Ladies Football

Dublin Minor Ladies Team Named For Final Leinster U18 Championship Game

By April 13, 2019 No Comments

Promotional poster for Dublin’s Final Leinster U18 championship game featuring the list of players on the left and a Dublin Minor Ladies footballer on the right in a sky blue jersey and navy shorts

 

Leinster U18 Leinster Ladies Football Championship

Offaly v Dublin

Saturday 13th of April

Venue: Ferbane GAA Club, Co. Offaly

Throw-In: 2pm

 

The Dublin Minor Ladies Football team has been named for their final Leinster Minor Ladies Football Championship game this afternoon against Offaly in Ferbane GAA club.

Today’s game gives Dublin the opportunity to end their campaign on a positive note after relinquishing their Leinster title, one which Dublin have held since 2011, following defeats to Meath and Kildare.

This afternoons opponents Offaly have also endured a tough Leinster U18 Championship campaign and like Dublin also suffered defeats to Meath and Kildare.

Although both teams seasons finish this afternoon they will both sets of players will be determined to end on a high with a positive result. The action gets underway in Ferbane GAA club at 2pm and Dublin LGFA will have live score updates over on their Twitter account @dublinladiesg

 

Dublin Minor Ladies Football Starting 15:

 

1. Chanice Dolan

Na Fianna

2. Caitlin Guiden

St Sylvesters

3. Lisa Davies

Foxrock Cabinteely

4. Hannah Murphy

Ballyboden St Endas

5. Amy Gibbons

O’Dwyers

6. Rachel Hartnett

Cuala

7. Alanah Coughlan

Parnells

8. Grace Kos

Kilmacud Crokes

9. Aine Walsh

Clontarf

10. Cassie Sultan

Kilmacud Crokes

11. Grainne O’Driscoll

Cuala

12. Jodi Egan (Capt)

Foxrock Cabinteely

13. Megan Colman

Parnells

14. Eimear Griffin

Castleknock

15. Carla Fitzsimons

Raheny

 

Dublin Replacements:

 

16. Abbey Shiels

Lucan Sarsfields

17. Katie McNally

Foxrock Cabinteely

18. Jessica Connolly

Foxrock Cabinteely

19. Aoife Heffernan

St Peregrines

20. Niamh Heffernan

St Peregrines

21. Sophie O’Hara

Round Towers Lusk

22. Aileen Fanning

Man O War

23. Sarah O’Leary

Foxrock Cabinteely

24. Katie Wisdom

Lucan Sarsfields

25. Ceiligh Connell McDonald

Parnells

26. Laura Quinn

Lucan Sarsfields

27. Eimear Canty

Parnells

28. Orlaith Walsh

Raheny

29. Anna Calvez

Skerries Harps

30. Emma McCormack

Fingallians

Management Team:

Manager: Ciaran Barry (Castleknock)

Selectors: Kevin Finney (Castleknock), Michael Blount (O’Dwyers), Vicki Ronning (Parnells)

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com