Senior championship final a repeat of last years decided after last nights semi final results

A Kilmacud Crokes ladies footballer races clear from a Na Fianna player during the semi final clash, the final pairings at senior and junior level are now known after last nights semi final results
Image Credit: GAApics.com

The Dublin LGFA senior and a number of junior championships reached the penultimate stage last night and the final pairings are now known after Wednesday evenings semi final results.

The Senior Championship will be a repeat of last years thrilling decider which went to extra time after Foxrock Cabinteely and Kilmacud Crokes successfully navigated their respective semi finals.

Foxrock faced off against southside rivals Ballyboden St Endas in Kilbogget Park chasing their sixth title in a row and seventh successive final appearance.

Ballyboden got off to a great start with two early goals from manager and former Cork star Valerie Mulcahy. But Fox-Cab responded in clinical fashion with two goals of their own from Sinead Loughran and Andrea Murphy and settled into the game after that.

Two more goals before the break from Aisling Murphy and a second goal of the half from Sinead Loughran pushed Foxrock into a 4-06 to 2-05 lead at half-time.

Ballyboden reduces the deficit early in the second half with a goal from Sarah Reilly but the defending champions were able to pick off the scores and in the end had too much for Boden and ran out 4-15 to 2-11 winners.

The other semi final involved last year finalists Kilmacud Crokes and Na Fianna at Pairc De Burca.

Crokes got off to a quick start in the game as Na Fianna struggled to get a foothold early on. Three first half goals put Kilmacud in a commanding position by the break and looked to be cruising to a place in the final with the half-time score 3-09 to 0-07.

But Na Fianna’s young side fought back in the third quarter and pulled themselves right back into the contest and late were within two scores of Crokes with the score 3-12 to 2-11.

Kilmacud though tagged on 1-03 in the closing stages to secure the win and a place in the final on a scoreline of 4-15 to 2-12.

That result set up an all-southside decider on Saturday the 12 of September at 6pm in Lawless Memorial Park in Swords and the game will be streamed live by Dublin LGFA.

The senior shield semi finals also took place on Wednesday night with Clontarf booking their place in the shield final with a 5-16 to 4-09 win over Clanna Gael Fontenoy.

They will be joined in the final by Fingallians who defeated Thomas Davis by 3-09 to 1-08.

There was one other game in the Senior Championship and that was the relegation play-off between St Sylvesters and St Brigids.

A return of three goals proved vital for St Brigids as they secured their senior championship status for next season with a narrow one point win over Sylvesters with the final score 3-09 to 2-11.

The full list of all last nights Dublin LGFA club championship semi final results are below.

Senior Championship Semi Final

 

Foxrock Cabinteely 4-13

Ballyboden St Endas 3-10

Senior Championship Semi Final

 

Kilmacud Crokes 4-15

Na Fianna 2-12

Senior Shield Semi Final

 

Clontarf 5-16

Clanna Gael/Fontenoy 4-09

Senior Shield Semi Final

 

Fingallians 3-09

Thomas Davis 1-08

Senior Championship Relegation Play Off

 

St Brigids 3-09

St Sylvesters 2-11

Junior B Championship Semi Final

 

St Brendans 4-17

Foxrock Cabinteely B 5-03

Junior B Championship Semi Final

 

Scoil Ui Chonaill 2-09

St Peregrines 2-06

Junior B Shield Semi Final

 

Kilmacud Crokes B 7-11

Ballyboughal 5-11

Junior B Shield Semi Final

 

Erins Isle 6-11

Na Fianna B 3-16

Junior C Championship Semi Final

 

Ballyboden St Endas C 0-13

Clontarf B 1-06

Junior C Championship Semi Final

 

Naomh Olaf 2-18

Crumlin 1-04

Junior C Shield Semi Final

 

Castleknock B 5-13

Fingallians B 4-11

Junior C Shield Semi Final

 

Whitehall Colmcille 2-08

Kilmacud Crokes C 0-03

Junior D Championship Semi Final

 

Garristown 6-19

St Monicas 1-07

Junior D Championship Semi Final

 

Naomh Mearnog 8-17

St Finians Swords/St Margarets 1-07

Junior D Shield Semi Final

 

Ballymun Kickhams 0-11

Wanderers 1-04

Junior E Championship Semi Final

 

Round Towers Lusk 6-20

Templeogue Synge Street B 3-06

Junior E Championship Semi Final

 

St Sylvesters B 2-20

St Annes 0-03

Junior E Shield Semi Final

 

Trinity Gaels 10-15

O’Tooles 2-06

Junior E Shield Semi Final

Fingal Ravens 6-09

Stars of Erin 3-03