Extremely Busy Night Dublin LGFA Junior B Championship And Adult Cup Competition

Ladies football team in a huddle before their Dublin LGFA Junior B Championship game.

Its another extremely busy night with fixtures in Dublin LGFA Junior B Championship and all nine divisions of the Adult Cup competition down for decision.

In Group A of the Dublin LGFA Junior B championship the top two sides in the group St Peregrines and Ballyboden St Endas B meet in Cherryfield.

St Peregrines top the table on nine points with three wins from three and will look to end the group stages with a 100% record.

Their hosts Ballyboden St Endas can join them on nine points with a win tonight and head into the knockout stages in a high.

There are some interesting games in Division 1 of the adult cup competition. Kilmacud Crokes will be looking to move up the Division this evening when they host Clontarf.

Crokes have one win from their opening two games and will move above Clontarf with a win this evening.

Clontarf have four points on the board with a win and a draw from their two games to date and a victory over Crokes tonight will see them move up a number of places in the divisional table.

In a repeat of last year’s county championship final reigning champions Foxrock Cabinteely welcome the visit of 2018 finalists St Brigids to Kilbogget Park.

Both sides have six points on the board although Foxrock have played a game less than tonight’s opponents. Can anyone stop the runaway Cabinteely train, St Brigids will hope so tonight and having exited the championship will be targeting this competition for silverware.

Clanna Gael/Fontenoy sit at the top of table and are unbeaten to date with two wins and a draw from their opening three divisional games.

They will hope to extend their unbeaten run at home to Na Fianna this evening, the Mobhi Road outfit have lost two of their three games with their one win coming against St Sylvesters back at the end of April.

On current form it looks to be a tough ask for Na Fianna to get a result in Ringsend tonight but it would be a big boost for the squad if they can pull it off.

The final game in Division 1 is the meeting between Ballyboden St Endas and Fingallians.

There were contrasting results for both sides last week. Ballyboden suffered a eight point defeat at the hands of St Brigids, while Fingallians enjoyed a comfortable 17 point win over Na Fianna.

Both teams have accrued six points each but Boden have played one game more than tonight’s opponents.

This one is a hard one to call and both sides make and take plenty of goal opportunities so this game has the potential to be a high scoring thriller.

The full list of fixtures from tonight’s Dublin LGFA Junior B Championship and all nine divisions of the Adult Cup are below.

 

Junior B Championship Group A:

 

Ballyboden St Endas B v St Peregrines

Referee: Reg Harbron

Venue: Cherryfield

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Adult Cup Division 1:

 

Kilmacud Crokes v Clontarf

Referee: John Doherty

Venue: Pairc De Burca

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Foxrock Cabinteely v St Brigids

Referee: Paul Flanagan

Venue: Kilbogget Park

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Clanna Gael/Fontenoy v Na Fianna

Referee: Jason Buckley

Venue: Ringsend

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Ballyboden St Endas v Fingallians

Referee: Philip Fitzsimons

Venue: Ballycullen (Knocklyon Park)

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Adult Cup Division 2:

 

Castleknock v Templeogue Synge Street

Referee: Gary Boyce

Venue: Somerton

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Parnells v Raheny

Referee: Damien Burnett

Venue: Chanel

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Clann Mhuire v Skerries Harps

Referee: Gary Carthy

Venue: Skerries

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

St Maurs v St Patricks Wicklow

Referee: Derek McKittrick

Venue: Rush

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

O’Dwyer’s v Lucan Sarsfields

Referee: Angela Gallagher

Venue: Bremore Park

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Adult Cup Division 3:

 

St Peregrines v Ballyboden St Endas B

Referee: Reg Harbron

Venue: Blakestown

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Portobello v Ballyboughal

Referee: Senan Finucane

Venue: Leinster Road

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Ballinteer St Johns v St Judes

Referee: Eddie Leonard

Venue: Marley Park

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Blessington v Kilmacud Crokes B

Referee: Robbie Glennon

Venue: Pairc De Burca

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Man O War v Scoil Ui Chonaill

Referee: Antoin Keating

Venue: Man O War

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Adult Cup Division 4:

 

Foxrock Cabinteely B v Clontarf B

Referee: Eugene Murphy Jnr

Venue: Kilbogget Park

Throw-In: 7:30pm

 

St Brendan’s v Parnells B

Referee: Kevin Doherty

Venue: Longmeadows

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Na Fianna B v Fingallians B

Referee: Padraig Furlong

Venue: St Mobhi Road

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Adult Cup Division 5 North:

 

Whitehall Colmcille v Garristown

Referee: Brian Moore

Venue: Cloghran

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Castleknock B v Ballymun Kickhams

Referee: Laurence Groome

Venue: Somerton

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

St Finians Swords/St Margaret’s v St Monica’s

Referee: Orla Simpson

Venue: St Margaret’s

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Adult Cup Division 5 South:

 

Naomh Olaf v Kilmacud Crokes C

Referee: Stephen Harbron

Venue: Pairc Ui Bhrian

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Ranelagh Gaels v Ballyboden St Endas C

Referee: Craig Curtis

Venue: Bushy Park

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Crumlin v Cuala B

Referee: Derek Oman

Venue: Pearse Park

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Adult Cup Division 6A:

 

St Patricks Donabate v Naomh Mearnog

Referee: Robert Carthy

Venue: Donabate

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Trinity Gaels v Skerries Harps B

Referee: Anthony Brennan

Venue: Drumnigh-Donaghmede

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Adult Cup Division 6B:

 

Stars of Erin v Thomas Davis B

Referee: Terry Canavan

Venue: Glencullen

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Na Fianna C v Templeogue Synge Street B

Referee: Laura Bourke

Venue: St Mobhi Road

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Adult Cup Division 7:

 

Fingal Ravens v Wanderers

Referee: Derek Greene

Venue: Rolestown

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Lucan Sarsfields B v Ballinteer St Johns B

Referee: Tom Tansey

Venue: 12th Lock

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Adult Cup Division 8A:

 

Scoil Ui Chonaill B v Erins Isle B

Referee: George Williams

Venue: Clontarf Road

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Man O War B v Na Fianna D

Referee: Antoin Keating

Venue: Man O War

Throw-In: 8.45pm

 

Adult Cup Division 8B:

 

Shankill v St Brendan’s B

Referee: Ciaran Russell

Venue: Stonebridge

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Na Gaeil Oga v St Judes B

Referee: Charlie O’Reilly

Venue: St Catherine’s Park

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Adult Cup Division 9:

 

St Marys Saggart v Erin Go Bragh

Referee: Anthony Clinton

Venue: Saggart

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

St Brigids B v Cuala C

Referee: Tom Casserly

Venue: Russell Park

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Shankill B v Ballyboden St Endas D

Referee: Suzanne Ford

Venue: Stonebridge

Throw-In: 7.30pm