Dublin’s ladies footballers fresh from winning the Leinster championship will be keen to get their All Ireland campaign off on a positive note

Dublin’s ladies footballers midfielder Jennifer Dunne poses with the Brendan Martin Cup at a photoshoot for the All Ireland Championship
Image Credit: Sportsfile

Dublin’s ladies footballers begin their quest to reclaim the All Ireland title this weekend in their opening group game against Cavan.

After winning the Brendan Martin Cup for four seasons in a row, Dublin relinquished the title last year to Meath in a keenly contested final.

Refreshed and refocused after the winter break Dublin have put in some impressive performances through the league and Leinster championship and have looked hungry for more success.

A couple of weeks back Bohan’s side claimed the Leinster title for the ninth season in a row once again facing rivals Meath in the final.

The Dubs pressing game throughout the Leinster Final was impressive, as was their patience in finding space and scoring opportunities when faced with a Meath side that did their best impersonation of Donegal under Jim McGuinness.

It’s northern opposition that Dublin’s ladies footballers will face in their opening group game tomorrow in the shape of Cavan.

With just four teams in total in Group A – Dublin will be aiming, in their only home fixture in the group, to claim a vital win as they go in search of one of the top two places.

The action gets underway tomorrow afternoon in Clann Mhuire CLG at 2pm and for supporters who can’t attend the game we will have Live Updates over on our Twitter feed @wearedub from throw-in.

 

Dublin Starting Team

 

1. Ciara Trant (St Brigids)

2. Jess Tobin (Cuala)

3. Leah Caffrey (Na Fianna)

4. Niamh Collins (Foxrock Cabinteely)

5. Aoife Kane (Kilmacud Crokes)

6. Martha Byrne (Cuala)

7. Sinead Goldrick (Foxrock Cabinteely)

8. Lauren Magee (Kilmacud Crokes)

9. Kate McDaid (Kilmacud Crokes)

10. Caoimhe O’Connor (Clontarf)

11. Carla Rowe (Clann Mhuire)

12. Kate Sullivan (St Sylvesters)

13. Lyndsey Davey (Skerries Harps)

14. Hannah Tyrrell (Na Fianna)

15. Sinead Aherne (St Sylvesters)

 

Dublin Substitutes

 

16. Abby Shiels (Lucan Sarsfields)

17. Hannah Leahy (Scoil Ui Chonaill)

18. Orlagh Nolan (Ballinteer St Johns)

19. Nicole Owens (St Sylvesters)

20. Rachel Hartnett (Cuala)

21. Rachel Brennan (St Peregrines)

22. Grainne O’Driscoll (Cuala)

23. Ellen Gribben (St Brigids)

24. Siobhan Killeen (Clontarf)

25. Jodi Egan (Foxrock Cabinteely)

26. Katelyn O’Brien (Ballyboughal)

27. Sinead Wylde (Cuala)

28. Niamh Hetherton (Clontarf)

29. Natalia Hyland (Ballyboden St Endas)

30. Tammy Quinn Corbally (Thomas Davis)