Eight key Dublin LGFA club championship fixtures are down for decision this afternoon

A ladies Gaelic football and cone on a pitch to signify the Dublin LGFA club championship fixtures that are taking place today.

The championship hopes of sixteen clubs are in the spotlight this afternoon as eight Dublin LGFA club championship fixtures are down for decision.

A key number of games are down for decision this coming Sunday with action taking place in the Senior, Intermediate and Junior A championship competitions.

There are three games each in the Senior and Junior A championships and two in the Intermediate championship taking place.

In Group A of the Senior championship Na Fianna take on Thomas Davis at St Mobhi Road.

Na Fianna sit second in the group after winning their opening game against Kilmacud Crokes, Thomas Davis are in third spot having drawn their opening fixture with Clontarf. A win for the home side would see them put some daylight between themselves and the chasing pack, a win for Davis would see them leapfrog Na Fianna into second place and a step closer to the knockout stages.

The other game in the group is the meeting of Kilmacud Crokes and Clontarf.

Crokes have contested the last two county finals but find themselves bottom of the group after losing their opening two games. Clontarf are just above them in the group, they drew their opening game with Thomas Davis but lost their second game to Foxrock Cabinteely.

A loss for either side today and their championship ambitions will be ended for this season, so with so much at stake this should be a tense battle this afternoon.

In Group B of the Senior championship Clanna Gael Fontenoy welcome St Brigids to Ringsend.

This is the second group game for both sides, Clanna Gael Fontenoy lost to table toppers Ballyboden St Endas last week and will hope to bounce back with a home win this afternoon.

St Brigids occupy second spot in the group after an impressive opening round win over Fingallians and a win today will see them grab a tighter grip on that second place spot.

St Sylvesters welcome to Broomfield the visit of Clann Mhuire in Group A of the Intermediate championship.

Sylvesters hit seven goals past Skerries Harps to convincingly win their opening group game on a scoreline of 7-15 to 0-12.

Clann Mhuire we’re unlucky to lose their opening group game by the narrowest margins to Parnells with the game ending 2-15 to 4-08.

A win for Sylvesters will see them join Skerries Harps at the top of the table albeit having played a game less and put them in a strong position to make the Knockout stages.

Clann Mhuire though can put themselves back in the mix with a win today with games against Lucan Sarsfields and Skerries Harps still to come.

In Group B of the Intermediate championship Castleknock will be aiming to grab top spot in the group with a win in their final group game against bottom of the table Man O War.

St Maurs currently hold top spot on six points from their three games, Castleknock are in the same number of points with wins in their first two group games, a win today will see them grab top spot unbeaten on nine points.

Man O War have had a tough run in the championship with losses in both their group games, but they will be looking to end the campaign on a high note today.

There are two games in Group A of the Junior A championship, Naomh Barrog host Scoil Ul Chonaill in a key final group game.

Barrog sit top of the group on four points from their opening two games, Scoil Uí Chonaill are in third place on three points from their two previous group games.

In what is a very tight and evenly matched group today’s game is a winner takes all affair and this one should go right down to the wire.

In the other other game in the group second placed O’Dwyers travel to face bottom of the group Ballyboden St Endas B.

The scenario is simple for O’Dwyers, a win sees them through to the knockout stages regardless of the result in the other group game.

There is one game in Group B of the Junior A championship, bottom of the group Templeogue Synge Street host table toppers St Judes.

Jude’s are already through to the knockout stages so the result of todays will have no bearing on the final group positions.

The full list of todays Dublin LGFA club championship fixtures are below.

Go-Ahead Senior Championship Group A

Na Fianna v Thomas Davis

Referee: Jason Buckley

Venue: St Mobhi Road

Throw-In: 1pm

Kilmacud Crokes v Clontarf

Referee: Paul Flanagan

Venue: Pairc De Burca

Throw-In: 4pm

Go-Ahead Senior Championship Group B

Clanna Gael/Fontenoy v St Brigid’s

Referee: John Doherty

Venue: Sean Moore Park-Ringsend

Throw-In: 3pm

Go-Ahead Intermediate Championship Group A

St Sylvester’s v Clann Mhuire

Referee: Gavin Donegan

Venue: Broomfield

Throw-In: 1pm

Go-Ahead Intermediate Championship Group B

Castleknock v Man O War

Referee: David Murphy

Venue: Somerton

Throw-In: 1pm

Go-Ahead Junior A Championship Group A

Naomh Barrog v Scoil Ui Chonaill

Referee: Simon Redmond

Venue: Pairc Barrog

Throw-In: 1pm

Ballyboden St Endas B v O’Dwyers

Referee: Stephen Harbron

Venue: Cherryfield

Throw-In: 1pm

Go-Ahead Junior A Championship Group B

Templeogue Synge Street v St Judes

Referee: Seamus Farrelly

Venue: Dolphin Park

Throw-In: 3pm