A Number Of Dublin LGFA Junior Club Championship And Shield Semi Finals Down For Decision

Two ladies Footballers battle for the ball during a Dublin LGFA Junior Club Championship game

The Dublin LGFA Junior Club Championship takes centre stage this evening with a number of championship and shield semi-finals are down for decision.

In the Junior C championship semi-finals Naomh Olaf host St Brendan’s at Pairc Ui Bhriain, both sides topped their respective groups.

Naomh Olaf won three and drew one of their four group games while St Brendan’s won three of their four group games and suffered one loss against Crumlin.

Both sides are capable of racking up big scores and tonight’s tussle could well end up a high scoring shootout for a place in the final.

Crumlin and Clontarf B meet in the other Junior C championship semi final this evening. Crumlin finished in second place in Group B with the exact same record as table toppers St Brendan’s with 9 points from their three wins and one loss from their four group games and were pipped to top spot on scoring difference.

Their opponents Clontarf B finished in second place in Group A just a point behind top of the table Naomh Olaf.

Just like Crumlin they finished with three wins and a loss from their four group games. A look at the results and scoring tallies of each side and the sides looked evenly matched and this one could go down to the wire and is a hard one to call.

The Junior D championship semi final pairings are two intriguing fixtures. Naomh Mearnóg face off against Ranelagh Gaels in Portmarnock.

Mearnóg finished top of Group B while Ranelagh Gaels finished second in Group A on score difference to Garristown. Both sides though have exact records from their four respective group games with three wins and one loss apiece.

On paper Ranelagh Gaels would look to have the greater goal scoring threat with 17 goals in their four group games, but Naomh Mearnóg are not shy in the goal scoring stakes either with 13 from their group games and when the final whistle sounds in this tussle, goals may well be the deciding factor.

The other semi final in the Junior D championship pits Garristown against Ballymun Kickhams with the game taking place in Garristown.

Garristown will head into this fixture as firm favorites based on their group record and they fact they have home advantage.

They finished top of Group A with three wins and a loss scoring 15 goals along the way. Ballymun Kickhams head into the game with two wins and two losses from their four group games and will need play at the top of their game this evening to pull off the win.

The full list of all tonight’s Dublin LGFA Junior Club Championship and Adult Club League and Cup games are below.

Junior C Championship Semi-Finals:

 

Naomh Olaf v St Brendan’s

Referee: Eddie Leonard

Venue: Pairc Ui Bhriain

Throw-In: 7.15pm

 

Crumlin v Clontarf B

Referee: Tommy Clinton

Venue: Pearse Park

Throw-In: 7.15pm

 

Junior C Shield Semi-Finals:

 

Whitehall Colmcille v Fingallians B

Referee: Andrew McAllister

Venue: Cloghran

Throw-In: 7.15pm

 

Kilmacud Crokes C v Ballyboden St Endas C

Referee: Terry Canavan

Venue: Pairc De Burca

Throw-In: 7.15pm

 

Junior D Championship Semi-Finals:

 

Naomh Mearnog v Ranelagh Gaels

Referee: Simon Redmond

Venue: Portmarnock

Throw-In: 7.15pm

 

Garristown v Ballymun Kickhams

Referee: Tom Tansey

Venue: Garristown

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Junior D Shield Semi-Finals:

 

St Monica’s v Cuala B

Referee: Derek Greene

Venue: Edenmore

Throw-In: 7.15pm

 

Craobh Chiarain v St Patricks Donabate

Referee: Gavin Donegan

Venue: Clonshaugh

Throw-In: 7.15pm

 

Junior E Championship Semi-Finals:

 

Stars of Erin v Wanderers

Referee: Ronald Malone

Venue: Glencullen

Throw-In: 7.15pm

 

Templeogue Synge Street B v St Sylvesters B

Referee: Tom Casserly

Venue: Bushy Park

Throw-In: 7.15pm

 

Junior E Shield Semi-Final:

 

Fingal Ravens v St Anne’s

Referee: Derek Oman

Venue: Rolestown

Throw-In: 7.15pm

 

Junior F Championship Semi-Finals:

 

Na Gaeil Oga v Clontarf C

Referee: Charlie O’Reilly

Venue: Phoenix Park

Throw-In: 7.15pm

 

Round Towers (L) v St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

Referee: Liam Aherne Clarke

Venue: Lusk

Throw-In: 7.15pm

 

Junior F Shield Semi-Finals:

 

Na Fianna C v Lucan Sarsfields B

Referee: Peter Trimble

Venue: St Mobhi Road

Throw-In: 7.15pm

 

Ballinteer St Johns B v St James Gaels

Referee: Robbie Glennon

Venue: Marley Park

Throw-In: 7.15pm

 

Adult Cup Division 1:

 

Kilmacud Crokes v Thomas Davis

Referee: Paul Flanagan

Venue: Pairc De Burca

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Ballyboden St Endas v Clontarf

Referee: Reg Harbron

Venue: Pairc Ui Mhurchu

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Clanna Gael Fontenoy v St Brigids

Referee: John Doherty

Venue: Ringsend

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Adult Cup Division 2:

 

St Maurs v Raheny

Referee: PJ Murray

Venue: Rush

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Adult Cup Division 3:

 

Portobello v St Peregrines

Referee: David Murphy

Venue: Leinster Road

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Naomh Barrog v Ballyboughal

Referee: Angela Gallagher

Venue: Pairc Barrog

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Scoil Ui Chonaill v Garda/Westmanstown Gaels

Referee: Damien Burnett

Venue: Clontarf Road

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Man O War v Kilmacud Crokes B

Referee: George Williams

Venue: Man O War

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Adult League Division 8:

 

St Brendan’s B v Man O War B

Referee: Padraig Furlong

Venue: Longmeadows

Throw-In: 7.30pm