Among the Dublin LGFA adult club fixture are Junior A championship semi finals and adult cup finals

Poster featuring three ladies footballers to promote this evenings Dublin LGFA adult club fixtures
Image Credit : Dublin LGFA

It’s another busy Wednesday night of Dublin LGFA adult club fixtures in the senior, intermediate and Junior A and B club championship.

While the Senior, Intermediate and Junior B club championship head into round four, tue Junior A club championship has reached the semi final stages.

Also this evening there are a number of divisional finals in the adult cup competition.

In Group A of the Senior championship Cuala play hosts to Clanna Gael Fontenoy at Hyde Road in Dalkey with both sides looking for their first win of this years championship.

All eyes will be on the other game in the group as group leaders Thomas Davis make the trip to Páirc De Burca to take on Kilmacud Crokes. Both sides are unbeaten to date, Davis with three wins from three and Crokes racking up two high scoring wins from their two games to date.

A win for Thomas Davis will see them head into the knockout stages as group winners, but Kilmacud have impressed in both their outings so far and will hope to make home advantage count this evening and claim a third win in a row and join Davis on nine points.

There are two hugely significant games in Group B of the Senior championship this evening.

Na Fianna play hosts to St Sylvesters at their St Mobhi Road venue with the home side, who reached last season final, in need of securing the win tonight if they are to have the chance of repeating last years championship run.

But they face a tough task against a St Sylvesters side who have impressed on their return to the senior grade with two impressive wins in their opening two games, this one promises to be a fascinating tussle.

The other game in the group sees Clontarf take on Ballyboden St Endas in St Annes.

Clontarf secured their first point of this years championship with a vital draw away to reigning champions Foxrock Cabinteely last week and will be looking to grab all three points against tonight against a Ballyboden St Endas side rooted to the bottom of the group after losing their previous three games.

Wins for both Clontarf and Na Fianna this evening will set up a mouth watering game between the sides in the last round of games next week.

In the Junior A championship semi finals O’Dwyers will face Clontarf B and the other semi will be between Templeogue Synge Street and Raheny.

The full list of all tonight’s Dublin LGFA adult club fixtures are below.

 

Go-Ahead Senior Championship Group A

 

Cuala v Clanna Gael/Fontenoy

Referee: John Doherty

Venue: Hyde Road-Dalkey

Throw-In: 7pm

 

Kilmacud Crokes v Thomas Davis

Referee: Paul Meaney

Venue: Pairc De Burca

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Go-Ahead Senior Championship Group B

 

Na Fianna v St Sylvesters

Referee: Ian Howley

Venue: St Mobhi Road

Throw-In: 7pm

 

Clontarf v Ballyboden St Endas

Referee: Ray McBride

Venue: St Anne’s No 34

Throw-In: 7pm

 

Go-Ahead Intermediate Championship Group A

 

St Maurs v Lucan Sarsfields

Referee: Gavin Donegan

Venue: Rush

Throw-In: 7pm

 

St Judes v Parnells

Referee: Kevin Doherty

Venue: Tymon North

Throw-In: 7pm

 

Go-Ahead Intermediate Championship Group B

 

Ballinteer St Johns v Man O War

Referee: Paul Flanagan

Venue: Marley Park

Throw-In: 7pm

 

Fingallians v Clann Mhuire

Referee: Angela Gallagher

Venue: Lawless Memorial Park

Throw-In: 7pm

 

Go-Ahead Junior A Championship Semi-Finals

 

O’Dwyers v Clontarf B

Referee: Jason Buckley

Venue: Bremore Park

Throw-In: 6.45pm

 

Templeogue Synge Street v Raheny

Referee: David Murphy

Venue: Dolphin Park

Throw-In: 6.45pm

 

Go-Ahead Junior A Shield Semi-Finals

 

Ballyboden St Endas B v Scoil Ui Chonaill

Referee: Reg Harbron

Venue: Cherryfield

Throw-In: 6.45pm

 

St Peregrines v Naomh Barrog

Referee: Peter Trimble

Venue: Blakestown

Throw-In: 6.45pm

 

Go-Ahead Junior B Championship Group A

 

St Brendans v Erins Isle

Referee: Ronald Malone

Venue: Longmeadows

Throw-In: 7pm

 

Ballyboden St Endas C v Foxrock Cabinteely B

Referee: Suzanne Ford

Venue: Cherryfield

Throw-In: 7pm

 

Go-Ahead Junior B Championship Group B

 

Na Fianna B v Kilmacud Crokes B

Referee: Simon Redmond

Venue: St Mobhi Road

Throw-In: 7pm

 

Naomh Olaf v Ballyboughal

Referee: Pat Murphy

Venue: Pairc Ui Bhrian

Throw-In: 7pm

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 7 Final

 

St Sylvesters B v Wanderers

Referee: Simon Murphy

Venue: Frank Kelly Park

Throw-In; 7pm

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 5 Final

 

Castleknock B v St Finians Swords

Referee: Tom Eakins

Venue: Somerton

Throw-In: 6.45pm

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 6 Final

 

Garristown v Ranelagh Gaels

Referee: Anthony Brennan

Venue: Garristown

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 8 Final

 

St Annes v Croi Ro Naofa

Referee: Ciara O Brien

Venue: Boharnabrenna

Throw-In: 6.45pm

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 9 Final

 

Round Towers Clondalkin v Thomas Davis B

Referee: Eugene Murphy Jnr

Venue: Monastery Road

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 10 Final

 

Na Fianna D v Cuala C

Referee: Padraig Furlong

Venue: St Mobhi Road

Throw-In: 6.45pm

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 11 Knockout Final

 

St Finians Newcastle v Erin Go Bragh

Referee: Pat Joyce

Venue: Newcastle

Throw-In: 7pm

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 12 Knockout Stages

 

Crumlin B v Na Gaeil Aeracha

Referee: Robert Moore

Venue: Pearse Park

Throw-In: 6.45pm

 

Geraldine P Morans v St Peregrines B

Referee: Joe Murray

Venue: Cornelscourt

Throw-In: 6.45pm