A huge night of senior and junior semi final fixtures as the competitions reach the penultimate stage

Four ladies footballers who will be involved in tonight’s Dublin LGFA semi final fixtures.

It will be a highly charged night for senior and junior clubs across the county with a whole host of Dublin LGFA semi final fixtures down for decision.

The last four teams left in the senior club championship will go head to head tonight for a place in the final and both semi finals will be streamed Live this evening on the Foxrock Cabinteely and Kilmacud Crokes Facebook pages.

Senior Championship Semi Final Fixtures

There are two mouthwatering senior semi final fixtures to look forward this evening. Reigning champions Foxrock Cabinteely will host Ballyboden St Endas at Kilboggett Park at 6.30pm.

Foxrock head into tonight’s game with an unblemished record of four wins from Group 1. An impressive opening round win over Thomas Davis by 6-15 to 0-07 was followed by a 1-14 to 0-11 win away to Na Fianna.

It took a last minute goal in round 3 to defeat Clontarf in a keenly contested game and their fourth round game against relegation threatened St Sylvesters was conceded by the side from Malahide and Foxrock finished top of their group on twelve points.

Ballyboden St Endas finished in second place in Group 2 on nine points with three wins from their four group games.

Three goals in their opening round game against Clanna Gael Fontenoy secured a seven point win on a scoreline of 3-10 to 0-12.

An away trip to face St Brigids in round 2 and both sides produced an exciting high scoring affair with Ballyboden finding a bit extra down the home straight to secure a 3-15 to 3-11 win.

Boden secured their semi final spot with a round three victory over Fingallians with the final score 2-14 to 1-10. That left a final group game against southside rivals Kilmacud Crokes with top spot in the group up for grabs.

Kilmacud though proved too strong on the night and Ballyboden had to settle for second place in Group 2 after suffering a heavy 4-17 to 2-04 defeat.

Foxrock Cabinteely will be hot favourites to win tonight’s semi final, not just on their run to this point of the competition but also the guile and experience at this stage of a competition they have dominated over the past five years.

But there are no guarantees in championship football and semi finals always seem to take on a life of their own and Ballyboden St Endas are a decent side and can be a match for any team on their day.

If Foxrock aren’t at the top of their game tonight, Ballyboden the competitions most successful club side with ten titles to their name, have the players and ability to cause an upset.

The head says Foxrock should win this one with a few points to spare, but sport loves shock results and if Ballyboden St Endas can keep this one tight heading into the final ten minutes then they will be firmly in the hunt for the win.

The second semi final is an intriguing game between Kilmacud Crokes and Na Fianna in a battle between the northside and southside.

Kilmacud Crokes topped Group 2 with twelve points and a 100% record with four wins from four and accumulated an impressive scoring total of 13-68 along the way, an average of about 3-17 per game.

Crokes impressive run began with a first round win away to Clanna Gael Fontenoy with the full time score 4-19 to 1-09.

A second round 1-18 to 0-08 win over Fingallians was followed in round three with another away win this time against St Brigids which finished 4-14 to 1-07 and secured a place in the semi finals.

Round four was a meeting with long time rivals Ballyboden St Endas with top spot in the group the prize on the table. With a semi final place already secured Kilmacud May have been forgiven for easing up a little, but they kept the foot to the pedal and ran out easy winners by 4-17 to 2-04.

Their opponents tonight Na Fianna has to wait till the final group game against Clontarf to secure their place in the past four.

Na Fianna started their campaign in impressive goal scoring form as they raised nine green flags in their opening game of the 2020 club championship against St Sylvesters to claim the win by 9-09 to 2-06.

Next up was a home game against current title holders Foxrock Cabinteely. The Mobhi Road outfit though found the opposition a tough nit to crack and suffered a six point defeat with the final score 1-14 to 0-11.

A tough away trip to Kiltipper Road and a meeting with Thomas Davis was next up in round three and Na Fianna has to bring all their battling qualities to claim a share of the spoils by 2-09 apiece.

That left Na Fianna with a winner takes all game against a Clontarf side who had impressed in their three previous games.

In round three Clontarf showed all their qualities against Foxrock Cabinteely and heading into the final minute of that game were level with the reigning champions but agonisingly lost out to a late, late goal.

That performance and indeed their wins over St Sylvesters and Thomas Davis placed Clontarf as favourites to claim the win over Na Fianna in the final group game.

But it didn’t pan out that way as once again Na Fianna proved when the chips are down they have the skill and battling qualities to get the job done and as the game headed into the final minute the sides were level and for the second week in a row Clontarf were pipped at the death as Na Fianna grabbed a late point to claim the win by 2-13 to 2-12 and a place in the semi’s.

On current form last year’s finalists Kilmacud Crokes will be hot favorites to win tonight’s semi final encounter and reach the final for the second year in a row.

But Na Fianna have shown they don’t mind the underdogs tag and are well capable of battling in the trenches to secure a result.

If Crokes get on a run particularly early in the game they could win this one by a large margin, but if Na Fianna can limit space and scoring opportunities for Kilmacud and keep a tight low scoring contest heading into the dying minutes they have shown already they can hold their nerve in a tight finish. An intriguing game awaits.

The full list of all tonight’s Dublin LGFA club championship senior and junior semi final fixtures are below.

Senior Championship Semi Final

Foxrock Cabinteely v Ballyboden St Endas

Date: Wednesday 2nd of September

Venue: Kilboggett Park

Throw-In: 6.30pm

Senior Championship Semi Final

Kilmacud Crokes v Na Fianna

Date: Wednesday 2nd of September

Venue: Pairc De Burca

Throw-In: 6.30pm

Senior Shield Semi Final

Clontarf v Clanna Gael/Fontenoy

Date: Wednesday 2nd of September

Venue: St Annes No 34

Throw-In: 7.30pm

Senior Shield Semi Final

Fingallians v Thomas Davis

Date: Wednesday 2nd of September

Venue: Lawless Park

Throw-In: 6.30pm

Senior Championship Relegation Play

St Brigids v St Sylvesters

Date: Wednesday 2nd of September

Venue: Russell Park

Throw-In: 7pm

Junior B Championship Semi Final

Foxrock Cabinteely B v St Brendans

Date: Wednesday 2nd of September

Venue: Kilboggett Park

Throw-In: 6.30pm

Junior B Championship Semi Final

Scoil Ui Chonaill v St Peregrines

Date: Wednesday 2nd of September

Venue: Clontarf Road

Throw-In: 6.30pm

Junior B Shield Semi Final

Kilmacud Crokes B v Ballyboughal

Date: Wednesday 2nd of September

Venue: Pairc De Burca

Throw-In: 6.30pm

Junior B Shield Semi Final

Erins Isle v Na Fianna B

Date: Wednesday 2nd of September

Venue: Finglas

Throw-In: 6.30pm

Junior C Championship Semi Final

Ballyboden St Endas C v Clontarf B

Date: Wednesday 2nd of September

Venue: Cherryfield

Throw-In: 6.30pm

Junior C Championship Semi Final

Naomh Olaf v Crumlin

Date: Wednesday 2nd of September

Venue: Pairc Ui Bhrian

Throw-In: 6.30pm

Junior C Shield Semi Final

Castleknock B v Fingallians B

Date: Wednesday 2nd of September

Venue: Somerton

Throw-In: 6.30pm

Junior C Shield Semi Final

Whitehall Colmcille v Kilmacud Crokes C

Date: Wednesday 2nd of September

Venue: Cloghran

Throw-In: 6.30pm

Junior D Championship Semi Final

Garristown v St Monicas

Date: Wednesday 2nd of September

Venue: Garristown

Throw-In: 6.30pm

Junior D Championship Semi Final

Naomh Mearnog v St Finians Swords/St Margarets

Date: Wednesday 2nd of September

Venue: Portmarnock

Throw-In: 6.30pm

Junior D Shield Semi Final

St Patricks Donabate v TBC

Date: Wednesday 2nd of September

Venue: Donabate

Throw-In: 6.30pm

Junior D Shield Semi Final

Wanderers v Ballymun Kickhams

Date: Wednesday 2nd of September

Venue: Frank Kelly Park

Throw-In: 6.30pm

Junior E Championship Semi Final

Round Towers Lusk v Templeogue Synge Street B

Date: Wednesday 2nd of September

Venue: Lusk

Throw-In: 6.30pm

Junior E Championship Semi Final

St Sylvesters B v St Annes

Date: Wednesday 2nd of September

Venue: Broomfield

Throw-In: 6.30pm

Junior E Shield Semi Final

Trinity Gaels v O’Tooles

Date: Wednesday 2nd of September

Venue: Drumnigh-Donaghmede

Throw-In: 6.30pm

Junior E Shield Knock Semi Final

Stars of Erin v Fingal Ravens

Date: Wednesday 2nd of September

Venue: Glencullen

Throw-In: 6.45pm