Vital Win Against St Sylvesters Puts St Brigids In The Box Seat To Claim Semi Final Place

Nine white footballs on a grass pitch to signify the results from the Dublin LGFA Club Championships as the battle for the final semi final place in the senior championship comes down to the wire

In what was another busy night in the Dublin LGFA Club Championships, St Brigids claimed a vital win to put themselves in the box seat to claim the final semi final place in the senior championship.

The Russell Park outfits 2-15 to 2-13 win over St Sylvesters puts them in second place in Group A three points ahead of last night’s opponents and Clontarf who Brigids face in their final group game next week. That leaves their championship fate in their own hands and a win or draw against Clontarf will see Brigids claim a semi final place.

The other game last night in Group A of the senior championship was the meeting of reigning county champions Foxrock Cabinteely and Clontarf.

Foxrock had already secured their place in the knockout stages but there was no let-up from from the reigning champions as they raised eight green flags last night in their 21 point victory over Clontarf.

The last round of games in Group A takes place next week and could yet finish with St Brigids, St Sylvesters and Clontarf all tied on six points and if that happens then the rules to determine placing will come into play.

Clontarf host St Brigids and anything less than a win for the home side will see their championship hopes ended and in the other game St Sylvesters will welcome Na Fianna to Broomfield for what is going to be a tense and exciting Wednesday evening of ladies football as the last semi final place is decided.

There were also a number of key games in the Junior B, C, D and E championships along with fixtures in Divisions 1A, 2A, 2B, 7, 8 and 9 of the Adult League the full list of results from all last night’s games are below.

Senior Championship Group A

 

Foxrock Cabinteely 8-09

Clontarf 2-04

 

St Brigids 2-15

St Sylvesters 2-12

 

Junior B Championship Group A

 

Scoil Ui Chonaill 1-12

Ballyboden St Endas B 4-12

 

St Peregrines 1-13

Foxrock Cabinteely B 1-10

 

Junior B Championship Group B

 

Ballyboughal 0-03

Kilmacud Crokes B 2-13

 

Croi Ro Naofa/Robert Emmets 0-07

Portobello 4-11

 

Junior C Championship Group A

 

Ballyboden St Endas C 1-09

Clontarf B 2-07

 

Whitehall Colmcille 3-04

Naomh Olaf 2-14

 

Junior C Championship Group B

 

Crumlin 2-05

Fingallians B 2-06

 

Parnells B v St Brendans

Conceded By Parnells B

 

Junior D Championship Group A

 

Garristown 2-21

Ranelagh Gaels 6-07

 

St Patricks Donabate 8-08

St Finians Swords/St Margarets 4-04

 

Junior D Championship Group B

 

Ballymun Kickhams 3-04

Craobh Chiaran 1-06

 

Cuala B v Naomh Mearnóg

Conceded By Naomh Mearnóg

 

Junior E Championship Group A

 

St Sylvesters B 1-06

Stars of Erin 2-06

 

Thomas Davis B 2-14

St Annes 1-06

 

Adult League Division 1A

 

Fingallians 3-11

Ballyboden St Endas 2-09

 

Kilmacud Crokes 1-13

Clanna Gael/Fontenoy 2-07

 

Adult League Division 2A

 

St Patricks Wicklow v Skerries Harps

Conceded By St Patricks Wicklow

 

Templeogue Synge Street 5-12

Lucan Sarsfields 2-05

 

Adult League Division 2B

 

Castleknock 2-15

Raheny 2-08

 

Clann Mhuire 2-06

Parnells 5-11

 

Adult League Division 7

 

Ballinteer St Johns B 2-08

Naomh Olaf B 2-03

 

Round Towers (L) 3-08

Lucan Sarsfields B 3-05

 

Wanderers 7-07

Clontarf C 2-08

 

Adult League Division 8

 

Erins Isle B 2-05

Na Gaeil Oga 6-09

 

Na Fianna D 2-07

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh 2-12

 

St Brendans B 0-06

Shankill 1-08

 

St James Gaels 6-04

Man O War B 7-05

 

Adult League Division 9

 

Ballyboden St Endas D 2-11

St Marys Saggart 4-09

 

Cuala C 3-06

Beann Eadair 11-23

 

Erin Go Bragh 5-20

Shankill B 0-01

 

St Finians(N) v St Brigids B

Conceded By St Brigids B