Final group games at senior and various junior levels plus championship and shield final fixtures take place this week

Final Dublin LGFA Championship group games at senior and various junior levels plus championship and shield final fixtures take place this week

The Dublin LGFA club championship at senior, intermediate and junior level are reaching the latter stages or concluding this week as the final group and championship and shield final fixtures take place.

At senior level the final game in groups one and two take place this evening with one more semi final spot to be decided.

The intermediate championship final will take place this coming Saturday while the Junior A championship final is being played this Friday evening.

Their are also a number of other championship finals and shield final fixtures at intermediate and junior level to also be decided this week.

Senior Championship Group 1

There is a huge game in Group 1 of the senior championship between Na Fianna and Clontarf at St Mobhi Road at 7pm this evening.

The stakes are simple there is one semi final up for grabs so it’s winner takes all in tonight’s clash.

Clontarf currently sit in second in the table on six points from their three group games and occupy the final knockout stage.

Na Fianna are in third place in the group with four points from their three group games to date and nothing bar a win tonight will do the Mobhi Road outfit.

Clontarf have been in great form in the championship to date, two wins in the opening two rounds was followed by a late and narrow loss to reigning champions Foxrock Cabinteely last week.

The game was tied as the game headed into the final minute but Foxrock grabbed a late, late goal to snatch the win.

Na Fianna opened up their campaign with an impressive win over St Sylvesters but suffered a 1-14 to 0-11 loss to Foxrock and had to battle hard last week against Thomas Davis with that game ending in a draw.

So it all comes down to this game and looking at the form of both sides Clontarf would be seen as favourites to claim the win, but this is championship football and with so much at stake and Na Fianna with home advantage form could get thrown out the window this evening.

Senior Championship Group 2

The teams to emerge from Group 2 of the senior championship was decided last week and all the remains to be decided is which team finish first or second in the group.

That will be decided this evening when the top two teams face off against each other. Pairc De Burca is the venue for the meeting between Kilmacud Crokes and Ballyboden St Endas.

The winners tonight will secure top spot in the group and also avoid reigning champions Foxrock Cabinteely in the semi finals.

Both sides have impressed in the group stages and it will be interesting to see how both sides approach this one tonight. Both teams have returned impressive scoring returns in their games but it’s in defence that Kilmacud look to have the edge and that maybe the deciding factor this evening.

The other game in Group 2 is between Fingallians and Clanna Gael Fontenoy at Lawless Park.

Fingallians currently sit in third place in the group on three points with one win from their three group games.

Clanna Gael Fontenoy sit a place below them with the same record and with a place in the knockout stages already beyond both sides the aim for both sides will be to finish their campaign on a high. You can catch all the action over on the Fingallians Facebook page which will be streaming the game Live this evening.

Intermediate Championship Final

The Intermediate championship final between Cuala and Castleknock will take place this coming Saturday at 6pm in Lawless Park and the game will be streamed Live by the Dublin LGFA and all the details can be found on their Facebook page.

If the last meeting between the sides in the final game of their group is anything to go by this one has all the hallmarks to be a very high scoring and entertains classic.

With both sides already qualified for the semi finals they met in the final game of Group 1 of the Intermediate championship and with only table positions to play for both sides could have been forgiven for taking their foot off the pedal.

But that wasn’t the case and the two teams went for it and produced a thriller which Cuala won by a single score with the game finishing 4-11 to 3-11. That all bodes well for final this weekend and with the teams so evenly matched it’s impossible to call a winner at this stage.

Junior A Championship Final

This Friday at 7.30pm in St Margarets GAA club the Junior A championship final between Ballinteer St Johns and St Judes takes place.

Due to the latest restrictions there are no spectators allowed at the game but fear not you won’t miss a minute of action as the game will be streamed Live by the Dublin LGFA and you can find out all the details on the Dublin LGFA Facebook page.

Both sides met in the opening round of the championship in a cracking game which finished all square with the final score St Judes 4-09, Ballinteer St Johns 3-12.

Since that meeting on the 29th of July both teams have gone from strength to strength putting in a string of top quality performances and both arrive into the final with unbeaten records.

Another titanic battle is expected on Friday evening and again it’s an impossible one to call as to which team will triumph in the end.

There are a number of other Junior Championship and Shield finals taking place this week and all the Dublin LGFA club championship group, championship and shield final fixtures can be found below.

 

Senior Championship Group 1

 

Na Fianna v Clontarf

Date: Wednesday 26th of August

Venue: St Mobhi Road

Throw-In: 7pm

 

Senior Championship Group 2

 

Fingallians v Clanna Gael/Fontenoy

Date: Wednesday 26th of August

Venue: Lawless Park

Throw-In: 7pm

(Live Stream On The Fingallians Facebook Page)

 

Kilmacud Crokes v Ballyboden St Endas

Date: Wednesday 26th of August

Venue: Pairc De Burca

Throw-In: 7pm

 

Intermediate Championship Final

 

Cuala v Castleknock

Date: Saturday 29th of August

Venue: Lawless Park

Throw-In: 6pm

(Live Stream On The Dublin LGFA Facebook Page)

 

Intermediate Shield Final

 

Clann Mhuire v Lucan Sarsfields

Date: Wednesday 26th of August

Venue: The Naul

Throw-In: 7.15pm

 

Junior A Championship Final

 

Ballinteer St Johns v St Judes

Date: Friday 28th of August

Venue: St Margarets

Throw-In: 7.30pm

(Live Stream On Dublin LGFA Facebook Page)

 

Junior A Shield Final

 

Raheny v Templeogue Synge Street

Date: Wednesday 26th of August

Venue: St Annes No 10

Throw-In: 6.45pm

 

Junior B Championship Group 1

 

Scoil Ui Chonaill v Ballyboughal

Date: Wednesday 26th of August

Venue: Clontarf Road

Throw-In: 7pm

 

St Brendans v Croi Ro Naofa/Robert Emmets

Date: Wednesday 26th of August

Venue: Longmeadows

Throw-In: 7pm

 

Junior B Championship Group 2

 

Na Fianna B v Portobello

Date: Wednesday 26th of August

Venue: St Mobhi Road

Throw-In: 7pm

 

St Peregrines v Kilmacud Crokes B

Date: Wednesday 26th of August

Venue: Blakestown

Throw-In: 7pm

 

Junior C Championship Group 1

 

Ballyboden St Endas C v Crumlin

Date: Wednesday 26th of August

Venue: Cherryfield

Throw-In: 7pm

 

Ranelagh Gaels v Kilmacud Crokes C

Date: Wednesday 26th of August

Venue: Bushy Park

Throw-In: 7pm

 

Junior D Championship Group 1

 

Skerries Harps B v St Finians Swords/St Margarets

Date: Wednesday 26th of August

Venue: Skerries

Throw-In: 7pm

 

Wanderers v Cuala B

Date: Wednesday 26th of August

Venue: Frank Kelly Park

Throw-In: 7pm

 

Junior D Championship Group 2

 

St Monicas v Ballymun Kickhams

Date: Wednesday 26th of August

Venue: Edenmore

Throw-In: 7pm

 

St Patricks Donabate v Naomh Mearnog

Date: Wednesday 26th of August

Venue: Donabate

Throw-In: 7pm

 

Junior E Championship Group 1

 

St Sylvesters B v Trinity Gaels

Date: Wednesday 26th of August

Venue: Broomfield

Throw-In: 7pm

 

Thomas Davis B v Templeogue Synge Street B

Date: Wednesday 26th of August

Venue: Kiltipper Road

Throw-In: 7pm

 

Junior E Championship Group 2

 

St Annes v O’Tooles

Date: Wednesday 26th of August

Venue: Boharnabrenna

Throw-In: 7pm

 

Junior F Championship Final

 

Beann Eadair v Lucan Sarsfields B

Date: Wednesday 26th of August

Venue: Howth

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Junior F Shield Final

 

Ballinteer St Johns B v Na Gaeil Oga

Date: Wednesday 26th of August

Venue: Marley Park

Throw-In: 6.45pm

 

Junior G Championship Final

 

Man O War B v Shankill

Date: Wednesday 26th of August

Venue: Man O War

Throw-In: 7.30pm

(Live Stream On The Man O War Facebook Page)

 

Junior G Shield Final

 

St Peregrines B v St Brendans B

Date: Wednesday 26th of August

Venue: Blakestown

Throw-In: 6.45pm

 

Junior H Championship Final

 

Erin Go Bragh v St Judes B

Date: Wednesday 26th of August

Venue: Tymon North

Throw-In: 6.45pm

 

Junior H Shield Final

 

St Brigids B v Templeogue Synge Street C

Date: Wednesday 26th of August

Venue: Russell Park

Throw-In: 6.45pm