Foxrock Cabinteely Suffer First Defeat In Adult Cup At Hands Of Fingallians

White Gaelic footballs to represent the Dublin LGFA adult Club League and Cup results which included Foxrock Cabinteely’s first loss at the hands of Fingallians

There were some interesting results from last Dublin LGFA adult club league and Cup competitions, none more so than the Fingallians verses Foxrock Cabinteely game.

Fingallians hosted reigning county champions Foxrock Cabinteely in Lawless Park and the home side inflicted a first defeat on Foxrock In Division 1 of the Adult Cup on a scoreline of 5-13 to 1-07.

That win sees Fingallians top of the division, three points clear of Foxrock Cabinteely although with one more game played than there nearest rivals.

Elsewhere in Division 1 Na Fianna defeated Kilmacud Crokes for a much needed win for the Mobhi Road crew with the final score 7-09 to 3-09.

St Brigids moved up to third in the table with 3-08 to 2-04 win over Cuala and they are joined on 12 points by Ballyboden St Endas who secured an away victory over Clanna Gael Fontenoy on a scoreline of 2-15 to 1-07.

The full list of all last night’s Dublin LGFA club league and cup competitions across all nine divisions are below.

Adult Cup Division 1:

 

Fingallians 5-13

Foxrock Cabinteely 1-07

 

Na Fianna 7-09

Kilmacud Crokes 3-09

 

St Sylvesters conceded to Thomas Davis

 

St Brigids 3-08

Cuala 2-04

 

Clanna Gael/Fontenoy 1-07

Ballyboden St Endas 2-15

 

Adult Cup Division 2:

 

St Maurs 2-11

Clann Mhuire 1-14

 

Lucan Sarsfields 3-07

Parnells 6-12

 

Skerries Harps 0-04

Templeogue Synge Street 1-03

 

Raheny 2-07

O’Dwyer’s 5-10

 

Adult Cup Division 3:

 

Scoil Ui Chonaill 2-10

Ballinteer St Johns 4-15

 

Kilmacud Crokes B 5-10

Portobello 1-04

 

Garda/Westmanstown Gaels 2-07

St Peregrines 3-08

 

St Judes 0-06

Ballyboden St Endas B 5-09

 

Blessington 7-07

Naomh Barrog 6-10

 

Ballyboughal 0-17

Man O War 4-16

 

Adult League Division 4:

 

St Brendan’s received a concession from Parnells B

 

Foxrock Cabinteely B 7-08

Na Fianna B 0-04

 

Croi Ro Naofa/Robert Emmets 7-09

Erins Isle 2-04

 

Fingallians B 0-05

Clontarf B 1-08

 

Adult League Division 5:

 

Kilmacud Crokes C 6-06

Naomh Olaf 4-08

 

Ballyboden St Endas C 3-11

Garristown 2-12

 

Ranelagh Gaels 7-06

Whitehall Colmcille 2-08

 

Cuala B 2-07

Ballymun Kickhams 1-14

 

Crumlin 2-06

Castleknock B 3-06

 

St Monica’s 2-11

St Finians Swords/St Margaret’s 1-07

 

Adult League Division 6:

 

Skerries Harps B conceded to Craobh Chiarain

 

Trinity Gaels 4-09

Templeogue Synge Street B 5-12

 

St Sylvesters B 1-06

Thomas Davis B 2-03

 

Naomh Mearnog received a concession from Na Fianna C

 

Stars of Erin 2-08

St Patricks Donabate 3-05

 

Adult Cup Division 7:

 

St Anne’s received a concession from Naomh Olaf B

 

Fingal Ravens 4-07

Ballinteer St Johns B 2-06

 

Round Towers (L) received a concession from Clontarf C

 

Wanderers 4-19

Lucan Sarsfields B 2-07

 

Adult Cup Division 8A:

 

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh received a concession from Scoil Ui Chonaill B

 

Erins Isle B 1-05

Na Fianna D 2-11

 

Adult Cup Division 8B:

 

St Judes B 3-10

St James Gaels 8-11

 

Na Gaeil Oga 1-06

St Brendan’s B 1-06

 

Adult Cup Division 9:

 

Ballyboden St Endas D 8-07

Beann Eadair 10-17

 

St Marys Saggart 3-10

Cuala C 1-06

 

St Finians (N) 4-26

Shankill B 0-01

 

Erin Go Bragh received a concession form St Brigids B