Among the Dublin LGFA Junior Championship round 2 results were two games that produced 27 goals between them

A newspaper on a breakfast table with the headline Junior Championship results, round 2 of the Dublin LGFA Junior Championship took place on Wednesday evening.

It was a Wednesday night goal fest in round 2 of the Dublin LGFA Junior Championship with two games alone producing 27 goals between them.

In the Junior B Championship Garda/Westmanstown Gaels shot the lights out as they struck 13 goals past Clontarf C in a comprehensive 13-25 to 1-00 win.

In Group B of the Junior G Championship Man O War B were also in fine goal scoring form on Wednesday evening striking the back of the net no fewer than eleven times in an 11-13 to 2-06 win over Kilmacud Crokes D.

All in all there were a whopping 199 goals scored across the Dublin LGFA Junior Championships from the B to I championships.

The full list of all last nights Dublin LGFA Junior Championship Round 2 results are below along with the results in the Adult League and Adult Cup competitions.

Junior B Championship Group A

Clontarf C 1-00

Garda/Westmanstown Gaels 13-25

Na Fianna B 2-09

Kilmacud Crokes B 3-14

Junior B Championship Group B

Foxrock Cabinteely B 3-06

St Brendans 4-16

Naomh Olaf 5-08

Ballyboughal 4-09

Junior C Championship Group A

Naomh Mearnog 3-13

Whitehall Colmcille 1-07

Ranelagh Gaels 1-14

Fingallians B 1-06

Junior C Championship Group B

Castleknock B 0-13

Ballyboden St Endas C 6-03

Crumlin 1-03

Portobello 4-10

Junior D Championship Group A

Kilmacud Crokes C 1-08

St Finians (S) 6-11

St Sylvesters B 3-08

Cuala B 2-09

Junior D Championship Group B

Ballymun Kickhams 7-11

St Brigids B 1-08

St Monicas 1-03

Garristown 1-17

St Patricks Donabate 1-04

Wanderers 2-06

Junior E Championship Group A

Ballyboden St Endas D 0-10

St Margarets 1-25

Skerries Harps B 0-01

Round Towers Lusk 8-14

Junior E Championship Group B

St Annes 4-07

Templeogue Synge Street B 9-11

Trinity Gaels 2-05

Na Fianna C 2-16

Junior E2 Championship Group A

Craobh Chiaran 0-04

Clanna Gael/Fontenoy B 2-03

Stars of Erin 2-07

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh 4-10

Junior E2 Championship Group B

O’Tooles 3-11

Naomh Olaf B 1-07

Junior F Championship Group A

Na Gaeil Oga 2-03

Lucan Sarsfields B 3-06

Thomas Davis B 0-11

Shankill 1-14

Junior F Championship Group B

Round Towers Clondalkin 8-17

St Vincents A 1-02

Junior G Championship Group A

Clontarf D 4-06

Erins Isle B 4-05

St Judes B 5-14

Na Fianna D 3-06

Junior G Championship Group B

Cuala D 8-16

Raheny B 5-06

Kilmacud Crokes D 2-06

Man O War B 11-13

Junior H Championship Group A

St Finians (N) 1-07

Erin Go Bragh 0-04

Junior H Championship Group B

Cuala E 2-11

St Peregrines B 3-02

St James Gaels 3-05

Lucan Sarsfields C 3-05

Junior I Championship Group A

Fingallians D 5-14

Beann Eadair B 3-08

Shankill B 0-06

Templeogue Synge Street C 1-08

Junior I Championship Group B

Na Fianna E 4-07

Ballyboden St Endas E 0-13

Na Gaeil Aeracha 1-01

St Kevins/Killians 2-12

Adult League Division 2

Clann Mhuire 3-12

Templeogue Synge Street 5-02

Adult League Division 3

Man O War 3-08

Clontarf B 0-13

Naomh Barrog 1-08

St Peregrines 0-05

Adult Cup Division 1A

Fingallians 2-14

Clontarf 2-07

Adult Cup Division 1B

Ballyboden St Endas 3-10

Foxrock Cabinteely 1-14

Thomas Davis 2-09

Clanna Gael/Fontenoy 0-09

Adult Cup Division 2

Ballinteer St Johns 5-13

O’Dwyers 4-11

Templeogue Synge Street 5-02

Clann Mhuire 3-12