Among The Adult Cup Results Are Semi Final Wins For Naomh Olaf And Skerries Harps B

Two ladies Footballers battle for the ball during a club game to signify the adult club cup results and results from the championship and league.

There was tons of action last night in the Dublin LGFA Adult club championships, league and cup competitions across a number of divisions.

Among the adult cup results were wins for Naomh Olaf and Skerries Harps B. Garristown travelled to Pairc Ui Bhrian for the Adult Cup Division 5 semi finals and faced an Olaf’s side in good goalscoring form on the night who raised eight green flags in a 8-09 to 2-10 semi final win.

In the Division 6 Adult Cup semi final Templeogue Synge Street hosted Skerries Harps B and it was the team from the coastal town that claimed the spoils with a 1-12 to 0-09 victory.

The championship action last night was from the Junior G and Junior H competitions.

In Group A of the Junior G Championship Beann Eadair has 14 points to spare over in a 3-20 to 3-06 win and St Finians were in high scoring form as they dispatched Man O War by 8-18 to 3-05.

Erins Isle and St Mary’s Saggart played out the only game in Group B of the Junior G championship with the side from Saggart claiming a hard fought win by three points with the final score 2-10 to 2-07.

There were two games in the Junior H championship, in Group A St Brendan’s B secured a six point win over Erin Go Bragh with the full-time score 2-13 to 1-10.

In Group B Cuala C hosted St Bridgids B and the Dalkey side made home advantage count to edge this one by three points with the final score 2-09 to 2-06.

The full list of Dublin LGFA Adult club championship, league and cup results from last night’s fixtures are below.

 

Junior G Championship Group A

 

Beann Eadair A 3-20

Shankill 3-06

 

St Finians (N) 8-18

Man O War B 3-05

 

Junior G Championship Group B

 

Erins Isle B 2-07

St Marys Saggart 2-10

 

Junior H Championship Group A

 

Erin Go Bragh 1-10

St Brendans B 2-13

 

Junior H Championship Group B

 

Cuala C 2-09

St Brigids B 2-06

 

Adult League Division 5

 

Ballyboden St Endas C 2-11

Ballymun Kickhams 2-10

 

Adult Cup Division 1

 

Clontarf 4-08

Na Fianna 2-13

 

Cuala 1-09

Fingallians 3-25

 

Kilmacud Crokes 2-10

Ballyboden St Endas 2-20

 

St Brigids v St Sylvesters

(Conceded By St Sylvesters)

 

Thomas Davis 5-14

Clanna Gael/Fontenoy 5-06

 

Adult Cup Division 3

 

Ballinteer St Johns 2-13

Man O War 4-17

 

Ballyboden St Endas B 6-13

Scoil Ui Chonaill 5-08

 

Ballyboughal 1-19

Kilmacud Crokes B 8-13

 

Portobello 4-20

Naomh Barrog 3-03

 

St Judes 5-16

Garda/Westmanstown Gaels 4-11

 

St Peregrines 4-10

Blessington 3-09

 

Adult Cup Division 4

 

Croi Ro Naofa /Robert Emmets v Parnells B

(Conceded By Parnells B)

 

Erins Isle 2-12

St Brendans 3-20

 

Fingallians B 4-07

Clontarf B 2-11

 

Na Fianna B 3-06

Foxrock Cabinteely B 2-20

 

Adult Cup Division 5 Semi Final

 

Naomh Olaf 8-09

Garristown 2-10

 

Adult Cup Division 6 Semi Final

 

Templeogue Synge Street B 0-09

Skerries Harps B 1-12

 

Adult Cup Division 7

 

Clontarf C Lucan v Sarsfields B

(Conceded By Clontarf C)

 

Fingal Ravens v Naomh Olaf B

(Conceded By Naomh Olaf B)

 

St Annes v Ballinteer St Johns B

(Conceded By St Annes)

 

Wanderers 1-06

Round Towers (L) 0-09