This weekend sees the 2022 TG4 All-Ireland Senior Football Championship has reached the quarter finals and the Intermediate and Junior Championship semi finals take place

Players at the Hill of Tara in Meath for a photoshoot for the 2022 TG4 All-Ireland Championship at senior, intermediate and junior level.
Image Credit: Sportsfile

Compiled by Jackie Cahill

WHEN the dust settles on the weekend’s action in the TG4 All-Ireland Championships, the Senior semi-final pairings will be known, while the Intermediate and Junior Finalists will be confirmed.

There are nine massive games on the agenda over the course of Saturday and Sunday, including a crucial Senior Championship relegation play-off between Monaghan and Waterford.

That game, along with the four Senior quarter-finals, will be played on Saturday, before attention switches to the Intermediate and Junior Championship semi-finals on Sunday.

There’s a live TV double-header on Saturday at O’Connor Park in Tullamore, as Armagh play Kerry at 5pm, followed by the meeting of Galway and TG4 All-Ireland Senior champions Meath at 7.15pm.

The Dublin-Donegal (2pm) and Cork-Mayo (3pm) Senior quarter-finals will be available to view on the Spórt TG4 YouTube page.

The link for Dublin-Donegal is

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2xMKZKQFNEs

and the link for the Cork-Mayo tie is

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eqzSZgZ50gY.

The Senior relegation match, along with the Intermediate and Junior semi-finals, can be accessed via the LGFA’s live-streaming service: https://page.inplayer.com/lgfaseason2022/

Fixture details as follows:

Saturday July 9

2022 TG4 All-Ireland SFC quarter-finals

Dublin v Donegal; Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada, Carrick-on-Shannon, 2pm – Live on Spórt TG4 YouTube

DUBLIN and Donegal meet for the first time since the Lidl NFL Division 1 semi-final in March.

Dublin were stung by two late goals in that one as Donegal came from behind to snatch a dramatic win.

Since then, Dublin have been in impressive form, winning the TG4 Leinster Championship before storming through the group stages of the All-Ireland series.

Donegal lost out to Meath in the Lidl NFL Division 1 Final, before suffering defeat to Armagh in the Ulster decider.

They beat Waterford narrowly in the group stages before losing to Cork – but had enough done to book a knockout slot.

Dublin make two changes to the side that beat Mayo last time out, with Sinead Goldrick and Kate McDaid coming in for Orlagh Nolan and Lauren Magee.

There are also two changes to the Donegal side that lost out to Cork, with Susanne White and Deirdre Foley replacing Niamh Boyle and Shauna McFadden.

The winners of this one will face Galway or Meath in the Croke Park semi-final on Saturday July 16.

Dublin (v Donegal): C Trant; J Tobin, L Caffrey, N Collins; A Kane, M Byrne, S Goldrick; J Dunne, K McDaid; N Owens, C Rowe (capt.), K Sullivan; H Tyrrell, C O’Connor, S Aherne.

Donegal (v Dublin): R McCafferty; N Carr, E McGinley, T Kennedy; S Twohig, Nicole McLaughlin, A Boyle Carr; K Herron, Niamh McLaughlin (capt.); Y Bonner, N Hegarty, S White; D Foley, K Guthrie, G McLaughlin.

Cork v Mayo; Cusack Park, Ennis, 3pm – Live on Spórt TG4 YouTube

Cork will surely be happy that they’re flying nicely below the radar and have reached the quarter-finals with the minimum of fuss – and with less than usual talk about their prospects.

The Leesiders are still one of the leading contenders to lift the Brendan Martin Cup at the end of the month, and they’ve already banked silverware in the form of the TG4 Munster Championship.

They beat Donegal and Waterford in the group stages and now face a Mayo side that finished second behind Dublin in their pool.

These counties were beaten semi-finalists last year but the 2022 odyssey will end a round earlier for one of them.

There’s one change to the Mayo team that lost to Dublin for this one, with Ciara Whyte coming in for Ciara Needham.

On the Cork team, there’s also one change in personnel, as Ashling Hutchings replaces Meabh Cahalane.

Armagh or Kerry await the winners of this quarter-final in the last four at Croke Park on Saturday July 16.

Cork (v Mayo): M O’Sullivan; R Phelan, E Meaney, A Hutchings; M Duggan, M O’Callaghan (capt.), L O’Mahony; S Leahy, B O’Sullivan; E Cleary, C O’Sullivan, L Coppinger; Á O’Sullivan, D O’Sullivan, O Finn.

Mayo (v Cork): A Tarpey; S El Massry, R Flynn, D Caldwell; T O’Connor, F McHale, K Sullivan (capt.); S Cafferky, A Geraghty; S Howley, S Walsh, S Mulvihill; L Cafferky, C Whyte, T Needham.

Armagh v Kerry; O’Connor Park, Tullamore, 5pm – Live on TG4

A repeat of the Lidl NFL Division 2 semi-final sees Armagh up against Kerry in Tullamore.

Armagh finished second behind Meath in their pool, which leaves them on the opposite side of the draw to Dublin, Donegal, Galway and Meath.

Kerry, meanwhile, are one of the form teams in the country. They followed up that Lidl NFL Division 2 Final win with a march to a Munster Final, followed by impressive victories over Galway and Westmeath in the group stages of the All-Ireland series.

Armagh fell at the quarter-final stage in 2021 and will be aiming to go at least a step further this time but they’ll have their hands full with a confident and motivated Kerry.

The Kingdom have made five changes in personnel to the team that beat Westmeath comfortably.

Julie Sullivan, Aishling O’Connell, Ciara Murphy, Lorraine Scanlon and Cáit Lynch earn starts for this one, with Aoife Dillane, Ciara McCarthy, Clódagh Ní Chonchúir, Mary O’Connell and Caoimhe Evans dropping to the bench.

Rachel Dwyer scored 1-5 in the second half alone against Westmeath after coming on as sub – but has to be content with a place on the bench again.

Armagh have made two changes to the side that eased to victory over Monaghan, with Eve Lavery and Aoife McCoy coming in for Fionnuala McKenna and Aoife Lennon.

Armagh (v Kerry): A Carr; S Grey, C McCambridge, C Towe; N Marley, L McConville, G Ferguson; B Mackin, C O’Hanlon; E Lavery, N Coleman, C Marley; A Mackin, A McCoy, K Mallon (capt.).

Kerry (v Armagh): C Butler; J O’Sullivan, K Cronin, E Lynch; A O’Connell, E Costello, C Murphy; L Scanlon, C Lynch; N Carmody, S O’Shea, A Galvin (capt.); K Brosnan, D O’Leary, L Ní Mhuircheartaigh.

Galway v Meath; O’Connor Park, Tullamore, 7.15pm – Live on TG4

Reigning champions Meath put their title on the line against Galway at O’Connor Park in Tullamore.

The Royals beat Monaghan and drew with Armagh to progress to the quarter-finals as table-toppers, as Galway finished second behind Kerry to advance.

Galway came with a late surge to put some gloss on the final scoreline against Kerry, but the Westerners will admit they were second best on the day.

Victory over Westmeath will have come as a boost to the Connacht champions but they now face a huge test against Meath.

The holders have made two changes to the team that drew with Armagh in their last outing, as captain Shauna Ennis and Kelsey Nesbitt are back in the team, with Aine Sheridan and Meadhbh Byrne dropping out.

For Galway, there’s one change to the team that accounted for Westmeath, as Hannah Noone comes in for her sister, Lynsey.

Galway (v Meath): A Griffin; H Noone, S Ní Loingsigh (capt.), E Gavin; S Molloy, N Ward, K Geraghty; S Divilly, L Ward; L Coen, E Noone, C Cooney; A Morrissey, O Divilly, T Leonard.

Meath (v Galway): M McGuirk; S Ennis (capt.), M.K. Lynch, O Duff; A Leahy, E Troy, A Cleary; M O’Shaughnessy, O Lally; M Thynne, E Duggan, K Nesbitt; V Wall, S Grimes, N O’Sullivan.

2022 TG4 All-Ireland SFC relegation play-off

Monaghan v Waterford; Bray Emmets, 2pm

25 years ago, it was Monaghan and Waterford who would contest a Senior All-Ireland Final.

Now, these two proud footballing counties face a battle to avoid relegation.

Monaghan lost out to both Meath and Galway to finish bottom of Group B, while Waterford can consider themselves unfortunate not to have taken something from their opening game against Donegal, while they also acquitted themselves well against Cork.

On form, the Déise will start as favourites but Monaghan won’t go down without a fight.

They’ve made three changes to the team that lost to Armagh, with Laura Walsh, Lauren Garland and captain Muireann Atkinson replacing Kerry Nolan, Jayne Drury and Emma Clerkin.

Waterford are unchanged from the team that lost to Cork.

Monaghan (v Waterford): O Kelly; S Brady, A McCarey, C Brennan; C Jones, R Courtney, A Burns; L Walsh, L Jones; L Carey, C Treanor, A Garland; L Garland, M Atkinson (capt.), H Sherlock.

Waterford (v Monaghan): K O’Hanlon; Kate McGrath, M Dunford, H Power; R Casey, L Mulcahy, Karen McGrath (capt.); E Murray, A O’Neill; L McGregor, K Hogan, M Wall; K Murray, A Wall, A Fitzgerald.

Sunday July 10

2022 TG4 All-Ireland Intermediate Championship semi-finals

Clare v Laois; St Brigid’s, Kiltoom, Roscommon, 3.30pm

Laois have been superb to date in the TG4 All-Ireland Intermediate series, scoring for fun and winning all of their games.

The notable victory was achieved over Tyrone in the group stages and Erone Fitzpatrick earned The Croke Park/LGFA Player of the Month award for June.

Laois are genuine contenders for the Mary Quinn Memorial Cup but they’ll come up against a Clare side growing in confidence.

The Banner were impressive in their quarter-final victory over Longford and will present a huge test for Laois.

Clare (v Laois): A Lenihan; E O’Gorman, T Kelly, G Harvey; S Ní Chonaill, L Ryan, O Devitt (capt.); A Reidy, C Moloney; A Sexton, G Nolan, R Considine; F Marrinan, N O’Dea, C Callinan.

Laois (v Clare): E Barry; A Potts, A Donoher, A Kelly (capt.); R Williams, E Healy, C Dunne; A Healy, J Moore; E Galvin, L.M. Maher, E Fitzpatrick; M Nerney, E Lawlor, S.A. Fitzgerald.

Wexford v Roscommon; Crettyard, Laois, 2pm

A repeat of the Lidl NFL Division 3 final pits Wexford against Roscommon for a place at Croke Park on Sunday July 31.

Roscommon won a close encounter by just a single point on that occasion and the scene is now set for what could be an equally close game.

Roscommon defeated Louth at the quarter-final stage to reach the last four, as Wexford scored a hugely impressive five-point victory over Tyrone.

Wexford were beaten finalists at Croke Park last year and appear determined to go one step better this time.

Wexford (v Roscommon): M.R. Kelly; S Harding Kenny, A Halligan, S Murphy; O Kehoe, R Murphy (capt.), C Donnelly; K Kearney, C Banville; S Hamilton, C Murray, E O’Brien; T Doyle, A Murphy, A Wilson.

Roscommon (v Wexford): H Cummins; S Kenny, R Fitzmaurice, R Brady; R Wynne, A MacAuliffe, N Feeney; L O’Rourke, L Fleming (capt.); M McHugh, J Higgins, F Tully; A Hanly, N McHugh, C Conway.

2022 TG4 All-Ireland Junior Championship semi-finals

Antrim v Carlow; Lann Léire, Dunleer, Louth, 1.30pm

These counties met twice in the 2021 Championship – with both games going all the way to extra-time.

Antrim won out on both occasions, including at the semi-final stage, and this one could go the distance again.

These are two evenly-matched teams and even without the services of injured 2021 top scorer, Clíodhna Ní Shé, Carlow have been moving well.

Antrim were runners-up in 2021 and the Saffrons will be desperate to get back to Croke Park again.

Antrim (v Carlow): A McCann; D Coleman, A McFarland, N McIntosh; M Mulholland, S Tennyson, S O’Neill; C Emerson, Á Tubridy; G McLaughlin, C Carey (capt.), M O’Neill; B Devlin, O Prenter, C Taggart.

Carlow (v Antrim): N Hanley; N Murphy, O Fitzpatrick, A Dowling; R Bermingham (capt.), E Atkinson, N Mohan; E Ware, R Bailey; O Hickey, A Gilmartin, R Sawyer; S Doyle, S Hayden, N Kelly.

Fermanagh v Limerick; St Brigid’s, Kiltoom, Roscommon, 1.30pm

Two recent champions meet for another Final place at Croke Park.

Fermanagh were crowned Junior champions in 2020 while Limerick, who last won the TG4 All-Ireland Junior Championship in 2018, were beaten semi-finalists against Wicklow last year.

Indeed, on their way to glory in 2020, these sides met at the semi-final stage, with Fermanagh coming out on top.

To book semi-final places this time, Fermanagh and Limerick had to navigate the group stages.

Limerick lost out to Antrim but they recovered to beat New York and that was good enough for second place in Group B.

In Group A, Fermanagh finished on top of the pile on scoring difference, and they were particularly impressive in victory over London.

Fermanagh (v Limerick): R Gleeson; E Keenan, M McGloin (capt.), S McQuade; N McManus, S McCarville, C Bogue; B Bannon, A O’Brien; E Maguire, B Bogue, S Britton; C McElroy, E Smyth, L Grew.

Limerick (v Fermanagh): S Hennessy; K Reidy, A Quaid, S O’Sullivan; M MacNamara, N Ryan, Á McGrath; R Ambrose (capt.), L Coughlan; K Heelan, R Delee, C Mee; I Kennelly, M Kavanagh, C Davis.