Defending Senior champions Foxrock Cabinteely laid down an early statement of intent in the opening round of the Dublin LGFA Club Championship

A Kilmacud Crokes player tries to break past a Foxrock Cabinteely player during the opening round of the Dublin LGFA Club Championship
Image Credit: GAApics

The Dublin LGFA Club Championship at Senior, Intermediate and Junior A began this week with twelve games down for decision across the three grades.

In Group A of the Senior Championship defending champions Foxrock Cabinteely hosted rivals Kilmacud Crokes.

Both sides contested the past two county finals with Foxrock coming out on top on both occasions. The winning margin in both of those finals was just two points.

But Fox-Cab laid down an early statement of intent that they’re sights are focused on adding a seventh title in a row this season by handing their closest rivals over the past two campaigns a 4-07 to 0-11 defeat.

The other game in the group was the meeting of Thomas Davis and Clontarf.

Thomas Davis clinched the Adult Cup title the previous week and were in confident mood, but it was the visitors Clontarf who had the better of the opening half exchanges particularly after the first half water break and despite missing a penalty led at the break by 1-06 to 1-03.

Davis though drew level by the midway point of the second half and lead by one in the dying seconds of the game but Clontarf secured a share of the spoils with the last kick of the game with the final score 2-09 to 1-12.

In Group B – Dalkey was the venue for the meeting of Cuala and Ballyboden St Endas.

Last years Dublin LGFA Intermediate club champions Cuala were appearing in their first ever Senior Championship game and looking for the perfect start in the Senior ranks.

Their opponents Ballyboden under the management of former Cork star Valerie Mulcahy are eyeing a return to the club championship summit this season and it was the Firhouse side who prevailed after an entertaining game with the final score 4-11 to 2-11.

The other game in the group was an all northside affair with St Brigids taking on Fingallians in Abbotstown.

St Brigids despite four appearances in the county final (the last back in 2018) are still seeking their maiden senior club championship title and knew heading into this weeks opening fixture that a winning start was vital if they were have the chance to fulfil that dream.

Their opponents Fingallians headed into the game dreaming of adding a second senior club title to the one they secured in 2013. The two teams had met earlier in the season in the Adult League and Cup competitions with little to choose between the sides in those previous meetings and another tight contest was expected.

But St Brigids decided they weren’t following that narrative and came up with their own script in a nine goal thriller to run out comfortable winners in the end on a scoreline of 5-17 to 4-05.

In the intermediate championship there were wins for Parnells in a keenly contested game with Clann Mhuire that the Coolock side won by the slimmest of margins with the game ending 2-15 to 4-08 and the other game in Group A went the way of Skerries Harps who beat Lucan Sarsfields by 5-11 to 4-04.

The Group B encounter between Castleknock and Ballinteer St Johns was a high scoring entertaining match with Castleknock coming out on top by 4-15 to 3-11. The other Group B game seen St Maurs comfortably overcome the challenge of Man O War with the final score 5-13 to 0-11.

Naomh Barrog got off to a winning start in Group A of the Junior A club championship with a three point win over Ballyboden St Endas B with the final

score 2-08 to 2-05. And in the other game in the group O’Dwyers pipped Scoil Ui Chonaill ny a single point with the game ending 3-11 to 3-10.

St Judes enjoyed a comfortable opening win in Group B defeating Raheny by 7-14 to 0-09 and the final game in the group went the way of Clontarf B who had two points to spare over Templeogue Synge Street with that one finishing 2-09 to 2-07.

Go-Ahead Senior Championship Group A

Foxrock Cabinteely 4-07

Kilmacud Crokes 0-11

Thomas Davis 2-09

Clontarf 1-12

Go-Ahead Senior Championship Group B

Cuala 2-11

Ballyboden St Endas 4-11

St Brigids 5-17

Fingallians 4-05

Go-Ahead Intermediate Championship Group A

Clann Mhuire 4-08

Parnells 2-15

Lucan Sarsfields 4-04

Skerries Harps 5-11

Go-Ahead Intermediate Championship Group B

Castleknock 4-15

Ballinteer St Johns 3-11

Man O War 0-11

St Maurs 5-13

Go-Ahead Junior A Championship Group A

Naomh Barrog 2-08

Ballyboden St Endas B 2-05

Scoil Ui Chonaill 3-10

O’Dwyers 3-11

Go-Ahead Junior A Championship Group B

Raheny 0-09

St Judes 7-14

Clontarf B 2-09

Templeogue Synge Street 2-07