There are some key fixtures this evening in both the club championship and adult league

Eight ladies Gaelic footballs on a pitch to signify tonight’s Dublin LGFA club championship and adult league games taking place

It’s another busy night tonight of ladies football in the county with a number of key Dublin LGFA club championship and adult league games down for decision.

There are four club championship games taking place this evening, one in Group B of the Senior championship, two in the Intermediate championship, one in each group and one in Group B of the Junior A championship.

There are also twelve Adult League games taking place this evening spread over six divisions.

In Group B of the Senior championship Ballyboden St Endas face off against Fingallians. Boden are aiming to make it three wins from three tonight after victories over Cuala in round one and Clanna Gael Fontenoy in round two.

Their opponents Fingallians are still waiting on the first win of the campaign having lost their opening two games to St Brigids and Cuala.

Skerries Harps will host Parnells in Group A on f the Intermediate championship tonight.

Skerries enjoyed an opening round win over Lucan Sarsfields but suffered a heavy defeat to St Sylvesters last Wednesday and will look to make home advantage count this evening and get back on track.

Parnells secured a hard fought win over Clann Mhuire in round one by the slimmest of margins with the game ending 2-15 to 4-08 and last week recorded a draw against Lucan Sarsfields with the final score 4-11 to 5-08. A win tonight will see them stay top of the table and put them in a strong position for a place on the knockout stages.

In Group B of the Intermediate championship Ballinteer St Johns host St Maurs with both sides locked on three points each after a win and a loss apiece.

Ballinteer lost their opening game to Castleknock by 4-15 to 3-11 but bounced back last week with a 2-17 to 4-08 win over Man O War.

St Maurs opened their championship campaign with a seventeen point win over Man O War with the full time score 5-13 to 0-11. They hit a bump in the road though last week losing by three points to Castleknock on a scoreline of 3-07 to 1-10.

So it’s all to play for tonight in what is a winner takes all final group game encounter and could be the pick of the games this evening.

There is a big local derby in St Annes in Group B of the Junior A championship this evening as Clontarf B take on Raheny.

Both sides head into their final group game tonight locked on three points apiece with the winners tonight guaranteed second place in the group.

Clontarf B won a keenly contested opening round fixture against Templeogue Synge Street with the game finishing 2-09 to 2-07. But last week suffered a twelve point defeat at the hands of St Judes with the final score 1-19 to 0-10.

Raheny shipped a heavy defeat to St Judes in round one with that game finishing 7-14 to 0-09 to the visitors. But a 2-11 to 1-08 victory over Templeogue last Wednesday leaves Raheny still with a chance of making the knockout stages of the championship.

The full list of all tonight’s Dublin LGFA club championship and adult league games are below.

 

Go-Ahead Senior Championship Group B

 

Ballyboden St Endas v Fingallians

Venue: Sancta Maria School

Throw-In: 8.30pm

 

Go-Ahead Intermediate Championship Group A

 

Skerries Harps v Parnells

Venue: Skerries

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Go-Ahead Intermediate Championship Group B

 

Ballinteer St Johns v St Maurs

Venue: Ballinteer Community School

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Go-Ahead Junior A Championship Group B

 

Clontarf B v Raheny

Venue: St Annes No 35

Throw-In: 8.15pm

 

Go-Ahead Adult League Division 4

 

Ballyboden St Endas B v Erins Isle

Venue: Sancta Maria School

Throw-In: 7pm

 

Fingallians B v Garda/Westmanstown Gaels

Venue: Lawless Memorial Park

Throw-In: 7pm

 

Clontarf C v Naomh Olaf

Venue: St Annes No 34

Throw-In: 8.15pm

 

Go-Ahead Adult League Division 5

 

Ballymun Kickhams v Skerries Harps B

Venue: Pairc Ciceam

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Crumlin v St Patricks Donabate

Venue: Donabate

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Ballyboden St Endas C v Round Towers Lusk

Venue: Sancta Maria School

Throw-In: 8.15pm

 

Go-Ahead Adult League Division 6

 

Croi Ro Naofa /Robert Emmets v St Monicas

Venue: Edenmore

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

St Finians (S) v Portobello

Venue: Blanchardstown IT

Throw-In: 8.30pm

 

Go-Ahead Adult League Division 7B

 

St Margarets v Naomh Olaf B

Venue: St Margarets

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Go-Ahead Adult League Division 8

 

Clontarf D v Erins Isle B

Venue: St Annes No 34

Throw-In: 6.30pm

 

Go-Ahead Adult League Division 9

 

Man O War B v St Finians (N)

Venue: Man O War

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

St Marys Saggart v Fingallians C

Venue: Saggart

Throw-In: 8pm