Let Battle Commence! Scene Is Set For The 2019 TG4 All Ireland Series

Four ladies footballers walking along a country road with their backs to the camera at the photo shoot for the 2019 TG4 All Ireland Series
Pictured are, from left, Tracey Leonard of Galway, Carla Rowe of Dublin, Geraldine McLaughlin of Donegal and Doireann O’Sullivan of Cork with the Brendan Martin Cup. #ProperFan. Photo by Brendan Moran/Sportsfile

Compiled by Jackie Cahill

LET battle commence! With the provincial silverware handed out, thoughts now turn to the TG4 All Ireland series, with Round 1 fixtures down for decision on Saturday and Sunday.

There are four games in the Senior Championship, six Intermediate ties and two clashes in the Junior Championship over the course of a bumper weekend.

The TG4 cameras will be at O’Moore Park on Saturday as Galway face Kerry, while All-Ireland champions Dublin take on Waterford.

Elsewhere in the Senior Championship, Tyrone entertain Mayo while Cavan have home advantage against Armagh.

Arguably the pick of weekend’s Intermediate fixtures is the meeting of Tipperary and Meath, two of the favourites to land the Mary Quinn Memorial Cup in September.

In the Junior Championship, Carlow face Louth in a repeat of the Leinster Final, while the clash of Antrim and Derry is a rematch of the Ulster semi-final.

TG4 All Ireland Championships 2019

Saturday July 13

TG4 All Ireland Senior Championship

Group 4 – Round 1

Tyrone v Mayo, 2.00pm, Healy Park, Omagh (B Rice, Down)

Mayo will feel that they missed the boat in the Connacht Final, and that their big chance to scalp Galway was in the drawn game.

The Tribeswomen were much improved at the second time of asking but Mayo showed enough to suggest that they can be competitive in the All-Ireland series.

Defeat for Mayo in last weekend’s replay at the Gaelic Grounds sees them pitched into Group 4 of the All-Ireland series, alongside Donegal and Saturday’s opponents Tyrone.

On the form we’ve seen to date, Donegal will be fancied to top the group, which means that the meeting of Tyrone and Mayo in Omagh is a crucial one.

It’s a tricky assignment for Mayo, as Tyrone put up a good showing against Donegal in Ulster, losing out by just four points in a preliminary round tie.

Neamh Woods is a huge loss for Tyrone, however, as he’s unavailable due to International Netball commitments with Northern Ireland at the World Cup.

Mayo: A Tarpey; N O’Malley, R Flynn, D Caldwell; É Ronayne, Ciara McManamon, K Sullivan; Clodagh McManamon, D Finn; R Durkin, S Cafferky, N Kelly; S Rowe, R Kearns, G Kelly.

Tyrone: S Lynch; C Hunter, J Barrett, C Conway; E Brennan, T McLaughlin, N McGirr; E.J. Gervin, S McCarroll; N Hughes, M Canavan, A McHugh; N O’Neill, C Kelly, C McCaffrey.

Group 1 – Round 1

Cavan v Armagh, 2.00pm, St Aidan’s, Bawnboy (N McCormack, Laois)

Two sides who suffered defeat against Donegal in the Ulster Championship go head to head here.

Cavan have home advantage and will fancy their chances of getting one over on an Armagh side without the services of influential playmaker Caroline O’Hanlon, who’s at the Netball World Cup with Northern Ireland.

Looking at a form-line, Cavan brought Donegal to extra-time in the Ulster semi-final, while Armagh suffered a 15-point defeat against the champions in the provincial decider.

That would suggest that Cavan have the edge but form could count for little in an Ulster derby.

With Cork, one of the leading contenders for All-Ireland Senior glory, also in Group 1, the winners of this tie would be well on course for a quarter-final slot.

Armagh: C O’Hare; S Marley, C McCambridge, R O’Reilly; M Moriarty, C Morgan, C McKenna; A Donaldson, A Mackin; B Mackin, N Reel, K Mallon; N Coleman, T Grimes, A McCoy.

Cavan: E Walsh; K McIntyre, R Doonan, S Reilly; S Greene, S Lynch, M Sheridan; N Byrd, S O’Sullivan; D English, A Maguire, A Gilsenan; C Finnegan, A Sheridan, L Fitzpatrick.

Group 3 – Round 1 – Live on TG4

Galway v Kerry, 1.45pm, O’Moore Park, Portlaoise (J Murphy, Carlow)

Galway appeared to have benefited greatly from an extra game in the Connacht championship, as they produced a much-improved display to beat Mayo in the provincial final replay to claim three-in-a-row.

The challenge now for the Westerners is to make an impact in the All-Ireland series, and they are one of the dark horses for glory.

Galway reached the All-Ireland semi-finals last year, but lost out to a slick Dublin outfit.

They’ll be fancied to get out of Group 3, which also contains Westmeath, and manager Tim Rabbitt has opted for an unchanged team to face Kerry.

The Kingdom haven’t played since losing out to Cork in Munster’s round-robin series, but they have some quality players on paper and this could be a close game if Kerry perform.

Galway: L Murphy; F Cooney, S Lynch, S Burke; O Murphy, B Hannon, C Cooney; L Ward, Á McDonagh; O Divilly, M Glynn, M Seoighe; T Leonard, R Leonard, S Conneally.

Kerry: L Fitzgerald; A O’Reilly, L Coghlan, C O’Brien; A O’Connell, T Breen, C Murphy; L Scanlon, A Brosnan; A Galvin, K Cronin, E Dineen; S Houlihan, L Ní Mhuircheartaigh, H O’Donoghue.

Group 2 – Round 1 – Live on TG4

Dublin v Waterford, 3.30pm, O’Moore Park, Portlaoise (G McMahon, Mayo)

After recovering from a slow start, Dublin claimed an eighth successive Leinster title in comfortable fashion against Westmeath.

There was some collateral damage for the Sky Blues, however, as captain Sinead Aherne suffered a shoulder injury which rules her out of the game against Waterford in Portlaoise on Saturday.

Oonagh Whyte scored two goals in the Leinster Final but is named on the bench for this one.

Whyte, however, wasn’t listed to start in the provincial decider either, before making a big impact when handed the chance to impress from the throw-in.

Waterford gave Cork plenty to think about in the Munster Final, before the Leesiders pulled away in the second half.

The Déise may opt for containment in the early stages and see how far that takes them.

Dublin: C Trant; É Rutledge, N Collins, R Ruddy; A Kane, S Goldrick, L Magee; O Carey, S McGrath; N Owens, N McEvoy, J Dunne; N Healy, N Hetherton, L Davey.

Waterford: R Landers; C Murray, E Murray, Kate McGrath; R Tobin, Karen McGrath, A Mullaney; K Murray, C Fennell; A Wall, K Hogan, B Valuntaite; E Fennell, M Ryan, M Delahunty.

TG4 All Ireland Intermediate Championship

Group 1 – Round 1

Down v Sligo, 2.00pm, St Mary’s, Burren, BT34 3PY, (M Farrelly, Cavan)

Sligo will be hoping to bounce back quickly from defeat in the Connacht Final against Roscommon.

For Down, this is a first competitive outing since the Lidl National League, as they had no opposition in the Ulster Intermediate championship.

That lack of match practice may be a factor in the outcome of this game, with Sligo aiming to banish the hurt of that provincial final loss.

Down: R Kelly; A Trainor, M Doherty, C Byrne; O Duffy, K White, M Kavanagh; A Keown, O Lavery; N McKibbin, J Foy, S Dougherty; K McKay, L Cunningham, N Ferris.

Sligo: N Gormley; C Dunne, M McNamara, A.M. Coleman; N Brennan, B Byrne, J Mulligan; R Goodwin, L.A. Laffey; S Reynolds, S Regan, L Boles; E Reilly, E Keavney, C Gorman.

Limerick v Kildare, 2.00pm, Gaelic Grounds, Limerick, (J Devlin, Galway)

Limerick lost to both Clare and Tipperary in the Munster Championship, but were far more competitive against Clare than Tipp.

That display will boost the Shannonsiders ahead of the All-Ireland series, as they prepare to face a Kildare side that was defeated by Wexford in the Leinster semi-final.

With two counties to advance from Group 1, the winners here will feel they’re in with a great chance of a quarter-final slot.

Limerick: R McGuinness; R Daly, O Giltenane, K Reidy; M O’Shea, N Ryan, C Ní Cheallaigh; L Hanley, R Delee; R Ambrose, M Kavanagh, I Kenneally; C Mee, C Davis, E Ryan.

Kildare: D McGinn; R Cribbin, L Gilbert, S Kendrick; C Sullivan, S Munnelly, T Duggan; S O’Sullivan, G Clifford; L Curran, N Dooley, A Rattigan; D Dowling, O Sullivan, M McKenna.

Group 4 – Round 1 – Part of a triple header with the GAA

Roscommon v Leitrim, 3.00pm, Dr Hyde Park, (S Coyle, Donegal)

Roscommon and Leitrim meet again in the 2019 Championship.

In the Connacht semi-final, there was a 15-point gulf between the teams, as the Rossies claimed a big win.

Roscommon have since retained their Connacht Intermediate crown, and will now look to make a big impact in the All-Ireland series.

Roscommon: H Cummins; H Ennis, A McLoone, N Feeney; J Cregg, A Kelly, S Bruen; S Kenny, L Fleming; S Tully, A Hanmore, N McHugh; R Finan, J Higgins, R Fitzmaurice.

Leitrim: M Monahan; C Owens, L Maguire, E Shanley; S O’Rourke, Á Heslin, K Connolly; A Gilmartin, L O’Dowd; E Kelly, E Bruen, C McGovern; C LaGuen, M Heslin, V Egan.

Sunday July 14

TG4 All Ireland Intermediate Championship

Group 2 – Round 1

Longford v Wicklow, 3.00pm, Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, (K Corcoran, Mayo)

Wicklow lost out to Meath in the Leinster semi-final, while Longford’s bid for a provincial title was ended by Kildare at the quarter-final stage.

With Meath and Tipperary both in this group, Wicklow and Longford could find the going tough.

These sides did meet already this year, when Longford racked up a 13-point win in Division 3 of the Lidl National League.

Longford: E Esler; C Farrell, E O’Brien, L Gallagher; M Moore, O Nevin, E Heaney; M Reynolds, A McCormack; A McDonnell, M Farrell, C Healy; K Shannon, A Greene, A Darcy.

Wicklow: K Connors; E Mulhall, S.J. Winders, A Gillen; L Fusciardi, A Maher, T Costello; A Gorman, S Delahunt; J Kinch, L Ahern, M Deeney; M Kealy, L Hogan, C Fox.

Group 2 – Round 1

Tipperary v Meath, 2.00pm, Ardfinnan, (K Phelan, Laois)

A stand-out tie in Ardfinnan on Sunday, as Tipperary welcome Meath to the South of the Premier County.

Meath were stunned by Wexford in the Leinster Final but they were All-Ireland Finalists last year and are aiming to go one step further.

Tipp were the 2017 All-Ireland Intermediate championship winners and will also feel that they should be playing in the Senior Championship in 2020.

Tipperary: L Fitzpatrick; L Spillane, M Curley, E Cronin; N Martin, S Lambert, O O’Dwyer; A McCarthy, A.R. Kennedy; A Fennessy, A Moloney, C Lonergan; C Condon, C Kennedy, R Daly.

Meath: M McGuirk; K Newe, S Powderly, O Duff; A Cleary, S Ennis, M Thynne; M O’Shaughnessy, K Byrne; O Lally, E Duggan, O Byrne; B Lynch, K Nesbitt, V Wall.

Group 3 – Round 1

Clare v Wexford, 1.00pm, Doonbeg, (S Curley, Galway)

This three-team group provides both Clare and Wexford with the opportunity to progress.

The Munster runners-up and Leinster Champions are in with a transitional Laois, who open their campaign against Clare next weekend.

In the meantime, a victory for Clare or Wexford here would get the All-Ireland series off to a perfect start for the winners.

Clare: Ciara Harvey; A Keane, E O’Gorman, G Harvey; C O’Leary, L Ryan, S Ní Chonaill; O Devitt, E O’Connor; R Considine, A Considine; Caoimhe Harvey; G Nolan, N O’Dea, F Marrinan.

Wexford: M.R. Kelly; N Mernagh, M Cullen, A Tormey; C Donnelly, S Murphy, S Harding Kenny; K Kearney, B Breen; N Butler, A Murphy, N Moore; F Rochford, M Byrne, C Foxe.

TG4 All Ireland Junior Championship

Group A – Round 1

Carlow v Louth, 2.00pm, Eire Óg, (L O’Sullivan, Dublin)

Louth were comfortable winners against Carlow in the Leinster Final – and will target another All-Ireland Final appearance after losing out to Limerick last September.

Carlow will hope to learn the lessons from that provincial final loss, when they were the architects of their own downfall on numerous occasions.

Louth and Carlow are in a three-team group alongside London.

Carlow: N Hanley; N Mohan, B Nolan, A Roche; M Kinsella, O Fitzpatrick, C Mullins; K Clarke, E Hayden; N Forde, R Byrne, E Atkinson; R Sawyer, C Ní Shé, S Doyle.

Louth: U Pearson; E Hand, S Quinn, S McLoughlin; A Breen, M McMahon, D Osborne; E Byrne, A Byrne; R Carr, S Byrne, A Russell; L Boyle, K Flood, N Rice.

Group B – Round 1

Derry v Antrim, 2.00pm, St Michaels GAC, Lissan, (P Burke, Louth)

Antrim ended Derry’s reign as Ulster champions at the semi-final stage, running out 2-18 to 1-5 winners.

Antrim then went on to claim the provincial title against Fermanagh, and harbour high hopes of performing well in the All-Ireland Championship.

Group B of the Junior Championship contains three Ulster teams, with Fermanagh also involved.

Derry: K Connery; H Mullan, C Glass, N Browne; G Conway, O McEvoy, A Frizelle; D Kivlehan, A McGough; R Curran, C Moore, Enya Doherty; Emma Doherty, D Donnelly, K Holly.

Antrim: A McCann; S Haughey, E Kelly, O Corr; E.L. McAreavey, C Brown, K Farren; A McFarland, C Carey; C Taggart, M Hanna, N Jones; N Killen, L Dahunsi, M Cooper.