It’s Crunch Time For Teams To Secure Their Dublin LGFA Club Championship Semi Spots

Ladies Footballers in action during the championship as the race to secure the remaining championship semi spots hots up

Games are fast running out for teams to secure coveted semi final spots in the Dublin LGFA club championship with the latest round of games taking place tonight.

There are two big games in Group A of the Dublin LGFA Senior A championship with three teams still in the running to make the semi finals.

Clontarf, St Sylvesters and St Brigids are all tied on three points apiece from their two games played to date.

St Brigids welcome St Sylvesters to Russell Park this evening and whichever side wins tonight’s fixture will be in prime position with one round to go to take the final semi final spot from the group.

In the other game in the group reigning champions Foxrock Cabinteely who have already secured their place in the semi’s are at home to Clontarf.

Clontarf will be hoping that Foxrock with their semi final place already secured will have their eye off the ball tonight and can take advantage and claim the valuable points on offer.

There are also some key games in the Junior B, C, D and E championships and also in the Divisions 1A, 2A, 2B, 7, 8 and 9 of the adult league.

The full list of tonight’s fixtures are below.

 

Senior Championship Group A:

 

St Brigids v St Sylvesters

Referee: Liam Aherne Clarke

Venue: Russell Park

Throw-In: 7.45pm

 

Foxrock Cabinteely v Clontarf

Referee: David Murphy

Venue: Kilbogget Park

Throw-In: 7.45pm

 

Junior B Championship Group A:

 

St Peregrines v Foxrock Cabinteely B

Referee: Craig Curtis

Venue: Blakestown

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Scoil Ui Chonaill v Ballyboden St Endas B

Referee: Senan Finucane

Venue: Clontarf Road

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Junior B Championship Group B:

 

Croi Ro Naofa/Robert Emmets v Portobello

Referee: Suzanne Ford

Venue: Killinarden Park

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Ballyboughal v Kilmacud Crokes B

Referee: Finbarr Shanahan

Venue: Ballyboughal

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Junior C Championship Group A:

 

Ballyboden St Endas C v Clontarf B

Referee: Pat Murphy

Venue: Cherryfield

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Whitehall Colmcille v Naomh Olaf

Referee: Anthony Brennan

Venue: Cloghran

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Junior C Championship Group B:

 

Crumlin v Fingallians B

Referee: Tom Casserly

Venue: Pearse Park

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Junior D Championship Group A:

 

Garristown v Ranelagh Gaels

Referee: Robert Carthy

Venue: Garristown

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

St Patricks Donabate v St Finians Swords/St Margaret’s

Referee: Derek Greene

Venue: Donabate

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Junior D Championship Group B:

 

Cuala B v Naomh Mearnog

Referee: Terry Canavan

Venue: Meadowvale

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Ballymun Kickhams v Craobh Chiarain

Referee: Peter Trimble

Venue: Pairc Ciceam

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Junior E Championship Group A:

 

St Sylvesters B v Stars of Erin

Referee: Gary Carthy

Venue: Broomfield

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Thomas Davis B v St Anne’s

Referee: Seamus Farrelly

Venue: Kiltipper Road

Throw-In: 8pm

 

Adult League Division 1A:

 

Fingallians v Ballyboden St Endas

Referee: Jason Buckley

Venue: Lawless Park

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Kilmacud Crokes v Clanna Gael/Fontenoy

Referee: Stephen McNulty

Venue: Pairc De Burca

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Adult League Division 2A:

 

Templeogue Synge Street v Lucan Sarsfields

Referee: John Doherty

Venue: Bushy Park

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Adult League Division 2B:

 

Clann Mhuire v Parnells

Referee: Angela Gallagher

Venue: The Naul

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Castleknock v Raheny

Referee: Paul Flanagan

Venue: Somerton

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Adult League Division 7:

 

Round Towers (L) v Lucan Sarsfields B

Referee: Derek McKittrick

Venue: Lusk

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Wanderers v Clontarf C

Referee: Robbie Glennon

Venue: Frank Kelly Park

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Ballinteer St Johns B v Naomh Olaf B

Referee: Sinead McHugh

Venue: Marley Park

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Adult League Division 8:

 

Scoil Ui Chonaill B v St Judes B

Referee: Anthony McCord

Venue: Clontarf Road

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Erins Isle B v Na Gaeil Oga

Referee: Charlie O Reilly

Venue: Finglas

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

St Brendan’s B v Shankill

Referee: Laura Bourke

Venue: Longmeadows

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Na Fianna D v St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

Referee: Laurence Groome

Venue: St Mobhi Road

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

St James Gaels v Man O War B

Referee: Harry O’Crowley

Venue: Iveagh Grounds

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Adult League Division 9:

 

St Finians (N) v St Brigids B

Referee: Kevin Doherty

Venue: Newcastle

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Ballyboden St Endas D v St Marys Saggart

Referee: Eugene Murphy Jnr

Venue: Cherryfield

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Erin Go Bragh v Shankill B

Referee: George Williams

Venue: Hunters Run Park

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Cuala C v Beann Eadair

Referee: Eugene Murphy Snr

Venue: Meadowvale

Throw-In: 7.30pm