Sky blue Dublin tips on a grass pitch with the Dublin U16 Ladies Team in the background

 

Leinster U16 Ladies Football Championship

Dublin v Meath

Sunday 31st of March

Venue: TU, Blanchardstown Campus

Throw-In: 2pm

 

The Dublin U16 Ladies football team has been named for today’s Leinster Championship encounter with near neighbours Meath.

Dublin opened their Leinster campaign against Longford and won a thrilling game 6-06 to 5-06.

Meath also enjoyed an opening found victory seeing off Kildare by 4-10 to 2-03. The action gets underway this afternoon in Blanchardstown at 2pm and there will be live over on the We Are Dublin GAA Twitter feed @wearedub

 

Dublin U16 Ladies Team:

 

1. Clodagh Hughes

Kilmacud Crokes

2. Teagan Comber (Capt)

St Finians Swords

3. Katie Quinlivan

Ballyboden St Endas

4. Sophia Nyhan

Na Fianna

5. Roisin Quigley

Clontarf

6. Aimee McKeon

St Oliver Plunketts Eoghan Ruadh

7. Lucy Crowe

Clanna Gael Fontenoy

8. Ali Griffen

Clanna Gael Fontenoy

9. Aoibhin McCarthy

Raheny

10. Leah Keogh

St Sylvesters

11. Katie O’Sullivan

St Sylvesters

12. Eva Ahern

Na Flanna

13. Aisling O’Neill

Castleknock)

14. Emma Howe

St Finians Swords

15. Ella Darcy

Clanna Gael Fontenoy

 

Dublin Replacements:

 

16. Molly Cassidy

Na Fianna

17. Erin Christie

Ballyboden St Endas

18. Sarah Willis

Ballyboughal

19. Eimear Mangan

Clontarf

20. Aoife Coppinger

St Peregrines

21. Hannah Rooney

Na Fianna

22. Ada Greene

Foxrock Cabinteely

23. Orlagh Comerford

Kilmacud Crokes

24. Rebecca Duffy

FoxrockCabinteely

25. Emma Kane

Kilmacud Crokes

26. Ava Corcoran

Clontarf

27. Amelia Ryan

St Brigids

28: Ciara O’Connor

Clontarf

29. Emma O’Brien

Lucan Sarsfields

30. Lucy Guinn

Castleknock

 

Additional Panel Members:

 

Sinead Flannery (Foxrock Cabinteely), Emer Crowley (Kilmacud Crokes)

 

Dublin Managenient Team:

 

Declan Darcy, Adrian Brophy, Aidan Coppinger Teresa Molohan. Stiofan O’Conghaile, Ivan Ahern, Laura Crowley, Deirdre Colgan.

 

Meath U16 Ladies Team:

 

1. Aoibheann Corcoran

Moynalvey

2. Ciara Lawlor

Donaghmore / Ashbourne

3. Emma Jane McKeon (Capt)

Gaeil Colmcille

4. Aisling Martyn

Slane

5. Kirsten Massey

Clonard

6. Laura McEnery

Simonstown

7. Ella O’Rourke

St Colmcilles

8. Ellen Brodigan

St Colmcilles

9. Tori Foster-Carroll

St Patricks

10. Nicole Smith

Oldcastle

11. Zoe Matthews

Dunderry

12. Clara Smyth

Skyrne

13. Katie Lenehan

Duleek/Bellewstown

14. Amy O’Leary

Blackhall Gaels

15. Robyn O’Byrne

St Patricks

 

Meath Replacements:

 

16. Clara MacCanna

Royal Gaels

17. Aoife Hughes

Donaghmore/Ashbourne

18. Hannah Nolan

Dunboyne

19. Rachel Casserly

St Ultans

20. Alanna McNulty

Dee Rangers

21:Amy O’Dowd

Skyrne

22. Lara O’Neil

Castletown

23. Emma Regan

Na Fianna

24. Anna Wogan

Seneschalstown

25. Avia Savage

Gaeil Colmcille

26. Zoe Kirwan

Seneschalstown

27. Sarah Muldoon

Bective

28. Megan Clarke

Seneschalstown

29. Niamh McEntee

Royal Gaels

30. Karla Kealy

Royal Gaels

Meath Management Team:

ShaneFarelly, Con Fitzgerald, Elaine Carr, Geraldine Begley, Kit Henry