St Brigids In Pole Position To Take Final Semi Final Place In The Dublin LGFA Senior Championship

Club supporters in a stand to promote the fixtures in the Dublin LGFA Senior Championship

Tonight the full semi final line-up will be known for Dublin LGFA senior championship as the last remaining spot will be decided.

St Brigids are in pole position to book their place in the Dublin Senior championship semi final.

The Russell Park outfit make the trip to St Annes tonight to take on Clontarf With their championship destiny in their own hands. A win for Brigids will see them take second place in the group and reach the knockout stages.

Clontarf though can spoil the party with a win of their own and join St Brigids in six points and the criteria to decide final placing in the group will be used.

The other game in the group involving St Sylvesters and Na Fianna could see a third team end up on six points.

Sylvesters currently sit in third place in the group, a win tonight against a winless Na Fianna side will see the team from Malahide also finish on six points.

So it promises to be a tense evening with plenty at stake not only in the senior championship but also the Dublin LGFA Junior B, C, D and E championships, Division 1A, 2A and 2B of the adult league and Division 2, 8B and 9 of the Adult Cup.

The full list of this evening fixtures are listed below.

 

Senior Championship Group A

 

St Sylvesters v Na Fianna

Referee: Jason Buckley

Venue: Broomfield

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Clontarf v St Brigids

Referee: Liam Aherne Clarke

Venue: St Annes No 34

Throw-In: 8pm

 

Junior B Championship Group B

 

Kilmacud Crokes B v Croi Ro Naofa/Robert Emmets

Referee: Stephen McNulty

Venue: Pairc De Burca

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Portobello v Na Fianna B

Referee: Reg Harbron

Venue: Leinster Road

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Junior C Championship Group A

 

Clontarf B v Castleknock B

Referee: Gavin Donegan

Venue: St Annes No 35

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Junior C Championship Group B

 

St Brendans v Kilmacud Crokes C

Referee:Andrew McAllister

Venue: Longmeadows

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Junior D Championship Group B

 

Craobh Chiaran v Cuala B

Referee: Derek Greene

Venue: St Annes No 6

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Junior E Championship Group A

 

St Annes v St Sylvesters B

Referee: Craig Curtis

Venue: Boharnabrenna

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Adult League Division 1A

 

Ballyboden St Endas v Kilmacud Crokes

Referee: John Doherty

Venue: Pairc Ui Mhurchu

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Clanna Gael/Fontenoy v Foxrock Cabinteely

Referee: Paul Flanagan

Venue: Ringsend

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Adult League Division 2A

 

Lucan Sarsfields v St Maurs

Referee: Finbarr Shanahan

Venue: 12th Lock

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Adult League Division 2B

 

Raheny v Clann Mhuire

Referee: Derek McKittrick

Venue: St Annes No 10

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Adult Cup Division 2

 

Lucan Sarsfields v St Maurs

Referee: Finbarr Shanahan

Venue: 12th Lock

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Adult Cup Division 8B

 

St James Gaels v Na Gaeil Oga

Referee: Ciaran Russell

Venue: Iveagh Grounds

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

St Judes B v Shankill

Referee: Anthony Clinton

Venue: Tymon North

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Adult Cup Division 9

 

St Brigids B v Beann Eadair

Referee: Gerry McGough

Venue: Russell Park

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

St Finians(N) v St Marys Saggart

Referee: Derek Oman

Venue: Newcastle

Throw-In: 7.30pm