Carla Rowe named on the bench for tomorrow’s National Football League semi final against Mayo

Dublin’s Lyndsey Davey in action during a game, Davey has been named to start against Mayo in the 2021 National Football League semi final

There is just one change for Dublin for their Lidl National Football League semi-final against Mayo tomorrow evening in the LIT Gaelic Grounds in Limerick.

Five time All-Ireland winner Lyndsey Davey is named on the half-forward line in place of Lucy Collins in the only change to the team that started against Tipperary last weekend.

Carla Rowe is named on the Dublin squad for the first time this season. Also among the substitutes is seasoned campaigner Siobhan McGrath who missed last weeks game with a slight knock.

Dublin and Mayo have built up a fierce rivalry over the last number of years and tomorrow’s encounter should be another exciting and full blooded contest.

At stake of course is a place in the 2021 Lidl National Football League final on the 26th of June which will take place in Croke Park and forms part of the Government’s outdoor pilot tests events.

Tomorrow’s other semi-final takes place in Tuam Stadium at 3pm between Cork and Donegal.

The Dublin and Mayo NFL semi-final will be live streamed on the TG4 YouTube Channell https://youtu.be/45p4YOVLAwc

We Are Dublin GAA will have LIVE score updates available over on our Twitter feed @wearedub

 

Dublin

 

1. Abby Shiels (Lucan Sarsfields)

2. Hannah Leahy (Scoil Ui Chonaill)

3. Niamh Collins (Foxrock Cabinteely)

4. Martha Byrne (Cuala)

5. Leah Caffrey (Na Fianna)

6. Olwen Carey (Thomas Davis)

7. Orlagh Nolan (Ballinteer St Johns)

8. Lauren Magee (Kilmacud Crokes)

9. Jennifer Dunne (Cuala)

10. Niamh McEvoy (St Sylvesters)

11. Lyndsey Davey (Skerries Harps)

12. Caoimhe O’Connor (Clontarf)

13. Sinead Aherne (St Sylvesters) (C)

14. Siobhan Killeen (Clontarf)

15. Hannah Tyrell (Na Fianna).

 

Dublin Substitutes

 

16. Emer Ni Eafa (Fingallians)

17. Laura McGinley (Naomh Barrog)

18. Michelle Davoren (Kilmacud Crokes)

19. Niamh Hetherton (Clontarf)

20. Rachel Hartnett (Cuala)

21. Siobhan McGrath (Thomas Davis)

22. Sarah Fagan (Clontarf)

23. Lucy Collins (Na Fianna)

24. Laura Kane (Kilmacud Crokes)

25. Carla Rowe (Clann Mhuire)

26. Kate Sullivan (St Sylvesters)

27. Jodi Egan (Foxrock Cabinteely)

28. Hannah O’Neill (Foxrock Cabinteely)

29. Claire Finnegan (Fingallians)

30. Siobhan Woods (Raheny).