From development to senior level, the Dublin Hurlers will be raising money for Pieta House as they Hurl For Hope

If things were as they should be, Dublin Hurlers would all be in competitive action. if things were different Mattie Kenny’s senior hurling panel would have already come through their Leinster opener with Kilkenny in Parnell Park, and would be gearing up for a trip to Wexford.

The Minor panel would have already completed Group 1 games in their provincial championship, and would be preparing for a last round game with Laois.

Sadly, as we are all very aware, that’s not the case. However Dublin Hurlers have found another way to stay active and also raise funds for a very worthy cause.

Tomorrow, in a initiative led by Dublin’s Minor Hurling panel, 250 players will attempt to hit half a million sliotars in just one hour in support of “Darkness Into Light”.

‘Hurl For Hope’ will see members of the Under 14 development panel right up to the Seniors coming together to raise vital funds for Pieta House.

Each member of the Dublin Minor panel picked up the phone and reached out to U20 and Senior counterparts to raise the profile of the event, bringing it to a wider hurling audience.

With the country beginning to come out of the lockdown that was put in place to flatten the curve of the current COVID-19 outbreak, it has seen a negative impact on charities. Fund raising event have fallen by the wayside in an effort to protect the safety of the public.

Supporters can keepan eye on the progress of the challenge tomorrow across social media of they look for the hashtag #HurlForHope.

And of course the purpose of this challenge is to raise much needed funds for Pieta House. If you’d like to donate you can do so at https://www.justgiving.com/campaign/hurlforhope.

Minor Hurlers

Andrew Keegan (Clontarf)
Adam Langan (Erins Isle)
Adam O Connor (St. Peregrines)
Fionn Boyd (Kilmacud Crokes)
Barry McGuire (Ballyboden St Endas)
Ben Stears (Fingallians)
Brian Dunne (Raheny)
Ciaran Morrissey (St. Maurs)
Connell McGlynn (Ballyboden St Endas)
Conor Dolan (St.Vincents)
Daniel Peel (St. Vincents)
Davey Keogh (Ballyboden St Endas)
Diarmaid Dulaing (Commercials)
Hugh O Sullivan (Ballyboden St Endas)
Jack Crennan (St. Judes)
Jack O’Shea (St Oliver Plunketts/ ER)
James O’Brien (Faughs)
Joey Dunne (Lucan Sarsfields)
Leon Kennedy (Ballyboden St Endas)
Luke O’Loughlin (Kilmacud Crokes)
Neil Clerkin (St Oliver Plunketts/ ER)
Neil Hogan (Castleknock)
Paddy Doyle (Naomh Barróg)
Rhys McDonnell (Ballyboden St Endas)
Robert Burnett (Craobh Chiaráin)
Sam Carthy (Na Fianna)
Seán Cooney (Faughs)
Seán Gallagher (Naomh Barróg)
Seán O’Brien (Faughs)
Seán Purcell (Kilmacud Crokes)
Tom Brennan (Na Fianna)
Tomás Hegarty (St. Maurs)
Liam Garrigan (Lucan Sarsfields)
Jaime Green (Fingallians)
Conn Rock (O’Tooles)

U20 Hurlers

Adam Waddick (Thomas Davis)
Alex O’Neill (Round Towers)
Andrew Dunphy (St Brigids)
Ben Hynes (Kilmacud Crokes)
Ben Mc Sweeney (St Oliver Plunketts/ ER)
Billy Ryan (Craobh Chiaráin)
Ciarán Foley (Naomh Olaf)
Ciarán Hogan (St Judes)
Conall O’Toole (Cuala)
Conor Murray (Castleknock)
Conor Scully (St Oliver Plunketts/ ER)
Dara Purcell (Kilmacud Crokes)
Darach McBride (St Vincents)
Darragh Power (Fingallians)
Davy Crowe (Kilmacud Crokes)
Diarmuid Breslin (St Brigids)
Donal Leavy (Naomh Olaf)
Eddie Gibbons (Kilmacud Crokes)
Enda O’Donnell (Whitehall Colmcille)
Eoin Carney (Erins Isle)
Eoin O’Connor (Fingallians)
Finn Murphy (Naomh Olaf)
Fionn Ó Ceallaigh (Kilmacud Crokes)
Iain Ó hEithir (Ballinteer St Johns)
Jack Fagan (Raheny)
Kevin Burke (Na Fianna)
Kevin Desmond (Ballyboden St Endas)
Kevin Lahiff (St Judes)
Lee Gannon (Whitehall Colmcille)
Liam Dunne (Raheny)
Liam Murphy (Cuala)
Luke McDwyer (Ballyboden St Endas)
Luke Swan (Castleknock)
Mark Sweeney (St Vincents)
Matt Barr (St Brigids)
Matthew Dunne (Lucan Sarsfields)
Michael Conroy (Cuala)
Micheál Murphy (Na Fianna)
Odhrán Mac Gearailt (Cuala)
Pádhraic Linehan (Kilmacud Crokes)
Pearce Christie (Ballyboden St Endas)
Seán Kinsella (Kilmacud Crokes)
Simon Gormley (St Vincents)
Tom Aherne (Ballinteer St Johns)
Tom Cullen (St Oliver Plunketts/ ER)
Tomy Kinnane (Naomh Mearnóg)

Senior Hurlers

Aidan Mellet (Ballyboden St Endas)
Alan Nolan (St. Brigids)
Chris Crummey (Lucan Sarsfields)
Cian Boland (St Oliver Plunketts/ ER)
Cian O’Callaghan (Cuala)
Conal Keaney (Ballyboden St Endas)
Danny Sutcliffe (St. Judes)
Darragh Gray (Whitehall Colmcille)
David Treacy (Cuala)
Davy Keogh (Thomas Davis)
Donal Burke (Na Fianna)
Eamon Dillon (St Finbarrs)
Eoghan O’Donnell (Whitehall Colmcille)
Fergal Whitely (Kilmacud Crokes)
Fintan McGibb (Setanta)
Jake Malone (Cuala)
James Madden (Ballyboden St Endas)
John Hetherton (St Vincents)
Johno Treacy (Na Fianna)
Kevin Burke (Na Fianna)
Liam Rushe (St Patrick’s Palmerston)
Luke Corcoran (Ballyboden St Endas)
Marc Howard (Kilmacud Crokes)
Mark Schutte (Cuala)
Oisin O’Rourke (Kilmacud Crokes)
Paddy Smith (Clontarf)
Paul Crummey (Lucan Sarsfields)
Paul Ryan (Ballyboden St Endas)
Rian McBride (St Vincents)
Ronan Hayes (Kilmacud Crokes)
Sean Brenan (Cuala)
Sean Moran (Cuala)
Shane Barrett (Na Fianna)
Tom Connolly (St Vincents)

U14 Hurlers

Joe Barker (Castleknock)
Darragh Bugler (St Oliver Plunketts/ ER)
Harry Burke (St. Sylvesters)
Eoghan Byrne (St Oliver Plunketts/ ER)
Lenny Cahill (Castleknock)
Max Caulwell (Ballinteer St Johns)
Patrick Clancy (Kilmacud Crokes)
Cillian Clark (Catleknock)
Michael Clarke (Naomh Barróg)
Johnny Corr (Ballyboden St Endas)
Tommy Costello (St. Sylvesters)
Eoghan Costello (St. Judes)
Roan Courtney (Faughs)
Ben Cox (Whitehall Colmcille)
James Cox (Kevins HC)
Harry Curley (St Vincents)
Liam Dargan (Ballyboden St Endas)
Harry Digan (Clontarf)
Conor Dillon (Westmanstown Gaels)
Lorcan Doolin (St Brigids)
Cillian Downey (Round Towers)
Finn Doyle (St. Judes)
Alex Dunne (Thomas Davis)
James Dunphy (Kilmacud Crokes)
Darragh Durkin (Ballyboden St Endas)
Cillian Emmett (Skerries Harps)
Mikey Farnham (O’Tooles)
Daniel Finn (St. Marks)
Darragh Fitzgerald (Crumlin)
Liam Fitzgerald (Lucan Sarsfields)
Ultan Fitzpatrick (Raheny)
Matthew Flanagan (Naomh Barróg)
Gearoid Flannery (Kilmacud Crokes)
Òisìn Fleming (Good Counsel/Liffey Gaels)
Jack Foley (St Oliver Plunketts/ ER)
Sam Forde (Naomh Mearnóg)
Alex Ganaza (Naomh Mearnóg)
Árón Gargan (Fingallians)
Damian Gibbons (Ballyboden St Endas)
Callum Graham (St. Judes)
Freddy Haran (Lucan Sarsfields)
Cormac Henderson (Fingallians)
Tadgh Higgins (Round Towers)
Patrick Hogan (Cuala)
Cillian Jacobs (Kevins HC)
Callum Keane (Lucan Sarsfields)
Reece Kelly (Lucan Sarsfields)
Ben Kennedy (Beann Eadair)
Jack Kennedy (Scoil ui Chonail)
Aaron Kerrigan (St. Judes)
Luke Leonard (Whitehall Colmcille)
Danny Levins (Fingallians)
Fiach Lupton (Good Counsel/Liffey Gaels)
Charly Lynch (Erins Isle)
Matthew Mason (Clontarf)
Colin Mc Sweeney (Raheny)
Joseph Mc Donough (Cuala)
Sean McBarron (Kilmacud Crokes)
Jack McCarthy (St. Judes)
Tadgh McGee (Good Counsel/Liffey Gaels)
Liam McLoughlin (St. Marks)
Sam McNamara (Faughs)
Ryan Mitchell (Erins Isle)
Reece Molloy (St. Peregrines)
Luke Mooney (Westmastown Gaels)
John Mooney (St. Judes)
Max Morgan (Clanna Gael Fontenoy)
Shane Mullarkey (Thomas Davis)
Ryan Murphy (St Vincents)
Fionn Murphy (Ballyboden St Endas)
Conor Newton (Craobh Chiaráin)
Dan O’ Grady (Raheny)
Oran O’ Keeffe (Kilmacud Crokes)
Paul O’Connor (Faughs)
Ciaran O’Connor (St Vincents)
Jack O’Gorman (Beann Eadair)
Cian O’Hare (Erins Isle)
Daniel O’Kelly (Commercials)
Ronan O’Neill (St Vincents)
Ferdia O’Nuallain (Commercials)
Massimo Pappalardo (Lucan Sarsfields)
David Purcell (Kilmacud Crokes)
Isaac Quinlan (St. Peregrines)
Joe Reddan (Ballinteer St Johns)
Conor Regan (Naomh Olaf)
Adam Rock (Lucan Sarsfields)
Senan Ryan (Clontarf)
Gearoid Scanlon (Commercials)
Ciaran Sheehy (O’Tooles)
Joe Shepherd (Clontarf)
Micheal Tierney (Naomh Barróg)
PJ Tolster (Whitehall Colmcille)
Oisín Walsh (Faughs)
William Wheatley (Na Fianna)
Joshua Young (Castleknock)

U15 Hurlers

Dylan Bannon (Ballinteer St Johns)
James Brady (St Vincents)
Connor Brennan (Faughs)
Tommy Butler (Kilmacud Crokes)
Kevin Byrne (Ballyboden St Endas)
Cillian Chatham (Whitehall Colmcille)
Dylan Clarke (Castleknock)
Senan Clarke (Erins Isle)
Leon Deanes (O’Tooles)
Sean Delaney (Fingallians)
Craig Doherty (Round Towers)
Pierce Donohue (St. Sylvesters)
Ciaran Donovan (Kilmacud Crokes)
Evan Dowley (Skerries Harps)
Sean Doyle (Castleknock)
Dylan Duggan (Naomh Barróg)
Nathan Fitzgerald (Erins Isle)
Nathan Foster (Fingal Gaels)
Ollie Gaffney (Erins Isle)
Brendan Galvin (Fingal Gaels)
Jack Gilroy (St Vincents)
Cathal Gough (St. Judes)
Marc Grant (Cuala)
Niall Hickey (Na Fianna)
Daniel Joyce (St. Peregrines)
Joe Kavanagh (Na Fianna)
Jack Kearney (Thomas Davis)
Cathal Kennedy (Lucan Sarsfields)
Joey Kinnane (Naomh Mearnóg)
Cian Langan (St. Judes)
Sean Langton (Lucan Sarsfields)
Sam Lewis (Faughs)
David Lucey (Kilmacud Crokes)
Ben Lynch (Clontarf)
Daragh Lyons (Lucan Sarsfields)
Conor Mag Ruairc (Cuala)
Lee McConnell (Ballyboden St Endas)
Finn McDonald (Naomh Barróg)
Ryan McGuirk (Raheny)
Oisin McKenna (Thomas Davis)
Darragh Meehan (Lucan Sarsfields)
Craig Moore (Round Towers)
Josh Moore (St. Sylvesters)
Thomas Moore (Thomas Davis)
Cian Moran (Erins Isle)
Dave Mulqueen (Lucan Sarsfields)
Leon Murphy (Ballyboden St Endas)
Kevin Murphy (Kevins HC)
Conal O’ Rian (Kilmacud Crokes)
Fionn O’ Riordan (Ballinteer St Johns)
Eoghan O’Riordan (Naomh Olaf)
Ruan O’Connor (Cuala)
Harry O’Keefe (Commercials)
Daniel Ryan (Faughs)
Ken Ryan (St Vincents)
Callum Sheridan (Castleknock)
Evan Walsh (Thomas Davis)

U16 Hurlers

Shane Archer (Naomh Mearnóg)
Jack Behan (Lucan Sarsfields)
Jack Bourke (Na Fianna)
Adam Brady (Na Fianna)
Oisin Byrne (Ballyboden St Endas)
Reuben Cahill (Castleknock)
Conor Cleary (Commercials)
John Cleary (Na Fianna)
Jamie Conroy (Cuala)
Aaron Cosgrave (St Vincents)
Charlie Costello (Naomh Barróg)
Ryan Coyne (Trinity Gaels)
Rossa Daly (Lucan Sarsfields)
Jordan Dennis (Naomh Barróg)
Tom Doran (Kilmacud Crokes)
Sean Duggan (Naomh Barróg)
Alex Dycher (Naomh Barróg)
Patrick Fitzgerald (St. Judes)
Matthew Gardner (Ballinteer St Johns)
Ben Gaughran (Na Fianna)
Ronan Geoghegn (Skerries Harps)
Tadhg Gorman (Erins Isle)
Kevin Hogan (Faughs)
Padraig Hogan (Cuala)
Cillian Johnstone (Round Towers Lusk)
Oisin Johnstone (Round Towers Lusk)
Adam Kelly (Castleknock)
Jim Kennedy (Ballyboden St Endas)
Dara Kennedy (Naomh Mearnóg)
Donal Kennedy (Fingallians)
Eoin Keyes (Kilmacud Crokes)
Conan MacSweeney (Kilmacud Crokes)
Cuán Manning (St. Judes)
Oisin McCann (Kilmacud Crokes)
Scott McConnel (Faughs)
Sean McDonald (Faughs)
Scott McDonald (Ballyboden St Endas)
Sean McDonnell (Faughs)
Stephen McMahon (Kilmacud Crokes)
Dennis McSweeney (St Oliver Plunketts/ ER)
Sean Mulroney (Castleknock)
Andrew Ryan (Castleknock)
Callum Walsh (St Vincents)
Luke Webster (O’Tooles)
Stephen Williams (Kilmacud Crokes)