Results from the Dublin LGFA Junior Club Championship and Shield Finals

0
692

New champions were declared as eight Dublin LGFA Junior Club Championship and Shield finals were concluded on Wednesday evening

A Ballyboden St Endas and Naomh Mearnóg ladies footballer battle for the ball during a Dublin LGFA Junior Championship final.
Image Credit: GAApics.com

Eight Dublin LGFA Junior Club Championship and Shield Finals took place on Wednesday evening across the county as the competitions came to an exciting end.

New ladies football county club champions were declared in the Junior C, E, F and H championships and shield champions in the Junior C, E2, F and H grades.

Ballyboden St Endas secured the Junior C Championship title in a thrilling game against Naomh Mearnóg with the final score 5-14 to 3-15.

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh claimed the Junior E county club title with victory over Clanna Gael Fontenoy B on a scoreline of 3-12 to 1-08.

The Junior F title will be residing for the next year in the clubhouse of Lucan Sarsfields B who defeated Round Towers Clondalkin by 2-16 to 0-09 in the final.

And St Finian’s Newcastle are the 2021 Junior H county club champions after their 1-14 to 1-03 win over Lucan Sarsfields C.

The Junior C Shield Champions are Fingallians B who beat Castleknock B by 4-11 to 0-09.

Craobh Chiarain had two points to spare over Stars of Erin in the Junior E2 Shield Final to claim the title with the final score 1-08 to 2-03.

It was another close affair in the Junior F Shield Final with Shankill crowned champions after a 2-08 to 3-03 win over St Vincents.

And the Junior H Shield Final went the way of Erin Go Bragh who ran out 5-09 to 2-06 winners over Cuala to claim the title.

Junior C Championship Final

Ballyboden St Endas 5-14

Naomh Mearnóg 3-15

Junior C Shield Final

Fingallians 4-11

Castleknock 0-09

Junior E Championship Final

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh 3-12

Clanna Gael Fontenoy 1-08

Junior E2 Shield Final

Craobh Chiarain 1-08

Stars of Erin 2-03

Junior F Championship Final

Lucan Sarsfields 2-16

Round Towers Clondalkin 0-09

Junior F Shield Final

Shankill 2-08

St Vincent’s 3-03

Junior H Championship Final

St Finian’s Newcastle 1-14

Lucan Sarsfields 1-03

Junior H Shield Final

Erin Go Bragh 5-09

Cuala 2-06