Wins for Na Fianna, Clontarf, Crokes and Ballyboden among the Dublin LGFA club championship round 2 results

A ladies footballer blocks another players shot during a club championship round 2 game, the groups are starting to take shape after the championship round 2 results this week.
Image Credit: GAApics.com

It was another action packed week in the Dublin LGFA club championships with some thrilling encounters at senior, intermediate and junior level with groups starting to take shape after the championship round 2 results.

Senior Championship Round 2 Results

In Group 1 of the senior ladies football championship Thomas Davis and Clontarf played out an enthralling encounter at Kiltipper road.

Davis were looking for their first win in this years competition while Clontarf were aiming to make it two wins from two and led at the break by 2-06 to 2-04 with everything still to play for.

Both sides went hell for leather in the second half but it was the visitors Clontarf who prevailed at the finish by 3-13 to 2-11 to jump to the top of the group table and leave Thomas Davis who progressed to the semi-finals last year with an uphill challenge to make this seasons knockout stages.

Another team struggling to make an impact in the championship is St Sylvesters and they find themselves propping up the group table after a second defeat in a row at the hands of Na Fianna.

Sylvesters went into Wednesday fixture with a game under their belts while visitors Na Fianna were making their appearance in this year’s championship. The lack of a game though didn’t hinder their performance and they struck nine goals past Sylvesters to claim a 9-09 to 2-06 win.

In Group 2 another team making their championship bow were last years finalists Kilmacud Crokes as they travelled to Ringsend to face Clanna Gael Fontenoy.

The home side suffered an opening round defeat and things didn’t fare any better against Crokes as the visitors racked up an impressive 4-19 to win the game by nineteen points with Clanna Gael Fontenoy only hitting 1-09 in reply.

Ballyboden St Endas travelled to Russell Park for a meeting with St Brigids in the other group game. The home side were unlucky to come out on the wrong side of a tight battle with Fingallians last week.

Boden on the other hand enjoyed a successful start to their campaign with a seven point win over Clanna Gael Fontenoy and were in confident mood for their trip to the Navan Road.

What developed was a titanic battle between the sides as the flurry of action swung from one end of the pitch to the other.

A pair of goals in the first quarter helped St Brigids take 2-05 to 0-09 lead with them into the break.

A flurry of goals before the second half water break, three from Boden and one from Brigids turned the game in the southside teams favour as they led by three with the score 3-11 to 3-08 and they kept their noses in front to the finish to claim top spot in the group with the final score 3-15 to 3-11.

Intermediate Championship Round 2 Results

Group 1 of the Intermediate championship pitted Man O War against Cuala and Skerries Harps played host to Castleknock. Both homes sides had lost their opening round games and had their work cutout on their home patches against two free scoring and in form teams.

And that is how it planned out as both Cuala and Castleknock continued their rampaging runs with comprehensive victories in their respective fixtures.

Cuala had found the back of the net seven times in their opening fixture and added a further four against Man O War during the week in a 4-13 to 0-08 win.

Castleknock had also raised multiple green flags in their round 1 game with five against Man O War and continued that rich vein of scoring hitting six goals against Skerries Harps in round 2 to record a second win in a row by 6-17 to 1-12.

The Group 2 games proved to be much tighter affairs but equally bestowing on the scoring front.

St Maurs who enjoyed a fifteen point derby win over Clann Mhuire in round 1 travelled to Coolock to face Parnells who themselves enjoyed a double scores win over Lucan Sarsfields the previous week.

With vital championship points at stake both sides played out a thoroughly absorbing contest in Chanel. At the break St Maurs took a slender one point lead with them into the break with the score 1-07 to 2-03.

In the end goals were to be the deciding factor to the outcome of this exciting game, St Maurs tagged on three more in the second half to Parnells single green flag and the side from Rush held on for two point win by 4-13 to 3-14 and top spot in the group.

The other game in the group involved two teams aiming to claim their first win in this years competition. Clann Mhuire has leaked six goals in round 1 and were hoping for a more solid performance defensively and take advantage of home soil.

Lucan Sarsfields traveled to The Naul looking for improvements at both ends of the field if they were to claim the win.

With another loss for either side all but ending their run in this years competition both teams went toe to toe in a tense and tight tussle.

With the result in the balance for much of the game it was the home side who got their noses in front to claim a vital win at the full time whistle with the score at the finish 2-18 to 2-15.

Junior A Championship Round 2 Results

Results this week in Group 1 of the Junior A championship have blown the group wide open and have set up a rollercoaster of a finish in the final round of fixtures in Group 1 with three teams in the hunt to make the knockout stages.

Raheny made the trip to the southside of the city in buoyant mood following their 3-23 to 1-10 win in the opening round.

Their host St Judes were involved in herculean draw the previous week against Ballinteer St Johns which finished 4-09 to 3-12 and a free scoring and entertaining encounter was expected between Judes and Raheny and that’s exactly what prevailed.

The teams shared seven goals and thirty points between them, but it was the visitors St Judes who claimed the points on offer on a scoreline of 4-19 to 3-11.

Garda/Westmanstown Gaels suffered a heavy defeat in round 1 against Raheny and faced the tough task of a trip to face Ballinteer St Johns and so it turned out to be just that.

A return of just four points is all the visitors could muster against a rampant Ballinteer side who amassed 4-18 during the contest to grab top spot in the group with one round of games to go.

With Judes in second place on the same number of points and favorites to win their final round trip to play bottom of the table Garda/Westmanstown Gaels, Ballinteer’s trip to Raheny will be a winners takes all affair for a place in the knockout stages.

The teams to progress from Group 2 were decided this week with one round of games still to play.

O’Dwyers secured their place with their second win on the bounce in this weeks game against Templeogue Synge Street in Bremore Park.

Fresh from a comprehensive win over Ballyboden St Endas B in round one by 5-09 to 1-05 the home side put in another impressive performance to beat Templeogue on a scoreline of 3-09 to 0-13 and claim top spot in the group.

The second game was between Naomh Barrog and Ballyboden St Endas B in Pairc Barrog.

The home side were involved in a high scoring shootout the previous week against Templeogue Synge Street. A seven goal haul from Barrog paved the way for an eight point win by 7-10 to 3-14.

Goals were to once again prove to be the deciding factor for Barrog in round 2 in a much tighter battle this week against Ballyboden. The home side had three points to spare at the finish with the final score 2-08 to 0-11 which secured their place in the knockout stages.

Next week Naomh Barrog host O’Dwyers in a game that will decide which team finish first or second in Group 2.

Below is the full list of all this weeks Dublin LGFA club championship round 2 results.


Senior Championship Group 1


St Sylvesters
2-06, Na Fianna 9-09

Thomas Davis 2-11, Clontarf 3-13

 


Senior Championship Group 2

 


Clanna Gael/Fontenoy
1-09, Kilmacud Crokes 4-19

St Brigids3-11, Ballyboden St Endas 3-15

 


Intermediate Championship Group 1

 

 


Man O War
0-08, Cuala 4-13

Skerries Harps 1-12, Castleknock 6-17

 


Intermediate Championship Group 2

 


Clann Mhuire
2-18, Lucan Sarsfields 2-15

Parnells 3-14, St Maurs 4-13

 


Junior A Championship Group 1

 


Ballinteer St Johns
4-18, Garda/Westmanstown Gaels 0-04

Raheny 3-11, St Judes 4-19

 


Junior A Championship Group 2

 


Naomh Barrog
2-08, Ballyboden St Endas B 0-11

O’Dwyers3-09, Templeogue Synge Street 0-13

 

 


Junior B Championship Group 1

 


Ballyboughal
0-11, St Brendans 3-11

Erins Isle 4-08, Croi Ro Naofa /Robert Emmets 0-11

 


Junior B Championship Group 2

 


Foxrock Cabinteely B
3-14, Kilmacud Crokes B 5-03

Portobello 0-05, St Peregrines 8-20


Junior C Championship Group 1


Castleknock B
6-17, Kilmacud Crokes C 0-02

Crumlin 5-17, Ranelagh Gaels 1-06


Junior C Championship Group 2


Naomh Olaf
0-19, Fingallians B 1-01

Whitehall Colmcille 3-05, Clontarf B 5-06


Junior D Championship Group 1


Garristown
6-14, Cuala B 4-11

St Finians Swords/St Margarets 5-14, Wanderers 4-06


Junior D Championship Group 2


Craobh Chiaran
3-03, Ballymun Kickhams 4-12

Naomh Mearnog 4-11, St Monicas 1-05


Junior E Championship Group 1


Fingal Ravens
7-05, Trinity Gaels 5-11

Templeogue Synge Street B 2-15, St Sylvesters B 4-10


Junior E Championship Group 2


Stars of Erin
0-01, Round Towers Lusk 8-16

 

Junior F Championship Group 1


Na Fianna C
1-08, Clontarf C 2-12

Raheny B 1-03, St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh 1-10


Junior F Championship Group 2


Ballinteer St Johns B
2-10, Beann Eadair 3-12

Lucan Sarsfields B 3-19, Na Gaeil Oga 0-08


Junior G Championship Group 1


Erins Isle B
3-08, Fingallians C 4-12

St Brendans B 2-04, St Peregrines B 2-07


Junior G championship Group 2


St James Gaels
0-00, Shankill 8-12

St Marys Saggart 2-03, Man O War B 2-10


Junior H Championship Group 1


Erin Go Bragh
5-17, Cuala C 2-02

St Finians (N)2-11, Templeogue Synge Street C 1-06


Junior H Championship Group 2


Shankill B
0-02, Ballyboden St Endas D 4-14

St Judes B 5-08, St Brigids B 1-05