Foxrock, Brigids, Davis and Crokes All Get Off To Winning Starts In The Dublin Ladies Football Championship

 

Two ladies Footballers battle for the ball during the Dublin Ladies Football Championship

 

The Dublin Ladies Football Championship kicked off last night with games at the senior, intermediate and junior grades with 30 games taking place.

Last seasons beaten senior county finalists St Brigids started this year’s campaign with a one point win over Na Fianna by 1-14 to 3-07 in Group A.

In the other game in the group reigning champions Foxrock Cabinteely recorded an impressive win away to St Sylvesters.

Ballyboden St Endas and Thomas Davis played out an exciting tight game in Group B of the Senior Championship with the Kiltipper Road team securing a vital away win on a scoreline of 3-11 to 4-06.

Also in Group B there was a high scoring encounter between Kilmacud Crokes and Thomas Davis with Crokes coming out on top by nine points with the final score 4-17 to 3-11.

Castleknock and Clann Mhuire met for the third time this season, the two previous fixtures were in the adult league and cup competitions with both games thrilling high scoring encounters.

Last nights game was in Group A of the Intermediate championship and in another classic tie between the two teams they couldn’t be separated with the game finishing in a draw on a scoreline of 3-09 apiece.

The other game in the group between Clanna Gael Fontenoy and Cuala was also a tight game with the Dalkey side edging it by four points with the full-time score 2-10 to 1-09.

Skerries Harps and Parnells faced off in Group B of the Intermediate championship and the highly anticipated encounter didn’t disappoint with the game end to end throughout. But at the final whistle it was the Coolock outfit who prevailed by the narrowest of margins by 3-17 to 6-07.

St Maurs hosted Lucan Sarsfields in the other Group B game and after sixty plus minutes of championship action the two sides had to settle for a draw with the final score 3-12 to 4-09.

In Group A of the Junior A championship there were wins for Man O War over Naomh Barrog and O’Dwyers edged out a low scoring affair against St Judes.

While in Group B Templeogue Synge Street had eleven points to spare over Ballinteer St Johns and Raheny beat Garda/Westmanstown Gaels by 3-13 to 1-14.

The full list of results from the Dublin Ladies Football Championship including the Junior B, C, D, E and F grades and results from Division 8 and 9 of the adult league are below.

 

Senior Championship Group A

 

St Brigids 1-14

Na Fianna 3-07

 

St Sylvesters 0-04

Foxrock Cabinteely 3-10

 

Senior Championship Group B

 

Ballyboden St Endas 4-06

Thomas Davis 3-11

 

Kilmacud Crokes 4-17

Fingallians 3-11

 

Intermediate Championship Group A

 

Castleknock 3-09

Clann Mhuire 3-09

 

Clanna Gael/Fontenoy 1-09

Cuala 2-10

 

Intermediate Championship Group B

 

Skerries Harps 6-07

Parnells 3-17

 

St Maurs 3-12

Lucan Sarsfields 4-09

 

Junior A Championship Group A

 

Naomh Barrog 2-07

Man O War 2-15

 

St Judes 1-03

O’Dwyers 1-06

 

Junior A Championship Group B

 

Ballinteer St Johns 4-07

Templeogue Synge Street 5-15

 

Raheny 3-13

Garda/Westmanstown Gaels 1-14

 

Junior B Championship Group A

 

Foxrock Cabinteely B 4-09

Scoil Ui Chonaill 1-07

 

St Peregrines 2-13

Erins Isle 1-07

 

Junior B Championship Group B

 

Croi Ro Naofa/Robert Emmets 4-10

Na Fianna B 1-07

 

Portobello 1-13

Ballyboughal 5-22

 

Junior C Championship Group A

 

Ballyboden St Endas C 5-08

Castleknock B 2-13

 

Clontarf B 3-13

Whitehall Colmcille 1-03

 

Junior C Championship Group B

 

Parnells B 1-03

Kilmacud Crokes C 12-08

 

St Brendans 1-06

Crumlin 1-10

 

Junior D Championship Group A

 

Garristown 6-13

St Monicas 2-03

 

Ranelagh Gaels 3-05

St Patricks Donabate 0-12

 

Junior D Championship Group B

 

Naomh Mearnog 5-08

Ballymun Kickhams 2-09

 

Junior E Championship Group A

 

Stars of Erin 6-08

Thomas Davis B 2-04

 

St Sylvesters B 1-16

Trinity Gaels 1-04

 

Junior E Championship Group B

 

Naomh Olaf B 0-04

Fingal Ravens 6-09

 

Wanderers 5-06

Templeogue Synge Street B 4-13

 

Junior F Championship Group A

 

Na Fianna C 0-03

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh 2-10

 

St James Gaels 3-04

Na Gaeil Oga 0-13

 

Junior F Championship Group B

 

Clontarf C 3-06

Ballinteer St Johns B 2-07

 

Adult League Division 8

 

Scoil Ui Chonaill B 4-08

St Brendans B 2-02

 

St Judes B

Na Fianna D

(Conceded By Na Fianna D)

 

Adult League Division 9

 

Beann Eadair 7-16

Erin Go Bragh 0-04

 

Cuala C 1-06

St Finians (N) 6-14

 

Shankill B 1-04

St Marys Saggart. 7-09

 

St Brigids B

Ballyboden St Endas D

(Conceded By Ballyboden St Endas D)