This weeks Club Championship Round 2 Fixtures will take place on both Wednesday evening and Sunday afternoon

Eight ladies Gaelic footballs on a pitch, tonight sees eight Dublin LGFA Club Championship Round 2 fixtures taking place

Another busy week of ladies football ahead with ten Dublin LGFA Club Championship round 2 fixtures taking place at Senior, Intermediate and Junior A competitions.

The ten games will be played over two days, eight fixtures will take place this evening and the remaining two fixtures being played on Sunday afternoon.

This eveing in Group A of the Senior championship Kilmacud Crokes will host Na Fianna in Bray Emmetts looking to bounce back from last weeks defeat to Foxrock Cabinteely.

Na Fianna had a bye week last Wednesday and will be aiming to get their championship campaign off on the right footing.

There are two games in Group B of the Senior championship, two sides that lost their opening round games meet this evening in Lawless Memorial Park as Fingallians welcome Cuala to their Swords venue.

The other game in the group involves the meeting of Ballyboden St Endas and visitors Clanna Gael Fontenoy. Ballyboden enjoyed and opening round 4-11 to 2-11 win over Cuala last Wednesday.

For Clanna Gael Fontenoy this will be their opening game in this years competition and this will be a tough opening encounter for the Ringsend side.

Skerries Harps will be aiming to make it two wins from two this evening in Group A of the Intermediate championship as they host a St Sylvesters side starting out on their championship journey.

The other group game sees Lucan Sarsfields beaten in round one making the difficult trip to Coolock to face a Parnells side buoyed by a hard fought win over Clann Mhuire last week.

In Group B all eyes will be focused out on the coast to Rush and the clash between home side St Maurs and visitors Castleknock, both sides enjoyed high scoring wins last week and this one could be an thrilling shootout to decide the winner.

Ballinteer St Johns and Man O War will both be hoping to put last weeks defeats behind them when they meet in the other Group B game which take place in the Ballinteer Community School.

There is one game in the Junior A championship this evening with the meeting of Ballyboden St Endas B and Scoil Ui Chonaill, both sides suffered narrow defeats in the opening round so a result for either side tonight will be a big confidence booster going forward.

There are also two games on Sunday, in the Senior championship defending champions Foxrock Cabinteely will look to build on last weeks win over Kilmacud Crokes when they host a Clontarf who secured an important draw with the last kick of the game against Thomas Davis last Wednesday.

And finally in Group A of the Junior A championship O’Dwyer’s who defeated Scoil Uí Chonaill last week by 3-11 to 3-10 will face a Naomh Barrog side who enjoyed a 2-08 to 2-05 win over Ballyboden St Endas B.

Below is the full list of all this weeks Dublin LGFA Club Championship Round 2 fixtures.

Wednesday 22nd September 2021

Go-Ahead Senior Championship Group A

Kilmacud Crokes v Na Fianna

Ref: John Doherty

Venue: Bray Emmett’s

Throw-In: 8.30pm

Go-Ahead Senior Championship Group B

Fingallians v Cuala

Ref: Finbarr Shanahan

Venue: Lawless Memorial Park

Throw-In: 7.45pm

Ballyboden St Endas v Clanna Gael/Fontenoy

Ref: Ronald Malone

Venue: Sancta Maria School

Throw-In: 7pm

Go-Ahead Intermediate Championship Group A

Skerries Harps v St Sylvesters

Ref: Derek McKittrick

Venue: Skerries

Throw-In: 7pm

Parnells v Lucan Sarsfields

Ref: Gavin Donegan

Venue: Chanel

Throw-In: 7.30pm

Go-Ahead Intermediate Championship Group B

St Maurs v Castleknock

Ref: Lorraine O’Sullivan

Venue: Rush

Throw-In: 6.15pm

Ballinteer St Johns v Man O War

Ref: David Murphy

Venue: Ballinteer Community School

Throw-In: 7.30pm

Go-Ahead Junior A Championship Group A

Ballyboden St Endas B v Scoil Ui Chonaill

Ref: Paul Flanagan

Venue: Sancta Maria School

Throw-In: 8.30pm

Sunday 26th September 2021

Go-Ahead Senior Championship Group A:

Clontarf v Foxrock Cabinteely

Ref: Gavin Donegan

Venue: St Annes No 34

Throw-In: 3pm

Go-Ahead Junior A Championship Group A

O’Dwyer’s v Naomh Barrog

Ref: Liam Aherne Clarke

Venue: Bremore Park

Throw-In: 3pm