Dublin LGFA Junior Club Championship and Shield Finalists now known after this weeks semi final results

A newspaper with the headline Junior Championship results attached article features this weeks Dublin LGFA Junior Club Championship results

The Dublin LGFA Junior club championship and shield competitions reached the penultimate stage this week with the Junior B, D, E, G and I semi finals taking place.

In the Junior B Championship semi final St Brendans had four points to spare over Kilmacud Crokes B with the final score 2-11 to 2-07.

The second Junior B semi final was a more straightforward affair as St Peregrines proved too strong for Na Fianna B with the side from Blakestown finishing comfortable winners on a scoreline of 3-11 to 0-05.

Moving on to the Junior D semi finals and St Finians toppled Ballymun Kickhams thanks to six goals scored in the game leading to a 6-09 to 1-06 victory.

While the other semi final was a very tight affair, Croi Ro Naofa/Robert Emmets held off the challenge of St Patrick’s Donabate with the game ending 3-07 to 2-07.

The full list of all of this weeks Dublin LGFA Junior Club Championship semi final results and the Shield semi final results are below.

 

Junior B Championship Semi Final

 

Kilmacud Crokes B 2-07

St Brendans 2-11

 

St Peregrines 3-11

Na Fianna B 0-05

 

Junior B Shield Semi Final

 

Erins Isle 4-13

Foxrock Cabinteely B 1-10

 

Naomh Olaf 3-14

Garda/Westmanstown Gaels 0-08

 

Junior D Championship Semi Final

 

St Finians (S) 6-09

Ballymun Kickhams 1-06

 

St Patricks Donabate 2-07

Croi Ro Naofa/Robert Emmets 3-07

 

Junior D Shield Semi Final

 

St Sylvesters B 2-11

St Brigids B 2-07

 

Wanderers 2-12

Beann Eadair 6-13

 

Junior E Championship Semi Final

 

Templeogue Synge Street B 2-09

Round Towers Lusk 3-11

 

St Margarets 3-16

Na Fianna C 3-09

 

Junior E Shield Semi Final

 

Fingal Ravens 2-09

Trinity Gaels 3-03

 

Whitehall Colmcille B 6-11

Ballyboden St Endas D 7-04

 

Junior G Championship Semi Final

 

Na Fianna D 2-06

Fingallians C 3-14

 

Man O War B 4-13

Clontarf D 0-07

 

Junior G Shield Semi Final

 

Cuala D 3-07

St Brendans B 4-07

 

St Judes B 4-18

Raheny B 2-04

 

Junior I Championship Semi Final

 

Ballyboden St Endas E 1-01

Fingallians D 3-14

 

Templeogue Synge Street C 0-07

Na Fianna E 3-04

 

Junior I Shield Semi Final

 

St Kevins/Killians 2-14

Beann Eadair B 2-08