Captain Lauren Magee Is The Only Representative From Dublin On The Leinster Squad

Dublin’s Lauren Magee pictured in action against Kerry in the All Ireland championship will Captain the Leinster Interprovincial squad.

CORK’S newly-crowned TG4 All Star Melissa Duggan will lead Munster’s defence of their LGFA Interprovincial crown on Saturday.

The Dohenys player is one of nine Cork representatives in the squad managed by former Waterford supremo Pat Sullivan.

Players from Kerry, including recently-retired forward Sarah Houlihan, Waterford, Tipperary and Clare are also included as Munster aim to put back-to-back titles together in Kinnegad.

Waterford star Michelle Ryan, who completed her 19th inter-county season in 2019, is another notable inclusion, while Cork’s rising young star Saoirse Noonan will also feature.

Meanwhile, Leinster’s bid for a first Interprovincial Championship since 2006 will be led by captain Lauren Magee, a three-time TG4 All-Ireland Senior Championship winner with Dublin.

Magee is the sole Dublin representative in the squad put together by Laois native Kevin Doogue, with 9 Leinster counties sending players to the Interprovincials.

Goalkeeper Monica McGuirk, who was named on the TG4 All Star team for 2019, is one of six Meath players in the Leinster panel.

Connacht, who haven’t won the competition since 2000, will be captained by Galway skipper Tracey Leonard, who helped to steer the Tribeswomen to appearances in the 2019 Lidl National League Division 1 and TG4 All-Ireland Senior Championship deciders.

Leonard, who also captured a first TG4 All Star award recently, is one of seven Galway players in the squad managed by Galway’s Con Moynihan.

The five-strong Mayo representation includes the Cafferky sisters, Sinéad and Lisa, while players from Leitrim, Roscommon and Sligo also feature.

The action gets underway in Kinnegad at 11am on Saturday morning, with the Final scheduled for 3pm.

Ulster have elected not to include a team in the 2019 LGFA Interprovincials, leaving three provinces to battle it out for the Mick Talbot Cup.

 

Connacht:

 

Player                    Club                County


Aisling Tarpey
(Foxrock Cabinteely) Mayo

Claire Dunne (St. Farnans) Sligo

Sinead Kenny (St. Croan’s) Roscommon

Nicola O’Malley (Westport) Mayo

Danielle Caldwell (Castlebar Mitchels) Mayo

Lauren Boles (St. Michaels) Sligo

Shauna Molloy (St. Furseys Headford) Galway

Joanne Cregg (Michael Glavey’s) Roscommon

Ailish O’Dowd (Oughteradh Gaels) Leitrim

Laura O’Dowd (Oughteradh Gaels) Leitrim

Jenny Higgins (Western Gaels) Roscommon

Lucy Hannon (Dunmore McHales) Galway

Tracey Leonard (Corofin) Galway

Rebecca Finan (Éire Óg) Roscommon

Roisin Leonard (Corofin) Galway

Lisa Murphy (Kilkerrin Clonberne) Galway

Lisa Cafferky (Kilmovee Shamrocks) Mayo

Sinead Cafferky (Kilmovee Shamrocks) Mayo

Sarah Conneally (Dunmore McHales) Galway

Fabienne Cooney (Claregalway) Galway

Rachel Fitzmaurice (St. Ciaran’s) Roscommon

Ciara Gorman (St. Nathy’s) Sligo

 

Leinster:

 

Player                    Club                County

 

Monica McGuirk (Duleek/Bellewstown) Meath

Clodagh Dunne (Ballyroan) Laois

Maria Byrne (Kilmore) Wexford

Rachel Dillon (Milltown) Westmeath

Clara Donnelly (Shelmaliers) Wexford

Vikki Wall (St Peter’s Dunboyne) Meath

Laura Nerney (Foxrock Cabinteely) Laois

Lauren Magee (Kilmacud Crokes) Dublin

Maud Ann Foley (Coralstown/Kinnegad) Westmeath

Erone Fitzpatrick (Park-Ratheniska) Laois

Aisling Murphy (Foxrock Cabinteely) Wexford

Johanna Maher (Tyrellspass) Westmeath

Nessa Dooley (Castledermot) Kildare

Kelsey Nesbitt (Simonstown) Meath

Lucy McCartan (St Loman) Westmeath

Trina Duggan (Suncroft GFC) Kildare

Nicole Feery (Tyrellspass) Westmeath

Aoibhin Cleary (Donaghmore/Ashbourne) Meath

Sarah Harding Kenny (Shelmaliers) Wexford

Lorna Fusciardi (Foxrock Cabinteely) Wicklow

Anna Healy (Park-Ratheniska). Laois

Maire O’Shaughnessy (Donaghmore/Ashbourne) Meath

Fiona O’Neill (St Peter’s) Meath

Kellie Kearney (Shelmaliers) Wexford

Niamh Rice (Cooley Kickhams) Louth

Lauren Boyle (Cooley Kickhams) Louth

Michelle Farrell (Colmcille) Longford

Aishling Greene (Clonguish) Longford

Laura Hogan (Tinahely) Wicklow

Jackie Kinch (Tinahely) Wicklow

 

Munster:

 

Player                   Club                 County

 

Martina O’Brien (Clonakilty) Cork

Megan Dunford (Abbeyside) Waterford

Aislinn Desmond (Rathmore) Kerry

Caoimhe McGrath (Abbeyside) Waterford

Ashling Hutchings (Fermoy) Cork

Karen McGrath (Ballymacarbry) Waterford

Emma Murray (Comeragh Rangers) Waterford

Kate McGrath ( Kilrossanty Brickeys) Waterford

Melissa Duggan (Dohenys) Cork

Hannah Looney (Aghada) Cork

Laurie Ryan (Banner) Clare

Libby Coppinger (St. Colum’s) Cork

Sarah Houlihan (Beaufort) Kerry

Niamh O’Dea (Banner) Clare

Michelle Ryan (Ballymacarbry) Waterford

Rosie Landers (Ballyduff) Waterford

Katie Murray (Comeragh Rangers) Waterford

Jessica O’Shea (Inch Rovers) Cork

Aileen Wall (Ballymacarbry) Waterford

Emma Dineen (Glenflesk) Kerry

Saoirse Noonan (Nemo Rangers) Cork

Anna Rose Kennedy (Aherlow) Tipperary

Kellyann Hogan (Ballymacarbry) Waterford

Anna Galvin (Southern Gaels) Kerry

Aisling O’Connell (Éire Óg) Kerry

Daire Kiely (Valley Rovers) Cork

Eimear Kiely (Valley Rovers) Cork

Fidelma Marrinan (West Clare Gaels) Clare

Maria Quirke (Na Gaeil) Kerry

Rebecca Casey (Stradbally) Waterford