Go-Ahead Ireland Dublin LGFA Adult League Round 3 results

0
351

Among the Adult League Round 3 results was a first Division 1A league win for St Sylvesters

A man holding a newspaper with the headline Dublin LGFA and sub-heading Adult League Round 3 Results

St Sylvesters first Division 1A league win of the season was among the highlights of the Dublin LGFA Adult League round 3 results on Wednesday night.

Their 2-09 to 0-13 victory over Na Fianna took them off the foot of the table to be replaced by the Mobhi Road side and will give the Malahide side a welcome boost.

Clontarf lead the table by three points after their away victory over St Brigids on a scoreline of 4-10 to 0-13 and look to be the side to beat in the Division.

After an opening round defeat to Clontarf, Castleknock followed up last weeks win over Sylvesters, with another victory on Wednesday over Fingallians.

Castleknock certainly brought the goal scoring boots with them on Wednesday evening as they hit seven goals past Fingallians in a 7-06 to 1-12 win.

In Division 1B reigning county champions continued their first unbeaten run going with a seventeen point win over Clanna Gael Fontenoy with the game ending 2-21 to 1-07.

Thomas Davis are second in the table after a hard fought two point win over Cuala with the Kiltipper Road sides second goal proving to be the difference between the sides at the final whistle with game finishing 2-11 to 1-12.

In Division 2 St Maurs and O’Dwyers lead the pack with both sides unbeaten after three rounds of games.

St Maurs had four points to spare over Templeogue Synge Street in a 1-12 to 1-08 win, O’Dwyers enjoyed a similar winning margin with a 4-10 to 3-09 victory over Lucan Sarsfields.

Parnells and Skerries Harps are in close pursuit of the top two with both teams securing their second league wins on Wednesday evening.

Parnells had too much for Clann Mhuire as they shot the lights out in Chanel to record a 5-22 to 2-10 win over the side from The Naul.

Skerries Harps held their nerve to claim a one point away win over Ballinteer St Johns in a nine goal thriller which finished 5-05 to 4-07.

The full list of all Wednesday nights Dublin LGFA Adult League Round 3 results from all twelve divisions is below.

 

Go-Ahead Adult League Division 1A

 

Castleknock 7-06

Fingallians 1-12

 

Na Fianna 0-13

St Sylvesters 2-09

 

St Brigids 0-13

Clontarf 4-10

 

Go-Ahead Adult League Division 1B

 

Clanna Gael Fontenoy 1-07

Foxrock Cabinteely 2-21

 

Thomas Davis 2-11

Cuala 1-12

 

Go-Ahead Adult League Division 2

 

Ballinteer St Johns 4-07

Skerries Harps 5-05

 

Lucan Sarsfields 3-09

O’Dwyers 4-10

 

Parnells 5-22

Clann Mhuire 2-10

 

Templeogue Synge Street 1-08

St Maurs 1-12

 

Go-Ahead Adult League Division 3

 

Man O War 5-07

Raheny 4-13

 

Naomh Barrog 3-08

Clontarf B 3-12

 

Kilmacud Crokes B 1-17

St Peregrines 2-07

 

Go-Ahead Adult League Division 4

 

Ballyboden St Endas B 2-07

Naomh Olaf 1-09

 

Clontarf C 0-05

Na Fianna B 5-20

 

Erins Isle 4-18

Cuala B 1-07

 

Fingallians B 3-07

Whitehall Colmcille 0-07

 

Garda/Westmanstown Gaels 2-14

Foxrock Cabinteely B 3-06

 

Go-Ahead Adult League Division 5

 

Ballymun Kickhams 0-05

Crumlin 1-05

 

Beann Eadair 0-10

Round Towers Lusk 5-17

 

Castleknock B 3-03

Kilmacud Crokes C 3-08

 

Naomh Mearnog 10-09

St Patricks Donabate 2-09

 

Skerries Harps B 1-03

Ballyboden St Endas C 5-24

 

Go-Ahead Adult League Division 6

 

Garristown 2-13

Templeogue Synge Street B 3-10

 

Ranelagh Gaels 2-08

Portobello 3-12

 

St Monicas 1-04

St Finians (S) 6-10

 

Whitehall Colmcille B 2-10

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh 5-17

 

Go-Ahead Adult League Division 7A

 

Ballinteer St Johns B 6-15

Kilmacud Crokes D 1-08

 

Craobh Chiaran 1-11

Shankill 3-10

 

Fingal Ravens 4-08

Wanderers 3-14

 

St Brigids B 2-05

St Sylvesters B 0-07

 

Go-Ahead Adult League Division 7B

 

Clanna Gael Fontenoy B 4-12

Naomh Olaf B 2-02

 

Na Fianna C 2-11

St Margarets 2-14

 

St Annes 4-05

Ballyboden St Endas D 3-08

 

St Brendans B 3-09

Scoil Ui Chonaill B 0-09

 

Trinity Gaels 3-04

Lucan Sarsfields B 7-15

 

Go-Ahead Adult League Division 8

 

Erins Isle B 5-07

Stars of Erin 3-06

 

O’Tooles 1-07

Na Gaeil Oga 5-11

 

Go-Ahead Adult League Division 9

 

Cuala D 2-14

Erin Go Bragh 1-07

 

Fingallians C 5-14

St Brigids C 0-00

 

Man O War B 2-10

Lucan Sarsfields C 2-01

 

Raheny B 1-04

Round Towers Clondalkin 6-14

 

St Finians (N) 3-15

St Marys Saggart 1-04

 

Go-Ahead Adult League Division 10

 

Ballyboden St Endas E 2-08

Cuala E 2-16

 

Na Gaeil Aeracha 1-04

Shankill B 5-08

 

St James Gaels 1-06

Fingallians D 2-05

 

St Peregrines B 2-07

Templeogue Synge Street C 5-11