Dublin LGFA club action right across the County this evening with a host of Adult Cup Round 2 fixtures taking place

A Ladies Gaelic Football on a pitch to signify the Adult Cup Round 2 Fixtures taking place this evening.

It’s another fine Wednesday evening and there is plenty of Dublin LGFA Adult Cup Round 2 action to enjoy and the chance to support your local club.

In Division 1A Na Fianna play hosts to Castleknock, both sides lost their opening round games, Na Fianna lost by nine points to Clontarf and Castleknock succumbed to locals rivals St Brigids by 4-14 to 1-11 so both sides will look to tonight’s encounter to get their campaign up and running.

The other game in the group sees St Brigids take on Fingallians in Russell Park. Both teams enjoyed winning starts last week, Brigids beating Castleknock and Fingallians were too strong for St Sylvesters running out comfortable winners by 4-25 to 0-03.

This one this evening has the potential to be an absolute cracker with St Brigids looking to make home advantage count and claim their second win on the trot.

There are three intriguing games in Division 1B, Clanna Gael/Fontenoy take on Ballyboden St Endas in Sean Moore Park in Ringsend.

Clanna Gael secured a comfortable win over Cuala last week raising seven green flags in the game to win by 7-06 to 1-08.

Their opponents tonight Ballyboden played out a thrilling draw with southside rivals Thomas Davis last week with the final score in that one 4-09 to 3-12.

Tonight’s game in Ringsend has the potential to be a high scoring encounter, if Ballyboden give the Clanna Gael forwards time and space on the ball, they already proved last week they can rack up plenty of goals, so Boden will need to keep it tight at the back to claim the points on offer.

County club champions Foxrock Cabinteely take on Cuala this evening in Kilboggett Park. Foxrock played out another hard fought battle with Kilmacud Crokes last week winning by two points on a scoreline of 3-12 to 4-07 and will be favourites tonight to claim win number two against a Cuala side coming off the back of a heavy defeat to Clanna Gael.

The final game in the group sees Kilmacud Crokes travel to Kiltipper Road to take on Thomas Davis.

Crokes will be desperate to claim their first win after their narrow defeat to Foxrock in round 1, but Davis are tough opposition particularly on their home patch and proved last week in their thrilling draw with Ballyboden they have the character for the battle. This one is too hard to call and might be the tie of the round.

The full list of all tonight’s Go-Ahead Adult Cup round 2 games are below.

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 1A

 

Na Fianna v Castleknock

Ref: Derek McKittrick

Venue: St Mobhi Road

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

St Brigid’s v Fingallians

Ref: Lorraine O’Sullivan

Venue: Russell Park

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 1B

 

Clanna Gael/Fontenoy v Ballyboden St Endas

Ref: Paul Flanagan

Venue: Sean Moore Park-Ringsend

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Foxrock Cabinteely v Cuala

Ref: Ronald Malone

Venue: Kilboggett Park

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Thomas Davis v Kilmacud Crokes

Ref: John Doherty

Venue: Kiltipper Road

Throw-In: 7.30pm


Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 2

 

Lucan Sarsfields v Clann Mhuire

Ref: Ray McBride

Venue: 12th Lock

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

St Maurs v Skerries Harps

Ref: Jason Buckley

Venue: Rush

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Ballinteer St Johns v Templeogue Synge Street

Ref: David Murphy

Venue: Marley Park

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Parnell’s v O’Dwyer’s

Ref: Finbarr Shanahan

Venue: Chanel

Throw-In: 7.30pm


Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 3A

 

Ballyboughal v Naomh Barrog

Ref: Andrew McAllister

Venue: Ballyboughal

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Scoil Ui Chonaill v Man O War

Ref: Damien Burnett

Venue: Clontarf Road

Throw-In: 8pm

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 3B

 

St Brendan’s v Kilmacud Crokes B

Ref: Tom Casserly

Venue: Longmeadows

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Clontarf B v St Jude’s

Ref: Orla Simpson

Venue: St Annes No 34

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 4A

 

Fingallians B v Whitehall Colmcille

Ref: PJ Murray

Venue: Balheary

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Erins Isle v Clontarf

Ref: Tom Tansey

Venue: Finglas

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 4B

 

Ballyboden St Endas B v Cuala B

Ref: Jason Corcoran

Venue: Cherryfield

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Naomh Olaf v Foxrock Cabinteely B

Ref: Reg Harbron

Venue: Páirc Ui Bhrian

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 5A

 

Naomh Mearnog v St Patricks Donabate

Ref: Robert Carthy

Venue: Portmarnock

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Skerries Harps B v Beann Eadair

Ref: Ian Howley

Venue: Skerries

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 5B

 

Castleknock B v Crumlin

Ref: Charlie O’Reilly

Venue: Somerton

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Kilmacud Crokes C v Ballymun Kickham’s

Ref: Liam Aherne Clarke

Venue: Páirc Ciceam

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 6A

 

Whitehall Colmcille B v St Monica’s

Ref: Joe Dromgoole

Venue: Ellenfield

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

St Finian’s (S) v Garristown

Ref: Derek Greene

Venue: River Valley

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 6B

 

Croi Ro Naofa /Robert Emmets v St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

Ref: Suzanne Ford

Venue: Killinarden Park

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Templeogue Synge Street B v Portobello

Ref: Pat Joyce

Venue: Dolphin Park

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 7A (N)

 

Craobh Chiaran v St Sylvester’s B

Ref: Gary Carthy

Venue: Clonshaugh

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Fingal Ravens v St Brigid’s B

Ref: George Williams

Venue: Rolestown

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 7A (S)

 

Thomas Davis B v Wanderers

Ref: Seamus Farrelly

Venue: Kiltipper Road

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Ballinteer St Johns B v Kilmacud Crokes D

Ref: Pat Murphy

Venue: Marley Park

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 7B (N)

 

Na Fianna C v St Margaret’s

Ref: Michelle Keating

Venue: St Mobhi Road

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Trinity Gaels v St Brendan’s B

Ref: Brian Moore

Venue: Drumnigh-Donaghmede

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 7B (S)

 

Ballyboden St Endas D v Naomh Olaf B

Ref: Aaron Murphy

Venue: Cherryfield

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

St Annes v Clanna Gael/Fontenoy B

Ref: Tommy Clinton

Venue: Bohernabreena

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 8

 

Clontarf D v Na Gaeil Oga

Ref: Paul McLoughlin

Venue: St Annes No 34

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Erins Isle B v Na Fianna D

Ref: Peter Trimble

Venue: Finglas

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

O’Tooles v St Jude’s B

Ref: Kevin O’Donnell

Venue: Páirc ui Thuathaill

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 9A

 

Erin Go Bragh v Fingallians C

Ref: Eugene Murphy Snr

Venue: St Catherine’s Park

Throw-In: 7:30pm

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 9B

 

St Finian’s Newcastle v Cuala D

Ref: Senan Finucane

Venue: Newcastle

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

St Marys Saggart v Lucan Sarsfields C

Ref: Paul Cullivan

Venue: Saggart

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 10A

 

Na Fianna E v St Peregrines B

Ref: Kevin Roche

Venue: St Mobhi Road

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Go-Ahead Adult Cup Division 10B

 

Cuala E v Shankill B

Ref: Tom Eakins

Venue: Meadowvale

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

St Kevin’s/Killians v Ballyboden St Endas E

Ref: Derek Oman

Venue: Kilnamanagh

Throw-In: 7.30pm