The Divisions are taking shape after Wednesday nights Adult Cup Round 2 results

Eight ladies Gaelic footballs on a pitch to signify the Adult cup round 2 results

The race for the top spots in the divisions are gathering pace after Wednesday nights Go-Ahead Ireland/Dublin LGFA Adult Cup Round 2 results.

There were two massive games in Division 1A on Wednesday evening, Na Fianna and Castleknock met at Mobhi Road with both sides looking to bounce back from opening round defeats.

The sides shared seven goals between them in an entertaining encounter but it was Na Fianna who grabbed the vital win on a scoreline of 3-18 to 4-05.

In Russel Park St Brigids played host to Fingallians, both teams enjoyed round 1 wins and were looking to make it two from two. After a keenly contested game the two teams had to settle for a share of the spoils with the game ending in a draw with the final score Brigids 4-07, Fingallians 2-13.

There were three intriguing games in Division 1B on Wednesday night, Clanna Gael Fontenoy were at home to Ballyboden St Endas, Clanna Gael kicked off their campaign last week with a comfortable win over Cuala.

Ballyboden St Endas earned a draw last week against Thomas Davis in a tense and thrilling affair. Their opponents Clanna Gael are tough opponents on their home patch in Ringsend but Ballyboden made sure it was a memorable trip to the coastal venue by claiming a 4-17 to 2-07 win.

Dublin club champions Foxrock Cabinteely claimed local derby bragging rights on Wednesday night with a comprehensive 3-25 to 2-04 victory over Cuala to make it two wins in a row.

And in the third game in the division Thomas Davis for the second week in a row were involved in another tight contest this time against Kilmacud Crokes.

Crokes lost to Foxrock last week by two points and were looking to bounce back against a Davis side who drew their opening game with Ballyboden. But for the second week in a row it was Kilmacud Crokes who came out on the wrong side of the result to once again lose an exciting contest by two points with the final score 2-16 to 3-10.

In Division 2 – Ballinteer St Johns beat Templeogue Synge Street by 7-12 to 2-06, Lucan Sarsfields claimed their first win of the competition with a 2-09 t 1-08 win over Clann Mhuire, Parnells struck six goals in a 6-12 to 3-07 victory over O’Dwyers and in the coastal battle St Maurs were victors over Skerries Harps by 4-11 to 0-10.

The full list of Adult Cup Round 2 results are below.

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 1A

 

Na Fianna 3-18

Castleknock 4-05

 

St Brigids 4-07

Fingallians 2-13

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 1B

 

Clanna Gael/Fontenoy 2-07

Ballyboden St Endas 4-17

 

Foxrock Cabinteely 3-25

Cuala 2-04

 

Thomas Davis 2-16

Kilmacud Crokes 3-10

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 2

 

Ballinteer St Johns 7-12

Templeogue Synge Street 2-06

 

Lucan Sarsfields 2-09

Clann Mhuire 1-08

 

Parnells 6-12

O’Dwyers 3-07

 

St Maurs 4-11

Skerries Harps 0-10

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 3A

 

Ballyboughal 3-13

Naomh Barrog 2-11

 

Scoil Ui Chonaill 2-08

Man O War 3-10

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 3B

 

Clontarf B 1-12

St Judes 1-03

 

St Brendans 1-12

Kilmacud Crokes B 8-09

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 4A

 

Erins Isle 5-09

Clontarf 3-06

 

Fingallians B 1-12

Whitehall Colmcille 0-10

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 4B

 

Ballyboden St Endas B 2-23

Cuala B 0-02

 

Naomh Olaf 2-10

Foxrock Cabinteely B 2-06

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 5A

 

Naomh Mearnóg 3-11

St Patricks Donabate 2-11

 

Skerries Harps B 2-03

Beann Eadair 9-13

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 5B

 

Castleknock B 5-10

Crumlin 2-13

 

Kilmacud Crokes C 0-06

Ballymun Kickhams 3-13

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 6A

 

St Finians (S) 6-07

Garristown 6-11

 

Whitehall Colmcille B 5-11

St Monicas 3-07

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 6B

 

Croi Ro Naofa/Robert Emmets 4-12

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh 2-12

 

Templeogue Synge Street B 3-08

Portobello 4-10

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 7A (N)

 

Craobh Chiaran 1-05

St Sylvesters B 2-07

 

Fingal Ravens 3-12

St Brigids B 6-07

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 7A (S)

 

Ballinteer St Johns B 8-15

Kilmacud Crokes D 3-07

 

Thomas Davis B 0-03

Wanderers 5-11

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 7B (N)

 

Na Fianna C 5-07

St Margarets 2-16

 

Trinity Gaels 7-13

St Brendans B 0-01

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 7B (S)

 

Ballyboden St Endas D 4-12

Naomh Olaf B 2-04

 

St Annes 2-12

Clanna Gael/Fontenoy B 2-04

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 8

 

Clontarf D 1-04

Na Gaeil Oga 2-08

 

Erins Isle B 1-04

Na Fianna D 1-12

 

O’Tooles 1-02

St Judes B 1-12

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 9A

 

Erin Go Bragh 2-04

Fingallians C 1-07

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 9B

 

St Finians (N) 3-08

Cuala D 5-08

 

St Marys Saggart 2-06

Lucan Sarsfields C 2-09

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 10A

 

Na Fianna E 3-04

St Peregrines B 15-16

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 10B

 

Cuala E 8-10

Shankill B 3-03

 

St Kevins/Killians 1-09

Ballyboden St Endas E 5-16