Dubs manager Mick Bohan has made ten changes to his side for Sunday’s second round championship against Tipperary

Dublin footballer Lauren Magee has been retained in the side by Dubs manager Mick Bohan for this weeks game against Tipperary
Image Credit: Maurice Grehan

Dubs manager Mick Bohan has rung the changes for Sunday’s TG4 All Ireland championship round two game against Tipperary in Moyne-Templetuohy GAA club.

In total there are ten personnel changes to the team, coming into the team are goalkeeper Abby Shiels, former minor captain Tammy Quinn Corbally who made her senior championship debut off the bench last week against Cavan, Hannah Leahy, Siobhan Woods, Ellen Gribben, Jennifer Dunne, Nicole Owens, Niamh Hetherton, Sinead Wylde and Jodi Egan.

They take the place of Ciara Trant, Jess Tobin, Leah Caffrey, Sinead Goldrick, Martha Byrne, Kate McDaid, Caoimhe O’Connor, Kate Sullivan, Lyndsey Davey and Hannah Tyrrell with Caffrey, Goldrick and Davey not included in the match day squad.

Dublin opened their All Ireland campaign last weekend with an impressive 5-14 to 2-04 win over Cavan.

Carla Rowe returned to the side last week after a spell out with an injury and finished top scorer with 2-03. Former captain Sinead Aherne finished with 1-01 and Nicole Owens came of the bench to score to cracking goals.

Bohan’s team make the trip south to face a Tipperary side who suffered a ten point defeat to Mayo in their opening group game. Tipp are a young side who are are also missing the services of some of their top players, Aisling Maloney is unavailable due to injury and Aisling McCarthy and Orla O’Dwyer are both missing for the championship season due to their commitments in the AFLW.

Despite the ten changes to the Dublin side they will still be favourites to record their second championship win of 2022 against Tipperary and seal their place in the quarter finals.

The game throws in on Sunday at 2pm and tickets are still available for the game from www.universe.com and the match is also being shown on the LGFA streaming platform, for information on how to registrar for this service click this link https://page.inplayer.com/lgfaseason2022/

We will also have LIVE UPDATES of all the action as it happens over on our Twitter account @wearedub

 

Dublin Team

 

1. Abby Shiels (Lucan Sarsfields)

2. Tammy Quinn Corbally (Thomas Davis)

3. Niamh Collins (Foxrock Cabinteely)

4. Hannah Leahy (Scoil Ui Chonaill)

5. Orlagh Nolan (Ballinteer St Johns)

6. Siobhan Woods (Raheny)

7. Ellen Gribben (St Brigids)

8. Lauren Magee (Kilmacud Crokes)

9. Jennifer Dunne (Cuala)

10. Nicole Owens (St Sylvesters)

11. Niamh Hetherton (Clontarf)

12. Sinead Wylde (Cuala)

13. Carla Rowe (Clann Mhuire)

14. Sinead Aherne (St Sylvesters)

15. Jodi Egan (Foxrock Cabinteely)

 

Dublin Substitutes

 

16. Emer Ni Éafa (Fingallians)

17. Katelyn O’Brien (Ballyboughal)

18. Natalia Hyland (Ballyboden St Endas)

19. Siobhan Killeen (Clontarf)

20. Caoimhe O’Connor (Clontarf)

21. Kate Sullivan (St Sylvester’s)

22. Hannah Tyrrell (Na Fianna)

23. Grainne O’Driscoll (Cuala)

24. Kate McDaid (Kilmacud Crokes)

25. Jess Tobin (Cuala)

26. Aoife Kane (Kilmacud Crokes)

27. Martha Byrne (Cuala)

28. Rachel Brennan (St Peregrines)

29. Rachel Hartnett (Cuala)

30. Ciara Trant (St Brigids).