Mick Bohan makes five changes from the side that started the win over Cork in the League Final for the defending champions opening championship game

Dublin’s Niamh McEvoy in action against Tyrone, McEvoy is among the five changes made to the defending champions starting line-up for their championship opener

Defending champions Dublin begin the defence of their All Ireland title tomorrow Saturday the 10th of July against Tyrone in Breffni Park in Cavan.

Manager Mick Bohan has made five changes to the side that began the win over Cork in the Division 1 League Final two weeks ago in Croke Park.

Coming into the starting side are Ciara Trant, Laura McGinley, Lucy Collins, Niamh McEvoy and Carla Rowe.

That sees goalkeeper Abby Shiels who was selected on the Lidl team of the league after an excellent debut league campaign join Niamh Collins, Siobhan McGrath, captain Sinead Aherne and Lyndsey Davey on the bench.

A quick look at the bench reveals a host of talent for Bohan to call on. Tomorrow’s opponents Tyrone are a side that Dublin don’t cross paths with too often in the championship, but they will bring back fond memories for a number of the Dublin squad members who won their very first and indeed the county’s first All Ireland title back in 2010.

Dublin fans can watch the game live via the following link https://page.inplayer.com/peilnamban/ with the action getting underway at 2pm.

For any supporters who don’t have the opportunity to watch the game live but want to keep abreast of the action, We Are Dublin GAA will have LIVE score updates available over on our Twitter feed @wearedub


Dublin

 

1. Ciara Trant (St Brigids)

2. Laura McGinley (Naomh Barrog)

3. Martha Byrne (Cuala)

4. Hannah Leahy (Scoil Ui Chonaill)

5. Leah Caffrey (Na Fianna)

6. Olwen Carey (Thomas Davis)

7. Lucy Collins (Na Fianna)

8. Jennifer Dunne (Cuala)

9. Lauren Magee Kilmacud Crokes)

10. Hannah Tyrrell (Na Fianna)

11. Niamh McEvoy (St Sylvesters)

12. Carla Rowe (Clann Mhuire)

13. Caoimhe O’Connor (Clontarf)

14. Niamh Hetherton (Clontarf)

15. Siobhan Killeen (Clontarf)

 

Dublin Substitutes

 

16. Abby Shiels (Lucan Sarsfields)

17. Eabha Rutledge (Kilmacud Crokes)

18. Sinead Aherne (St Sylvesters)

19. Lyndsey Davey (Skerries Harps)

20. Nicole Owens (St Sylvesters)

21. Kate Sullivan (St Sylvesters)

22. Laura Kane (Kilmacud Crokes)

23. Michelle Davoren (Kilmacud Crokes)

24. Siobhan Woods (Raheny)

25. Sarah Fagan (Clontarf)

26. Rachel Hartnett (Cuala)

27. Orlagh Nolan (Ballinteer St Johns)

28. Siobhan McGrath (Thomas Davis)

29. Aoife Kane (Kilmacud Crokes)

30. Sinead Goldrick (Foxrock Cabinteely).