245 Goals Were Scored Across 39 Dublin LGFA Adult Club League And Cup Fixtures

 

Two ladies Footballers one in a white and blue striped jersey and the other in a navy jersey with green pin stripes down the sleeves in action during the Dublin LGFA adult Club League.

 

There were some high scoring results in Wednesday nights Dublin LGFA adult club league and cup competitions with a total of 245 goals scored in the 39 games played.

In division 1 of the adult cup reigning county champions Foxrock Cabinteely came out on top by two points in a competitive affair against Thomas Davis.

In the other cup games in division 1, Na Fianna had 10 points to spare over St Sylvesters, Fingallians got the better of St Brigids, a seven goal return helped Ballyboden St Endas overcome Cuala and Clontarf and Clanna Gael Fontenoy couldn’t be separated with the game finishing 2-11 apiece.

In division 2 of the cup there were wins for Castleknock, Lucan Sarsfields, Templeogue Synge Street and Parnells while Skerries Harps received walk over from St Patricks Wicklow.

Ballinteer St Johns, Kilmacud Crokes B, Scoil Ui Chonaill and Man O War all enjoyed wins in division 3 of the cup competition with the other game in the division between Ballyboughal and Blessington finishing in a draw on a scoreline of 3-16 to 5-10.

Below is the full list of results from all the games played in Wednesday night round of Dublin LGFA adult club league and cup fixtures.

 

Adult Cup Division 1:

 

Thomas Davis 2-11

Foxrock Cabinteely 3-10

 

St Sylvesters 3-04

Na Fianna 4-11

 

St Brigids 1-11

Fingallians 4-08

 

Cuala 3-08

Ballyboden St Endas 7-07

 

Clontarf 2-11

Clanna Gael Fontenoy 2-11

 

Adult Cup Division 2:

 

Castleknock 3-11

Clann Mhuire 3-09

 

Skerries Harps received walk over from St Patricks Wicklow

 

Raheny 1-13

Lucan Sarsfields 4-06

 

Templeogue Synge Street 13-10

St Maurs 1-07

 

Parnells 7-11

O’Dwyer’s 1-09

 

Adult Cup Division 3:

 

St Peregrines 1-14

Ballinteer St Johns 4-10

 

Garda/Westmanstown Gaels 5-02

Kilmacud Crokes B 5-14

 

St Judes 1-16

Scoil Ui Chonaill 4-14

 

Ballyboughal 3-16

Blessington 5-10

 

Portobello 0-07

Man O War 3-19

 

Adult League Division 4:

 

Na Fianna B 5-19

Parnells B 1-02

 

Fingallians B 3-04

Erins Isle 9-12

 

Croi Ro Naofa /Robert Emmets 4-10

Clontarf B 3-09

 

St Brendan’s 3-13

Foxrock Cabinteely B 0-03

 

Adult League Division 5:

 

Ballyboden St Endas C 2-12

Kilmacud Crokes C 2-11

 

Ranelagh Gaels 2-06

Naomh Olaf 4-08

 

Cuala B 0-10

Garristown 3-12

 

Crumlin 5-05

Whitehall Colmcille 8-06

 

St Finians Swords/St Margaret’s 2-06

Ballymun Kickhams 2-03

 

St Monica’s 1-04

Castleknock B 7-13

 

Adult League Division 6:

 

Trinity Gaels 2-04

Skerries Harps B 2-20

 

St Sylvesters B 0-00

Craobh Chiarain 3-07

 

Naomh Mearnog 1-05

Templeogue Synge Street B 7-11

 

St Patricks Donabate 1-10

Thomas Davis B 0-03

 

Stars of Erin v Na Fianna C (injury to player match stopped)

 

Adult League Division 7:

 

Lucan Sarsfields B 5-10

Fingal Ravens 4-10

 

Round Towers (L) 6-07

St Anne’s 2-02

 

Naomh Olaf B 3-06

Clontarf C 1-08

 

Ballinteer St Johns B 4-11

Wanderers 2-02

 

Adult League Division 8:

 

Erins Isle B 1-03

Na Fianna D 4-10

 

Na Gaeil Oga 1-06

Shankill 0-08

 

St Judes B 0-02

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh 6-13

 

Scoil Ui Chonaill B 4-08

Man O War B 2-06

 

Adult League Division 9:

 

St Brigids B 0-01

St Marys Saggart 11-15

 

St Finians (N) received walk over from Ballyboden St Endas D

 

Beann Eadair 11-20

Shankill B 0-00

 

Cuala C 0-02

Erin Go Bragh 1-13