Adult Cup Semi Final Win For Ranelagh Gaels Among Busy Night Of Club Results

A white Gaelic football on a grass pitch to signify the Dublin LGFA club results.

There were plenty of important club results from the Dublin LGFA Junior G and H Championships and adult league and cup competitions that took place last night.

Shankill secured second place in Group A of the Junior G championship with a 7-09 to 1-10 Over Man O War.

In the other game in the group Beann Eadair A made sure they ended the round-robin phase unbeaten and in top spot with a win in a high scoring game against St Finians with the final score 6-07 to 4-10.

The one game in Group B was a keenly contested tie between Scoil Ui Chonaill and Erins Isle B. They say goals win games and Scoil Ui Chonaill hit four majors last night to claim a 4-05 to 2-08 win and second place in the group.

There was one game in Group A of the Junior H championship and Erin Go Bragh claimed the spoils against St Jude’s B on a scoreline of 3-15 to 4-04.

Castleknock B and Ranelagh Gaels faced off in the Division 5 Adult Cup semi final and after a titanic battle Ranelagh Gaels won this one by two with the final score 3-13 to 2-14.

The full list of all last night’s Dublin LGFA club results are below.

 

Junior G Championship Group A

 

Shankill 7-09

Man O War B 1-10

 

St Finians (N) 4-10

Beann Eadair A 6-07

 

Junior G Championship Group B

 

Scoil Ui Chonaill B 4-05

Erins Isle B 2-08

 

Junior H Championship Group A

 

Erin Go Bragh 3-15

St Judes B 4-04

 

Adult Cup Division 3

 

Naomh Barrog 4-07

Scoil Ui Chonaill 5-16

 

Adult Cup Division 5 Semi Final

 

Castleknock B 2-14

Ranelagh Gaels 3-13

(Doubled As League Fixture)

 

Adult League Division 4

 

Erins Isle 3-12

Clontarf B 3-09

 

Fingallians B 0-02

Croi Ro Naofa /Robert Emmets 8-17

 

St Brendans 3-15

Na Fianna B 2-08

 

Adult League Division 5

 

Kilmacud Crokes C 2-08

Whitehall Colmcille 0-13

 

St Monicas 3-06

Crumlin 4-06

 

Adult League Division 6

 

Craobh Chiaran 2-09

Templeogue Synge Street B 1-11

 

Skerries Harps B 2-13

Thomas Davis B 2-03

 

Stars of Erin 5-08

Naomh Mearnog 2-15

 

Trinity Gaels 6-07

Na Fianna C 4-17