The opening round of the Dublin LGFA Senior, Intermediate and Junior A club championships got underway this week

Two ladies footballers in action during this weeks Dublin LGFA Senior, Intermediate and Junior A club championship
Action shot from the Foxrock Cabinteely and Na Fianna Dublin LGFA Senior Club Championship game. Image Credit: Maurice Grehan

Plenty of excitement this week as the opening round of the Dublin LGFA Senior, Intermediate and Junior A club championships got underway.

The host of games included in the opening round included the mouthwatering meeting of last seasons senior finalists, Na Fianna and Foxrock Cabinteely.

There was little to choose between the sides in last years decider and it proved the case again in their Group B meeting. But once more it was county champions Foxrock who came out on top of an enthralling encounter by the slenderest of margins by 0-10 to 0-09.

In the same group recently promoted St Sylvesters who won the Intermediate county, provincial and All Ireland titles last season seen off the challenge of Ballyboden St Endas by 2-12 to 1-05.

In Group A of the senior championship, St Brigids had too much firepower for Cuala recording an opening round win by 3-14 to 1-03.

And in the other game in the group Thomas Davis got their campaign off on a positive note with a 2-15 to 0-11 victory over Clanna Gael Fontenoy.

The full list of results from the Dublin LGFA Senior, Intermediate and Junior A club championships are below.

 

Go-Ahead Senior Championship Group A

 

Cuala 1-03

St Brigids 3-14

 

Thomas Davis 2-15

Clanna Gael Fontenoy 0-11

 

Go-Ahead Senior Championship Group B

 

Ballyboden St Endas 1-05

St Sylvesters 2-12

 

Na Fianna 0-09

Foxrock Cabinteely 0-10

 

Go-Ahead Intermediate Championship Group A

 

Lucan Sarsfields 2-13

St Judes 3-04

 

St Maurs 1-07

Castleknock 0-10

 

Go-Ahead Intermediate Championship Group B

 

Ballinteer St Johns 4-13

Skerries Harps 5-07

 

Man O War 0-08

Fingallians 3-19

 

Go-Ahead Junior A Championship Group A

 

Raheny 3-11

O’Dwyers 3-13

 

Scoil Ui Chonaill 3-06

St Peregrines 2-11

 

Go-Ahead Junior A Championship Group B

 

Naomh Barrog 4-07

Ballyboden St Endas 2-17

 

Templeogue Synge St 1-10

Clontarf 0-07