Ladies Football

DUBLIN TO FACE DONEGAL IN OPENING ROUND OF 2018 LIDL NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

By December 21, 2017 No Comments
Dublin Senior Ladies Footballers Celebrating With The Brendan Martin Cup After Their All Ireland Final Win In Croke Park

Dublin Players Celebrating With The Brendan Martin Cup In Croke Park

All Ireland Senior Ladies Football Champions Dublin will face an away trip to take on Donegal in the opening round of the 2018 Lidl National Football League.

League Champions Cork will face old rivals Kerry in a big Munster derby in the opening round of 2018 Lidl National League Division 1 fixtures.

The opening round of fixtures across all four divisions are down for decision on Sunday, January 28, with 2017 TG4 All-Ireland senior runners-up Mayo at home to Westmeath.

Galway, the reigning Connacht senior champions, also have a home fixture to look forward to against Monaghan.

In Division 2, Laois will have home advantage against Cavan, Clare host Sligo, TG4 All-Ireland intermediate champions Tipperary make the trip to Armagh, and Waterford visit Tyrone.

Looking ahead, big-city rivals Dublin and Cork are due to meet in Division 1 on February 11, while Mayo will have home advantage for a repeat of last September’s All-Ireland final against Dublin on February 25.

Cork defeated Donegal in May to claim a ninth Lidl NFL Division 1 title in ten seasons – and the two counties will meet again on March 4.

The LGFA is also in a position to announce a restructure of the TG4 championship format for the 2018 season.

The provincial championships will run off as normal but seedings for the new round-robin phase of the All-Ireland series will be based around performances in the provincial campaigns.

The TG4 All-Ireland championships will commence in July, with the All-Ireland finals moving back a week to Sunday, September 16.

Further details in relation to the TG4 championships will be announced in due course.

 

2018 Lidl National Football Leagues Fixtures:

 

Division 1

 

Round 1: Sunday the 28th of January

Galway (H) v Monaghan

Mayo (H) v Westmeath

Kerry (H) v Cork

Donegal (H) v Dublin

 

Round 2: Sunday the 4th of February

Westmeath (H) v Dublin

Kerry (H) v Mayo

Cork (H) v Monaghan

Donegal (H) v Galway

 

Round 3: Sunday the 11th of February

Dublin (H) v Cork

Galway (H) v Mayo

Monaghan (H) v Kerry

Westmeath (H) v Donegal

 

Round 4: Sunday the 25th of February

Mayo (H) v Dublin

Monaghan (H) v Donegal

Cork (H) v Westmeath

Kerry (H) v Galway

 

Round 5: Sunday the 4th of March

Dublin (H) v Kerry

Westmeath (H) v Galway

Donegal (H) v Cork

Mayo (H) v Monaghan

 

Round 6: Sunday the 25th of March

Monaghan (H)v Westmeath

Cork (H) v Mayo

Dublin (H) v Galway

Donegal (H) v Kerry

 

*If Cork Camogie team reach the Div 1 Final it is on the 24th/25th March.

LGFA to accommodate camogie fixture where Cork Ladies are involved.

 

Round 7: Sunday the 1st of April

Kerry (H) v Westmeath

Mayo (H) v Donegal

Monaghan (H) v Dublin

Galway (H) v Cork

 

Playoff/Relegations the 15th of April

 

Semi Finals the 21st/22nd of April

 

Finals (Div 3 & 4) the 5th of May

Finals (Div 1 & 2) the 6th of May

 

*Games may change to the Saturday if the opportunity arises to play a double header with the GAA.

 

Division 2

 

Round 1: Sunday the 28th of January

Laois (H) v Cavan

Clare (H) v Sligo

Armagh (H) v Tipperary

Tyrone (H) v Waterford

 

Round 2: Saturday the 3rd of February

Cavan (H) v Armagh

Waterford (H) v Clare

Tipperary (H) v Laois

 

Round 2: Sunday the 4th of February

Sligo (H) v Tyrone

 

Round 3: Sunday the 11th of February

Clare (H) v Cavan

Tyrone (H) v Tipperary

Sligo (H) v Armagh

Laois (H) v Waterford

 

Round 4: Sunday the 25th of February

Cavan (H) v Tipperary

Waterford (H) v Sligo

Laois (H) v Clare

Armagh (H) v Tyrone

 

Round 5: Sunday the 4th of March

Clare (H) v Armagh

Tipperary (H) v Waterford

Sligo (H) v Laois

Tyrone (H) v Cavan

 

Round 6: Sunday the 25th of March

Tyrone (H) v Clare

Tipperary (H) v Sligo

Waterford (H) v Cavan

Armagh (H) v Laois

 

*If Clare or Tipperary Camogie team reach the Div 1 Final it is on the 24th/25th March.

LGFA to accommodate camogie fixture if these counties are involved.

 

Round 7: Sunday the 1st of April

Laois (H) v Tyrone

Cavan (H) v Sligo

Armagh (H) v Waterford

Clare (H) v Tipperary

 

Playoff/Relegations the 15th of April

 

Semi Finals the 21st/22nd of April

 

Finals (Div 3 & 4) the 5th of May

Finals (Div 1 & 2) the 6th of May

 

*Games may change to the Saturday/ Sunday if the opportunity arises to play a double header with the GAA.

 

Division 3

 

Round 1: Sunday the 28th of January

Longford (H) v Wexford

Roscommon (H) v Offaly

Meath (H) v Down

Kildare (H) v Leitrim

 

Round 2: Saturday the 3rd of February

Offaly (H) v Kildare

Meath (H) v Longford

Wexford (H) v Leitrim

 

Round 2: Sunday the 4th of February

Down (H) v Roscommon

 

Round 3: Sunday the 11th of February

Longford (H) v Down

Leitrim (H) v Offaly

Kildare (H) v Wexford

Roscommon (H) v Meath

 

Round 4: Sunday the 25th of February

Wexford (H) v Roscommon

Down (H) v Offaly

Kildare (H) v Longford

Meath (H) v Leitrim

 

Round 5: Sunday the 4th of March

Longford (H) v Roscommon

Leitrim (H) v Down

Offaly (H) v Wexford

Meath (H) v Kildare

 

Round 6: Saturday the 24th of March

Roscommon (H) v Leitrim

 

Round 6: Sunday the 25th of March

Down (H) v Kildare

Longford (H) v Offaly

Wexford (H) v Meath

 

Round 7: Saturday the 31st of March

Down (H) v Wexford

Roscommon (H) v Kildare

 

Round 7: Sunday the 1st of April

Leitrim (H) v Longford

Offaly (H) v Meath

 

Playoff/Relegations the 15th of April

 

Semi Finals the 21st/22nd of April

 

Finals (Div 3 & 4) the 5th of May

Finals (Div 1 & 2) the 6th of May

*Games may change to the Saturday/ Sunday if the opportunity arises to play a double header with the GAA.

 

Division 4

 

Round 1: Sunday the 28th of January

Carlow (H) v Limerick

Wicklow (H) v Derry

Fermanagh (H) v Antrim

Kilkenny (H) v Louth

 

Round 2: Saturday the 3rd of February

Limerick (H) v Antrim

 

Round 2: Sunday the 4th of February

Louth (H) v Carlow

Derry (H) v Fermanagh

Wicklow (H) v Kilkenny

 

Round 3: Sunday the 11th of February

Limerick (H) v Wicklow

Carlow (H) v Derry

Fermanagh (H) v Louth

Antrim (H) v Kilkenny

 

Round 4: Sunday the 25th of February

Wicklow (H) v Antrim

Derry (H) v Louth

Fermanagh (H) v Carlow

Kilkenny (H) v Limerick

 

Round 5: Sunday the 4th of March

Carlow (H) v Wicklow

Antrim (H) v Derry

Louth (H) v Limerick

Fermanagh (H) v Kilkenny

 

Round 6: Saturday the 24th of March

Kilkenny (H) v Carlow

 

Round 6: Sunday the 25th of March

Antrim (H) v Louth

Limerick (H) v Derry

Wicklow (H) v Fermanagh

 

Round 7: Saturday the 31st of March

Carlow (H) v Antrim

 

Round 7: Sunday the 1st of April

Limerick (H) v Fermanagh

Louth (H) v Wicklow

Derry (H) v Kilkenny

 

Playoff/Relegations the 15th of April

 

Semi Finals the 21st/22nd of April

 

Finals (Div 3 & 4) the 5th of May

Finals (Div 1 & 2) the 6th of May

*Games may change to the Saturday/Sunday if the opportunity arises to play a double header with the GAA.

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com