St Brigids top division 1A and Foxrock Cabinteely lead the way in division 1B after last nights Adult League round 2 results

Eight ladies Gaelic footballs on a pitch, plenty of balls hit the back of the net on Wednesday night with 263 goals scored in the Dublin LGFA Adult League round 2 results

There were big scoring wins, narrow victories and hard fought draws among last nights Dublin LGFA Adult League round 2 results.

The umpires with the green flag were kept very busy on the night with 263 goals scored across the eleven divisions.

St Brigids top Division 1A on six points after their 4-15 to 3-13 win over Na Fianna last night. They were joined on the same number of points by second placed Clontarf who enjoyed a four point victory over Fingallians with the game finishing 1-09 to 1-05.

In Division 1B, Foxrock Cabinteely are two points clear at the top of the division after their emphatic win over southside rivals Ballyboden St Endas on a scoreline of 3-17 to 0-06.

Kilmacud Crokes are in second place on four points after a hard fought draw with Cuala with that game finishing 2-09 to 3-06 and Thomas Davis have moved up into third place in the table after hitting eight goals past Clanna Gael Fontenoy to record a 8-11 to 2-09 win.

The full list of all last nights Dublin LGFA Adult League round 2 results from all 11 divisions are below.

 

Go-Ahead Adult League Division 1A

 

Clontarf 1-09

Fingallians 1-05

 

Na Fianna 3-13

St Brigids 4-15

 

Go-Ahead Adult League Division 1B

 

Clanna Gael/Fontenoy 2-09

Thomas Davis 8-11

 

Cuala 2-09

Kilmacud Crokes 3-06

 

Foxrock Cabinteely 3-17

Ballyboden St Endas 0-06

 

Go-Ahead Adult League Division 2

 

Skerries Harps 1-12

Templeogue Synge Street 7-13

 

Parnells 10-19

Lucan Sarsfields 2-08

 

St Maurs 6-18

Ballinteer St Johns 3-11

 

Go-Ahead Adult League Division 3

 

Clontarf B 1-03

Scoil Ui Chonaill 1-12

 

Man O War 3-17

Kilmacud Crokes B 3-07

 

Raheny 8-12

Ballyboughal 6-17

 

St Judes 0-06

Naomh Barrog 5-08

 

Go-Ahead Adult League Division 4

 

Cuala B 4-09

Garda/Westmanstown Gaels 5-13

 

Na Fianna B 8-16

Fingallians B 1-07

 

Whitehall Colmcille 3-10

Erins Isle 13-15

 

Foxrock Cabinteely B 2-10

Naomh Olaf 2-08

 

Go-Ahead Adult League Division 5

 

Ballyboden St Endas C 4-18

Ballymun Kickhams 0-05

 

Crumlin 1-06

Kilmacud Crokes C 2-10

 

Beann Eadair 3-09

Castleknock B 3-08

 

Go-Ahead Adult League Division 6

 

Croi Ro Naofa /Robert Emmets 4-08

Garristown 3-18

 

St Finians (S) 7-14

St Vincents A 0-02

 

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh 4-06

St Monicas 3-05

 

Templeogue Synge Street B 3-13

Portobello 5-10

 

Whitehall Colmcille B 2-14

Ranelagh Gaels 2-14

 

Go-Ahead Adult League Division 7A

 

Kilmacud Crokes D 0-01

Thomas Davis B 5-20

 

Shankill 1-11

Fingal Ravens 1-04

 

St Sylvesters B 3-10

Craobh Chiaran 1-07

 

Wanderers 2-08

Ballinteer St Johns B 4-16

 

Go-Ahead Adult League Division 7B

 

Naomh Olaf B 6-09

Trinity Gaels 3-03

 

Scoil Ui Chonaill B 1-11

Na Fianna C 8-17

 

St Brendans B 2-04

St Annes 7-08

 

St Margarets 6-17

Clanna Gael/Fontenoy B 0-03

 

Go-Ahead Adult League Division 8

 

O’Tooles 1-07

Clontarf D 1-10

 

Stars of Erin 3-12

Na Fianna D 3-10

 

St Judes B 1-05

Na Gaeil Oga 2-19

 

Go-Ahead Adult League Division 9

 

Fingallians C 6-06

Cuala D 0-05

 

Lucan Sarsfields C 5-10

Raheny B 4-14

 

St Brigids C 2-08

Man O War B 6-14

 

Go-Ahead Adult League Division 10

 

Beann Eadair B 5-12

St Peregrines B 2-11

 

Fingallians D 2-13

Shankill B 0-04

 

St Kevins/Killians 0-08

Ballyboden St Endas E 3-08