There are thirty five games down for decision between the round 4 and knockout stage fixtures

A ladies footballer attempts a block of a shot during a club championship game, the Dublin LGFA club championship head into the knockout stages this week
Image Credit: GAApics.com

There are thirty five games down for decision tonight between the round 4 and knockout stage fixtures of the Dublin LGFA club championship.

While the semi final places for the senior championship and a number of junior championships is still to be decided, the intermediate and Junior A, F, G and H championships have reached the knockout stages.

Senior Championship Group 1

There are two mouthwatering games in Group 1 of the senior championship this evening.

All eyes will be on St Anne’s Park tonight as the two unbeaten sides go head to head with Clontarf hosting reigning champions Foxrock Cabinteely.

Clontarf have impressed in the championship to date recording wins over St Sylvesters by 3-14 to 2-06 and Thomas Davis by 3-13 to 2-11.

County champions Foxrock Cabinteely have also caught the eye in their opening two games. They sent out a real statement of intent in round one when they comprehensively overcame Thomas Davis on a scoreline of 6-15 to 0-07.

That was followed by a 1-14 to 0-11 away win over Na Fianna last week and tonight’s game has all the hallmarks to be another classic game.

The other game in the group will see Thomas Davis play their final group game of this year’s championship against Na Fianna at Kiltipper Road.

Davis recorded their first win of the campaign last week away to St Sylvesters with the final score 1-21 to 0-13 and a win tonight would see them leapfrog Na Fianna.

Na Fianna opened their campaign with an impressive 9-09 to 2-06 win over St Sylvesters but last week suffered a 1-14 to 0-11 loss to Foxrock after a tense battle. A win tonight for Na Fianna would set them up nicely for their final group game next week against Clontarf.

Senior Championship Group 2

The teams to qualify for the knockout stages from Group 2 could be decided this evening with one round of games still to play.

Kilmacud Crokes and Ballyboden St Endas sit in the top two places in the group on six points. Both sides meet next week in the final round of games, but if both sides win their respective games this evening they will qualify for the semi finals before their meeting next week.

Ballyboden are at home tonight against third place Fingallians who can still qualify for the semi’s if they win their remaining two games.

The swords outfit won a tight opening round game against St Brigids by 2-09 to 1-09 but suffered a heavy defeat away to Kilmacud Crokes last week with the final score in that game 1-18 to 0-08.

It will be another difficult assignment for Fingallians tonight against a Ballyboden St Endas side brimming with confidence after their two wins against Clanna Gael Fontenoy by 3-10 to 0-12 and St Brigids by 3-15 to 3-11.

With home advantage and a win guaranteeing a semi final berth Ballyboden will certainly be up for the game, but Fingallians have their backs against the wall and nothing to lose with their championship lives on the line, this could be a very interesting game.

Last years finalists Kilmacud Crokes are in a similar position to Ballyboden, a win tonight and they can look forward to a place in the semi’s and they will look to get the job done this evening against St Brigids before their meeting next week with their southside rivals.

St Brigids finds themselves propping up the table after three straight narrow defeats but will feel lady luck certainly hasn’t been on their side in this year’s championship.

A narrow 2-09 to 1-09 loss to Fingallians in round one was followed by a 3-15 to 3-11 defeat to Ballyboden and then a one point loss to Clanna Gael Fontenoy last week with the final score 3-12 to 4-08.

They will hope to have a bit more luck tonight and finish with a positive result in their final group game but they will have to earn that luck as Kilmacud Crokes with their eyes on the big prize won’t be in a sympathetic mood this evening in Russell Park.

Intermediate Championship Knockout Stages

The intermediate championship has reached the semi finals stages and the finalists will be known a little after 8.15pm tonight.

Last years finalists Cuala will be favourites to return to the county final again this year as they host Parnells at Hyde Road-Dalkey at 7pm.

Cuala rampaged through their group with wins over Skerries Harps, Man O War and Castleknock scoring 15-37 to top the group.

Parnells finished top of their group also with two wins from their three games. An opening day win by 2-12 to 1-06 over Lucan Sarsfields was followed by a narrow two point loss by 4-13 to 3-14 to St Maurs and last week they secured their semi final spot with a 5-13 to 2-12 win over Clann Mhuire.

Both Cuala and Parnells can rack up big scoring totals and tonight’s game could be a real high scoring shootout.

The other semi final sees St Maurs host Castleknock in Rush. The home side had secured the knockout stage place before their final group game with wins over Clann Mhuire by 6-06 to 1-06 and Parnells by 4-13 to 3-14 and with that in mind there is little to read into last weeks defeat to Lucan Sarsfields which finished 3-11 to 0-08.

Castleknock looked extremely impressive in the group stages, they opened up their campaign with a 5-13 to 2-06 win over Man O War and secured a semi final spot with a 6-17 to 1-12 away win over Skerries Harps.

All ready qualifies last weeks game against Cuala was a possible practice run of the eventual final and both sides gave it their all with Castleknock losing by a single score with the final score 4-11 to 3-11.

St Maurs are a difficult side to play on their home patch but Castleknock have shown away venues hold no fear for them. This one is hard to call and may go right down to the final whistle.

Junior A Championship Knockout Stages

The Junior A championship has also reached the semi final stages. Ballinteer St Johns will host O’Dwyers while Pairc Barrog will be the venue for the meeting of Naomh Barrog and St Judes.

Ballinteer finished top of group one of the Intermediate championship with two wins and a draw from their three games and scored an impressive 10-47 to reach the semi’s.

A battling 3-12 to 4-09 draw with St Judes was followed with wins over Garda/Westmanstown Gaels by 4-18 to 0-04 and Raheny by 3-17 to 1-04.

Their opponents tonight O’Dwyers finished in second place in group two with two wins and a loss.

An opening day 5-09 to 1-05 win over Ballyboden St Endas B was followed by a 3-09 to 0-13 win over Templeogue Synge Street to secure a place in the knockout stages.

That left a final group game against Naomh Barrog to decide group positions which O’Dwyers lost by 3-06 to 1-07 but with little on the line in that game it’s difficult to read anything into that game.

Looking at both teams results to date O’Dwyers will have to bring their opponents tonight Ballinteer St Johns into the trenches and keep the game as tight as possible throughout. If not Ballinteer are very capable of running away with this one and disappearing into the distance long before the final whistle.

The other semi final involves Naomh Barrog and St Judes. The home side topped their group with three wins from three.

A round one win over Templeogue Synge Street by 7-10 to 3-14 was followed by a semi final clinching win over Ballyboden St Endas B on a scoreline of 2-08 to 0-11 and they claimed top spot in the group last week with a 3-06 to 1-07 victory over O’Dwyers.

St Judes finished second in group one with an unbeaten record and on the same number of points as table toppers Ballinteer St Johns.

A titanic battle and draw with Ballinteer in round one was followed by a 4-19 to 3-11 away win over Raheny and a 5-18 to 1-04 win over Garda/Westmanstown Gaels.

With two away wins from their three group games and a scoring return of 9-37 in those away fixtures traveling away from home for their semi final will hold no concern for St Judes.

Naomh Barrog at home are a tough nut to crack but they will have to be right on their game tonight, particularly defensively or St Judes will decisively punish any lapses in the Barrog backline. Another tough game to call and there maybe just a couple of bounces of the ball that will decide the outcome.

The full list of all tonight’s Dublin LGFA club championship round 4 and knockout stage fixtures are below.


Senior Championship Group 1


Thomas Davis v Na Fianna

Venue: Kiltipper Road

Throw-In: 7.15pm

 


Clontarf v Foxrock Cabinteely

Venue: St Annes No 34

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 


Senior Championship Group 2

 


Ballyboden St Endas v Fingallians

Venue: Pairc Uí Mhurchu

Throw-In: 7.15pm

 


St Brigids v Kilmacud Crokes

Venue: Russell Park

Throw-In: 7.15pm

 


Intermediate Championship Knockout Stages

 


Cuala v Parnells

Venue: Hyde Road-Dalkey

Throw-In: 7pm

 


Intermediate Championship Knockout Stages

 


St Maurs v Castleknock

Venue: Rush

Throw-In: 7pm

 


Intermediate Shield Knockout Stages

 


Clann Mhuire v Man O War

Venue: The Naul

Throw-In: 7pm

 


Intermediate Shield Knockout Stages


Skerries Harps v Lucan Sarsfields

Venue: Skerries

Throw-In: 7.30pm


Junior A Championship Knockout Stages


Ballinteer St Johns v O’Dwyers

Venue: Marley Park

Throw-In: 7pm


Junior A Championship Knockout Stages


Naomh Barrog v St Judes

Venue: Pairc Barrog

Throw-In: 7pm


Junior A Shield Knockout Stages


Raheny v Ballyboden St Endas B

Venue: St Annes No 9

Throw-In: 7pm


Junior A Shield Knockout Stages


Templeogue Synge Street v Garda/Westmanstown Gaels

Venue: Dolphin Park

Throw-In: 7pm


Junior B Championship Group 1


Croi Ro Naofa/Robert Emmets v Scoil Ui Chonaill

Venue: Killinarden Park

Throw-In: 7.15 pm


Erins Isle v St Brendans

Venue: Finglas

Throw-In: 7.15pm


Junior B Championship Group 2


Foxrock Cabinteely B v St Peregrines

Venue: Kilboggett Park

Throw-In: 7.15pm


Kilmacud Crokes B v Na Fianna B

Venue: Pairc De Burca

Throw-In: 7.15pm


Junior C Championship Group 1


Castleknock B v Ranelagh Gaels

Venue: Somerton

Throw-In: 7.15pm


Kilmacud Crokes C v Ballyboden St Endas C

Venue: Pairc De Burca

Throw-In: 7.15pm


Junior D Championship Group 1


Garristown v Wanderers

Venue: Garristown

Throw-In: 7.15pm


Junior D Championship Group 2


Ballymun Kickhams v St Patricks Donabate

Venue: Pairc Ciceam

Throw-In: 7.15pm


Craobh Chiaran v St Monicas

Venue: Clonshaugh

Throw-In: 7.15pm


Junior E Championship Group 1


Fingal Ravens v St Sylvesters B

Venue: Rolestown

Throw-In: 7.15pm


Trinity Gaels v Thomas Davis B

Venue: Drumnigh-Donaghmede

Throw-In: 7.15pm


Junior F Championship Knockout Stages


Lucan Sarsfields B v Clontarf C

Venue: 12th Lock

Throw-In: 7pm


Junior F Championship Knockout Stages


St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh v Beann Eadair

Venue: Martin Savage Park

Throw-In: 7pm


Junior F Shield Knockout Stages


Ballinteer St Johns B v Na Fianna C

Venue: Marley Park

Throw-In: 7pm


Junior F Shield Knockout Stages


Raheny B v Na Gaeil Oga

Venue: St Annes No 10

Throw-In: 7pm


Junior G Championship Knockout Stages


Fingallians C v Man O War B

Venue: Balheary

Throw-In: 7pm


Junior G Championship Knockout Stages


Shankill v Erins Isle B

Venue: Stonebridge

Throw-In: 7pm


Junior G Shield Knockout Stages


St Marys Saggart v St Brendans B

Venue: Saggart

Throw-In: 7pm


Junior G Shield Knockout Stages


St Peregrines B v St James Gaels

Venue: Blakestown

Throw-In: 7pm


Junior H Championship Knockout Stages


Erin Go Bragh v Ballyboden St Endas D

Venue: St Catherines Park

Throw-In: 7pm


Junior H Championship Knockout Stages


St Judes B v St Finians (N)

Venue: Tymon North

Throw-In: 7pm


Junior H Shield Knock Out Stages


Templeogue Synge Street C v Shankill B

Venue: Bushy Park

Throw-In: 7pm


Junior H Shield Knock Out Stages


St Brigids B v Cuala C

Venue: Russell Park

Throw-In: 7pm