Some Vital Games Take Place In The Dublin LGFA Junior G And Junior H Championships

Four ladies footballers in action during a game to advertise the Dublin LGFA Junior G, Junior H and league and cup fixtures

Another Wednesday night rolls around and another vital round of games in the Dublin LGFA Junior G, Junior H championships and adult league and cup competitions.

There are two games in Group A of the Dublin LGFA Junior G championship, Shankill welcome the visit of Man O War B to Stonebridge.

It’s a must win game for both sides, it’s particularly Man O War B who sit bottom of the group on one point from the two group games to date, a loss this evening ends their championship hopes for this year.

Shankill sit above them in third place with three points on the board from their two previous games. A win for the home side tonight will see them claim at least second spot in the group.

Group B of the Junior G championship sees the meeting of Scoil Ui Chonaill B and Erins Isle B. Both teams are looking for their first win in the group with both sides having lost their opening games against group leaders St Mary’s Saggart.

Ther is one game in Group A of the Junior H championship this evening with Erin Go Bragh facing St Judes B in Hunters Run Park at 7.30pm.

Both sides are level on three points apiece from their opening two games and it’s all to play for tonight as the winners of this clash will claim second place in the group.

Switching to the Adult Cup competition Naomh Barrog hosts Scoil Ui Chonaill in Division 3 and Castleknock B and Ranelagh Gaels go head to head in the Division 5 semi final.

There are also a number of games in the Dublin LGFA Division 4, 5 and 6 of the Adult League with all the fixture details of all tonight’s games below.

 

Junior G Championship Group A:

 

Shankill v Man O War B

Referee: Pat Murphy

Venue: Stonebridge

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

St Finians (N) v Beann Eadair A

Referee: Gerry McGough

Venue: Newcastle

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Junior G Championship Group B:

 

Scoil Ui Chonaill B v Erins Isle B

Referee: Andrew McAllister

Venue: Clontarf Road

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Junior H Championship Group A:

 

Erin Go Bragh v St Judes B

Referee: Tom Casserly

Venue: Hunters Run Park

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Adult Cup Division 3:

 

Naomh Barrog v Scoil Ui Chonaill

Referee: Anthony Brennan

Venue: Pairc Barrog

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Adult League Division 4:

 

Fingallians B v Croi Ro Naofa/Robert Emmets

Referee: Derek Greene

Venue: Balheary

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

St Brendan’s v Na Fianna B

Referee: Kevin Doherty

Venue: Longmeadows

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Erins Isle v Clontarf B

Referee: Peter Trimble

Venue: Finglas

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Adult League Division 5:

 

Kilmacud Crokes C v Whitehall Colmcille

Referee: Eddie Leonard

Venue: Pairc De Burca

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Ranelagh Gaels v Castleknock B

Referee: TBC

Venue: Bushy Park

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

St Monica’s v Crumlin

Referee: Derek McKittrick

Venue: Edenmore

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Adult Cup Division 5 Semi-Final:

 

Castleknock B v Ranelagh Gaels

Referee: Reg Harbron

Venue: Bushy Park

Throw-In 7.30pm (double up with AFL 5 fixture)

 

Adult League Division 6:

 

Craobh Chiarain v Templeogue Synge Street B

Referee: George Williams

Venue: St Anne’s No 6

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Skerries Harps B v Thomas Davis B

Referee: Lorraine O’Sullivan

Venue: Skerries

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Trinity Gaels v Na Fianna C

Referee: Damien Burnett

Venue: Drumnigh-Donaghmede

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

St Sylvesters B v St Patricks Donabate

Referee: Gavin Donegan

Venue: Broomfield

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Stars of Erin v Naomh Mearnóg

Referee: Eugene Murphy Snr

Venue: Glencullen

Throw-In: 7.30pm