Ladies Football

All Ireland Ladies Club Football Final – Team News

By December 6, 2018 No Comments
Eimear Meaney of Mourneabbey with the Dolores Tyrrell Memorial Cup, right, and Amy Ring, captain of Foxrock-Cabinteely, ahead of the Senior Ladies All-Ireland Club Final, during the 2018 All-Ireland Ladies Club Football Finals Captains Day at Croke Park in Dublin.

Eimear Meaney of Mourneabbey with the Dolores Tyrrell Memorial Cup, right, and Amy Ring, captain of Foxrock-Cabinteely, ahead of the Senior Ladies All-Ireland Club Final, during the 2018 All-Ireland Ladies Club Football Finals Captains Day at Croke Park in Dublin. Photo by David Fitzgerald/Sportsfile

 

Compiled by Jackie Cahill

 

THE six All-Ireland Ladies Club Football Finalists have revealed their starting line-ups ahead of the weekend’s eagerly-anticipated fixtures.

Dublin and Leinster champions Foxrock-Cabinteely will tackle Cork and Munster standard-bearers Mourneabbey on Saturday at Parnell Park (5.15pm), in the first of a LIVE TG4 double-bill.

Both teams are unchanged from their semi-final victories, when Fox-Cab saw off the challenge of 2016 winners Donaghmoyne (Monaghan), while Mourneabbey were too good for Galway’s Kilkerrin-Clonberne, who were the conquerors of 2017 All-Ireland champions Foxrock.

This will be a fourth All-Ireland Final appearance for Mourneabbey in five seasons but, just like Fox-Cab, they’ve never managed to win the Dolores Tyrrell Memorial Cup.

Fox-Cab were finalists two years ago, when they lost out to Donaghmoyne, while Saturday’s opponents clashed at the semi-final stage in 2017, when Mourneabbey won narrowly after extra-time.

RTÉ Radio 1 will also provide LIVE coverage of Saturday’s senior decider.

 

Captains, Sarah Murphy of Clontarf, right, and Nicole Rooney of Emmet Óg with the Ladies All-Ireland Intermediate Club Trophy during the 2018 All-Ireland Ladies Club Football Finals Captains Day at Croke Park in Dublin.

Captains, Sarah Murphy of Clontarf, right, and Nicole Rooney of Emmet Óg with the Ladies All-Ireland Intermediate Club Trophy and during the 2018 All-Ireland Ladies Club Football Finals Captains Day at Croke Park in Dublin. Photo by David Fitzgerald/Sportsfile

 

For the Intermediate Final, which will throw in at 7:30pm, Clontarf (Dublin) captain Sarah Murphy earns a recall to the starting team and replaces Kate Fitzgibbon.

There are three changes to the Emmet Óg (Monaghan) team that started against Dunedin Connollys at the semi-final stage.

Kerry Nolan, Anita Newell and Laura Boylan are replaced by Katie Monaghan, Orla Reilly and Gráinne McCluskey.

TG4 will also provide LIVE TV coverage of the Intermediate decider, while Sunday’s Junior Final (Duggan Park, Ballinasloe, 2:30pm), will be streamed LIVE on the LGFA Facebook Page.

 

Captains, Amy Turpin of Glanmire, left, and Shauna Henry of Tourlestrane with the Ladies All-Ireland Junior Club Championship Perpetual Cup during the 2018 All-Ireland Ladies Club Football Finals Captains Day at Croke Park in Dublin.

Captains, Amy Turpin of Glanmire, left, and Shauna Henry of Tourlestrane with the Ladies All-Ireland Junior Club Championship Perpetual Cup during the 2018 All-Ireland Ladies Club Football Finals Captains Day at Croke Park in Dublin. Photo by David Fitzgerald/Sportsfile

 

Junior Finalists Glanmire (Cork) and Tourlestrane (Sligo) have both named unchanged starting line-ups, following their respective semi-final victories over Trillick from Tyrone and Carlow’s Old Leighlin.

FoxrockCabinteely: A Tarpey; A Murray, S Quinn, E McDonagh; S Goldrick, N Collins, L Fusciardi; T O’Sullivan, C Ní Mhurchadh; L Nerney, A Connolly, F Claffey; H O’Neill, C O’Riordan, A Ring.

Mourneabbey: M O’Sullivan; E Meaney, C.A. Stack, A O’Sullivan; S Conroy, R O’Sullivan, K Coakley; M O’Callaghan, B O’Sullivan; E Harrington, C O’Sullivan, N O’Sullivan; E Jack, L Fitzgerald, D O’Sullivan.

Clontarf: C O’Connor; H Bolger, K Murray, E Plunkett; H McLaughlin, G Reilly, B Walsh; S Fagan, N Hetherton; S Murphy, T Fitzgibbon, F Skelly; S Killeen, C O’Connor, A Bell.

Emmet Óg: D Morgan; R Hughes, Á McQuaid, K Monaghan; N Rooney, C McBride, M Monaghan; M McCarville, E Daly; E Leonard, E McCarron, O Reilly; F Monaghan, B Tierney, G McCluskey.

Glanmire: A Carey; R Kelleher, A McNamara, A Turpin; A McCarthy, E Baker, L Cashman; E Twomey, A O’Mahony; S O’Brien, E Murphy, S Murphy; N McAllen, K Hannon, S Deane.

Tourlestrane: C Walsh; S Brennan, L Walsh, S Mooney; E Meers, S Henry, C Marren; A Egan, N Brennan; A Corcoran, G Carty, T Walsh; S Cunney, K Walsh, L Surlis.

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com