Kilmacud Crokes and Thomas Davis beat St Sylvesters and Na Fianna to reach County decider

A Kilmacud Crokes Player in action during a game, Kilmacud Crokes and Thomas Davis will contest the Dublin LGFA Senior club championship final
Image Credit: Maurice Grehan

This coming Friday evening Kilmacud Crokes and Thomas Davis will contest the 2022 Dublin LGFA Senior club championship final.

Kilmacud Crokes seen off the challenge of St Sylvesters this week in the semi final with a convincing 1-17 to 0-09 victory to head into the final unbeaten in this years senior club championship.

They will face off against Thomas Davis who travelled to Mobhi Road this week to take on last years beaten finalists Na Fianna and claimed a one point win by 1-08 to 0-10 after a keenly contested and extremely tight semi final to secure their first ever appearance in the Senior county final.

Friday’s meeting in the final will be the second time the teams have faced off in this years competition with Crokes winning the previous encounter.

Also this week the Intermediate club championship finalists were decided, Castleknock will face Parnells in the final on Saturday.

Castleknock travelled to Lawless Park on Wednesday to face a fancied Fingallians side but it was the visitors who took the spoils in an exciting contest that finished 3-13 to 1-14.

On the same evening high scoring Parnells took on the challenge of Clann Mhuire with the Coolock side taking the spoils after extra-time by 1-19 to 2-12.

Also on Wednesday evening Kilmacud Crokes B and St Brendans battled it out in the Junior B final. Both sides had periods of dominance during the game but it was Crokes superior clinical finishing that proved decisive as the claimed the title on a scoreline of 1-11 to 1-04.

The full list of all this weeks Dublin LGFA Club Championship results are below.

 

Go-Ahead Senior Championship Semi Final

 

Kilmacud Crokes 1-17

St Sylvesters 0-09

 

Na Fianna 0-10

Thomas Davis 1-08

 

Go-Ahead Senior Shield Semi Final

 

Foxrock Cabinteely 2-13

Cuala 2-11

 

St Brigids 4-06

Clontarf 4-08

 

Go-Ahead Intermediate Championship Semi Final

 

Fingallians 1-14

Castleknock 3-13

 

Parnells 1-19

Clann Mhuire 2-12

 

Go-Ahead Intermediate Shield Semi Final

 

Skerries Harps 1-13

Lucan Sarsfields 0-11

 

St Maurs 7-13

Ballinteer St Johns 0-09

 

Go-Ahead Intermediate Championship Relegation Final

 

St Judes 2-14

Man O War 3-05

 

Go-Ahead Junior B Championship Final

 

Kilmacud Crokes B 1-11

St Brendans 1-04

 

Go-Ahead Junior B Shield Final

 

Naomh Olaf 0-13

Na Fianna B 0-14