Dublin U14 Team In Navy jerseys and navy shorts pictured before their game against Meath

 

Leinster Ladies U14 Football Final

Dublin v Westmeath

Saturday 6th of April

Venue: Coralstown/Kinnegad GAA club

Throw-In: 3.45pm

 

The Dublin U14 Ladies team has been announced for today’s Leinster football Final against Meath in Coralstown/Kinnegad GAA club.

Dublin opened their campaign against today’s opposition and recorded a 6-05 to 2-09 win in Dunganny. The young Dubs secured their final place with a 3-07 to 0-07 win in St Sylvesters GAA club.

Meath’s run to the Final wasn’t as plain sailing an opening day win against Westmeath on a scoreline of 3-11 to 1-07 was followed by a defeat to Dublin.

Today though is a new game and considering it’s a final that result wont be a barometer on the outcome of today’s encounter.

The action gets underway in Kinnegad at 3.45pm and there will be Live score by score updates on the We Are Dublin GAA Twitter account @wearedub from the throw-in.

Path To Final:

 

March 3rd

Westmeath 1-07

Meath 3-11

St. Lomans, Mullingar

 

March 9th

Meath 2-09

Dublin 6-05

Dunganny, Meath

 

March 16th

Dublin 3-07

Westmeath 0-07

St. Sylvesters, Dublin

 

Dublin U14 Ladies Team:

 

1. Sasha O’Neill

Clanna Gael Fontenoy

2. Sydney Weir McErlean

Clanna Gael Fontenoy

3. Eabha Ní Mhaolagain

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

4. Kathlyn Treacy

Fingallians

5. Heather Bolger

Ballyboden St Endas

6. Sarah Power

Fingallians

7. Saoirse Loughlin

Foxrock Cabinteely

8. Sarah Rooney

Clanna Gael Fontenoy

9. Ashling Nyhan (Capt)

St Brigids

10. Kate Watson

Erins Isle

11. Lauren Darcy

Clanna Gael Fontenoy

12. Amber McCluskey

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

13. Kate Skillington

Bean Eadair

14. Timea Kovacs

Clanna Gael Fontenoy

15. Nia Hannon

Whitehall Colmcille

 

Dublin Substitutes:

 

16. Lauren Heavey

Ballyboden St Endas

17. Hannah McGinnis

Skerries Harps

18. Tamara Conroy

Clanna Gael Fontenoy

19. Doireann Egan

Kilmacud Crokes

20. Jenny Maguire

Ballyboden St Endas

21. Tara Leahy

Naomh Olaf

22. Aoife Quigley

Clontarf

23. Eimear Adamson

Naomh Uinsionn

24. Aoife Keane

Castleknock

25. Lia Cronin

Westmanstown Gaels

26. Isabelle Dunne

Naomh Uinsionn

27. Cait Phelan

Beann Eadair

28. Saoirse Delaney

Erins Isle

29. Amy Collins

Thomas Davis

30. Clara Finn

Lucan Sarsfields

 

Management Team:

 

Manager: Fearghal Brennan

Mentors: Fintan O’Curry, Peter Hickey, Deborah Heavey, Colm Bolger, Cathal O’Donnell