Ladies Football

Dublin Team Named For Sunday’s All Ireland Final

By September 14, 2018 No Comments

Head shots of the Dublin Team Named For this Sunday’s TG4 Senior All Ireland Ladies Football Final

 

No Changes To Dublin Team That Defeated Galway In The Semi Finals

 

 

TG4 SFC All Ireland Final

Dublin v Cork

Sunday 16th Of September

Venue: Croke Park

Throw-In: 4pm

Referee: Garryowen McMahon

 

Dublin have announced their starting 15 for this Sunday’s All Ireland final showdown with Cork.

Dublin manager Mick Bohan has kept faith in the same starting 15 that convincingly brushed aside Galway in the semi final.

Fourteen of the Dublin team named to start on Sunday began last year’s All Ireland final versus Mayo the one exception being Siobhan McGrath.

McGrath comes into the fray for Ballyboden St Endas, Rachel Ruddy who is currently away travelling overseas.

However, the Thomas Davis defender is no novice when it comes to playing in All-Ireland finals having featured in the 2009, 2010 and 2014 deciders for the Sky Blues.

Indeed McGrath, Lyndsey Davey, Noelle Healy, Niamh McEvoy and team captain, Sinead Aherne are the remaining survivors from the 2010 All Ireland winning Dublin team who defeated Tyrone to claim the Brendan Martin cup for Dublin for a historic first time.

It’s The Fourth Time In Five Year’s The Sides Have Met In The All Ireland Final

 

Sunday’s meeting between Dublin and Cork will be the fourth time in five seasons that the sides have faced off in the All Ireland Final.

Monaghan native Garryowen McMahon who is now residing in Mayo is the man in charge of this eagerly awaited contest, the action gets underway at 4pm.

Tickets are currently on sale from www.lgfa.tickets.ie, select Centra and SuperValu stores and on match day from the GAA ticket office located at Gills Corner.

 

Dublin Starting 15:

 

1. Ciara Trant

St Brigids

 

2. Martha Byrne

Cuala

 

3. Sinead Finnegan

Fingallians

 

4. Leah Caffrey

Na Fianna

 

5. Sinead Goldrick

Foxrock Cabinteely

 

6. Siobhan McGrath

Thomas Davis

 

7. Niamh Collins

Foxrock Cabinteely

 

8. Lauren Magee

Kilmacud Crokes

 

9. Olwen Carey

Thomas Davis

 

10. Carla Rowe

Clann Mhuire

 

11. Noelle Healy

St Brigids

 

12. Lyndsey Davey

Skerries Harps

 

13. Sinead Aherne

St Sylvesters

 

14. Niamh McEvoy

St Sylvesters

 

15. Nicole Owens

St Sylvesters

 

Substitutes:

 

16. Muireann Ni Scanaill

Fingallians

 

17. Deirdre Murphy

St Brigids

 

18. Laura McGinley

Naomh Barrog

 

19. Kate Fitzgibbon

Clontarf

 

20. Aoife Kane

Kilmacud Crokes

 

21. Lucy Collins

Na Fianna

 

22. Jennifer Dunne

Cuala

 

23. Hannah O’Neill

Foxrock Cabinteely

 

24. Siobhan Killeen

Clontarf

 

25. Katie Murray

Clontarf

 

26. Oonagh Whyte

Clann Mhuire

 

27. Amy Connolly

Foxrock Cabinteely

 

28. Siobhan Woods

Raheny

 

29. Tarah O’Sullivan

Foxrock Cabinteely

 

30. Eabha Rutledge

Kilmacud Crokes

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com