The 2022 TG4 All Ireland Ladies Football Championship is heating up at senior level and New York arrive for Junior clash against Antrim

Ladies footballers from various counties at a photoshoot for the 2022 TG4 All Ireland championships
Image Credit: Sportsfile

Compiled by Jackie Cahill

THE 2022 TG4 All Ireland Ladies Senior Football Championship cranks up a gear on Sunday – with five crucial games down for decision in Round 2.

In Group A, victories for Mayo and Dublin against Cavan and Tipperary respectively would secure places in the quarter-finals, while Senior champions Meath clash with Armagh in a mouth-watering Group B Fixture.

Galway will look to keep their All-Ireland hopes alive when they take on Westmeath in Group C, as Cork take on Donegal in a Group D clash.

The TG4 cameras will be at Glennon Brothers Pearse Parkin Longford for a live double-header, with the Cavan-Mayo game (1.45pm), followed by that Armagh-Meath fixture (3.45pm).

The day’s other three Senior games, as well as the Junior meeting of Antrim and New York, will be available to view on the LGFA’s live-streaming service: https://page.inplayer.com/lgfaseason2022/

2pm unless stated

Sunday June 19

2022 TG4 All Ireland SFC Round 2

Group A

Cavan v Mayo; Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, 1.45pm – Live on TG4

A second straight loss for Cavan would end their hopes of a quarter-final slot – while a Mayo win would secure a knockout slot.

It’s all on the line at Glennon Brothers Pearse Park in front of the TG4 cameras as both sides prepare for a crucial clash.

Cavan were well beaten by Dublin last weekend but they enjoyed some good moments and will look to build on that performance.

Mayo enjoyed a ten-point victory over Tipperary but there were elements of their display that manager Michael Moyles will be keen to improve on.

Mayo go with an unchanged starting team, as Ally Cahill comes in at corner forward for Cavan ahead of Geraldine Smith.

Cavan (v Mayo): E Walsh; K McIntyre, S Lynch, E Longair; S Greene, L Fitzpatrick (capt.), M Sheridan; N Byrd, A Deneher; N Keenaghan, L McVeeety, A Walls; A Cahill, Á Reilly, A Gilsenan.

Mayo (v Cavan): A Tarpey; É Ronayne, D Caldwell, S Lally; C Needham, F McHale, K Sullivan (capt.); S Cafferky, S McCarney; A Geraghty, S Walsh, S Mulvihill; L Cafferky, T Needham, S Howley.

Tipperary v Dublin; Templetuohy

2021 runners-up Dublin flexed their muscles with an impressive display against Cavan last Saturday.

The Sky Blues, recently crowned Leinster champions, are now preparing for a trip to Tipp and a clash with Peter Creedon’s charges, who lost out to Mayo in Round 1.

Dublin boss Mick Bohan has rung the changes for this one, making no fewer than ten changes in personnel.

Goalkeeper Abby Shiels, Tammy Quinn Corbally, Hannah Leahy, Siobhan Woods, Ellen Gribben, Jennifer Dunne, Nicole Owens, Niamh Hetherton, Sinead Wylde and Jodi Egan all come in for starts.

Sitting this one out are Ciara Trant, Jess Tobin, Leah Caffrey, Sinead Goldrick, Martha Byrne, Kate McDaid, Caoimhe O’Connor, Kate Sullivan, Lyndsey Davey and Hannah Tyrrell, as Bohan dips into a deep squad.

Tipperary, meanwhile, have made one switch, as Lorraine O’Shea replaces Nicole Shelly in the full forward line.

Tipperary (v Dublin): L Fitzpatrick; E Moore, M Curley (capt.), E Cronin; L Spillane, N Martin, M Murphy; C O’Dwyer C English; N Martin, M Creedon, E Kelly; C Hennessy, L O’Shea, E Morrissey.

Dublin (v Tipperary): A Shiels; T Quinn Corbally, N Collins, H Leahy; O Nolan, S Woods, E Gribben; L Magee, J Dunne; N Owens, N Hetherton, S Wylde; C Rowe (capt.), S Aherne, J Egan.

Group B

Armagh v Meath; Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, 3.45pm – Live on TG4

Armagh’s clash with Meath will revive memories of last year’s quarter-final clash between the sides.

Meath won that one to set up a semi-final with Cork at Croke Park – and the rest is history.

Armagh come into this one on the back of a TG4 Ulster Final victory over Donegal – and manager Ronan Murphy has gone with an unchanged starting line-up.

A win for Meath would send them through safely to the quarter-finals as group winners, and leave Armagh and Monaghan to scrap it out for the second knockout place.

But an Armagh win would leave the table nicely poised ahead of the final game in the pool, between the Ulster rivals.

Meath have made one change to the team that saw off Monaghan comfortably in Round 1, with Niamh Gallogly coming in to replace Kelsey Nesbitt for this live TV fixture.

Armagh (v Meath): A Carr; S Grey, C McCambridge, C Towe; N Marley, L McConville, G Ferguson; B Mackin, C O’Hanlon; E Lavery, N Coleman, C Marley; A Mackin, A McCoy, K Mallon (capt.).

Meath (v Armagh): M McGuirk; S Ennis (capt.), M.K. Lynch, O Duff; N Gallogly, E Troy, A Cleary; M O’Shaughnessy, O Lally; M Thynne, E Duggan, A Leahy; V Wall, S Grimes, N O’Sullivan.

Group C

Galway v Westmeath; Tuam Stadium

Galway know what they have to do as they prepare for the visit of Westmeath to Tuam Stadium.

The Connacht champions must win to keep alive their hopes of a place in the quarter-finals.

Galway lost out to Kerry by two points in Round 1 – but a couple of late goals for the Tribeswomen put a gloss on the final scoreline, with the Kingdom running out deserved winners.

Galway will need big improvement if they’re to make an impact in the 2022 TG4 Championship but they have the chance to atone on Sunday.

Galway’s team shows just one change in personnel, with Ailish Morrissey coming in for Andrea Trill, as 2021 TG4 All-Ireland Intermediate champions Westmeath go with the same starting 15 that lined out against Meath in their last outing, a TG4 Leinster Championship clash.

Westmeath will start as underdogs but there’s enough attacking talent in their ranks, including brilliant forward Sarah Dillon, to cause Galway problems.

Galway (v Westmeath): A Griffin; S Molloy, S Ní Loingsigh (capt.), E Gavin; C Cooney, N Ward, K Geraghty; A Davoren, L Ward; L Coen, A Morrissey, M Seoighe; L Noone, O Divilly, T Leonard.

Westmeath (v Galway): A O’Donnell; M Fagan, M Scally, L Power; N Nolan, A Alford, C Kelly; F Coyle, T Dillon; V Carr, S Dillon, K Boyce Jordan; K Hegarty, K Giles, C Blundell (capt.).

Group D

Cork v Donegal; Clane

Two counties who will harbour hopes of competing for the big prize come face to face in Clane.

The sides agreed to meet half way for this one, despite the fact that this was originally down as a ‘home’ tie for Cork.

The Rebelettes recently beat Kerry to land the TG4 Munster title – and manager Shane Ronayne has named an unchanged starting line-up as their All-Ireland campaign gets underway.

Donegal, who bring in Niamh Boyle for Blathnaid McLaughlin in attack, dug out a gritty victory over Waterford in Round 1 but manager Maxi Curran will be looking for a big improvement here.

A win for Donegal would send them through to the last eight – and leave Cork and Waterford in a battle for second place.

There’s plenty at stake but Cork will travel with confidence following victory over a Kerry side that started their All-Ireland series with an impressive win against Galway.

Cork (v Donegal): M O’Sullivan; R Phelan, E Meaney, S Leahy; M Duggan, M O’Callaghan (capt.), L O’Mahony; A Hutchings, S Kelly; E Cleary, C O’Sullivan, L Coppinger; Á O’Sullivan, D O’Sullivan, O Finn.

Donegal (v Galway): R McCafferty; N Carr, E McGinley, T Kennedy; S Twohig, Nicole McLaughlin, A Boyle Carr; Katy Herron, Niamh McLaughlin (capt.); Y Bonner, N Hegarty, N Boyle; D Foley, K Guthrie, G McLaughlin.

2022 TG4 All Ireland JFC

Group B – Round 2

Antrim v New York; Davitt Park

New York make a welcome return to the TG4 Championships for the first time since 2014.

New York lost a Junior Final to Wexford eight years ago and will hope to be competitive again this time.

They meet Antrim at Davitt Park on Sunday, before making the trip to the TUS Gaelic Grounds to face Limerick next Wednesday.

Antrim are already off to a really good start in the Junior Championship, as last year’s runners-up claimed victory over Limerick in Round 1.

Antrim (v New York): A McCann; D Coleman, A McFarland, N McIntosh; M Mulholland, S Tennyson, S O’Neill; C Emerson, Á Tubridy; G McLaughlin, C Carey (capt.), M O’Neill; B Devlin, O Prenter, C Taggart.

New York (v Antrim): M Tamayne; A Mathers, S Roche, K Moore; L Rodican, C O’Neill, S McGourty; M Brady, M Fitzpatrick; P Clarke, E Farley, C Traynor; M Dargan, K Brady, K Keating (capt.).