Hurling

Ballyboden Take Largest Share Of The 2018 Hurling Dubs Stars

By November 6, 2018 No Comments

County Champions Ballyboden St. Endas Receive 13 spots on the Dubs Stars Shortlist

Dubs Stars 2018 Hurling nominations

New Dublin Senior Hurling Champions Ballyboden St. Endas go into provincial battle tonight against Clonkill in the Leinster Senior Hurling Quarter Finals. And it will come as no surprise that the county champions have today received 13 nominations for this year’s Dublin Bus/Herald Dubs Stars Hurling Panel.

Always a well followed list, the Dubs Stars comprise of the best football and hurling players in the county. And following the shortlist of 60 players named as nominees, the task of selecting the final 15 hurlers and a bench of 7 subs has begun.

Ballyboden have of course received 13 of the 60 spots on the shortlist. County finalists Kilmacud Crokes have landed 12. St. Vincents have had a great year receiving 9 nominations, with Cuala receiving 7. The remaining 19 nominees come from Na Fianna, Lucan Sarsfields, St Jude’s, Ballinteer St John’s, Whitehall Colmcille, Craobh Chiaráin, Crumlin, Setanta and St Brigid’s.

In total this year 13 clubs are represented in the list of nominations.

2018 Dublin Bus/Herald Dubs Stars Hurling Nominations

Goalkeepers (4):

Dara de Poire (St Vincent’s), Gary Maguire (Ballyboden St Enda’s), Matt Collins (Kilmacud Crokes), Seánie Lane (Ballinteer St John’s).

Full Backs (12):

Bill O’Carroll (Kilmacud Crokes), Cian O’Callaghan (Cuala), Jack Collins (St Vincent’s), Oisín Gough (Cuala), Luke Corcoran (Ballyboden St Enda’s), Luke Walsh (Lucan Sarsfields), David O’Connor (Ballyboden St Enda’s), Dean Curran (Ballyboden St Enda’s), Eoghan O’Donnell (Whitehall Colmcille), Conor Kelly (Na Fianna), Brian Smith (Ballinteer St John’s), Cian Mac Gabhann (Kilmacud Crokes).

Half Backs (12):

Simon Lambert (Ballyboden St Enda’s), Chris Crummey (Lucan Sarsfields), Ryan O’Dwyer (Kilmacud Crokes), Ross O’Carroll (Kilmacud Crokes), Ruairí Trainor (St Vincent’s), Eoin McLoughlin (St Jude’s), Darragh O’Connell (Cuala), Seán McCaw (St Vincent’s), Shane Durkin (Ballyboden St Enda’s), James Madden (Ballyboden St Enda’s), Shane Barrett (Na Fianna), Seán Moran (Cuala).

Midfield (8):

Conor Ryan (Craobh Chiaráin), Lorcan McMullan (Kilmacud Crokes), Niall McMorrow (Ballyboden St Enda’s), Tomás Connolly (St Vincent’s), Fionntán McGibb (Setanta), Fergal Whitely (Kilmacud Crokes), Feargal Breathnach (Na Fianna), Seán Treacy (Cuala).

Half Forwards (12):

Paul Ryan (Ballyboden St Enda’s), David Treacy (Cuala), Caolán Conway (Kilmacud Crokes), Conor Burke (St Vincent’s), Niall Ryan (Ballyboden St Enda’s), Seán McGrath (Kilmacud Crokes), Rian McBride (St Vincent’s), John Hetherton (St Vincent’s), Seán Gray (Whitehall Colmcille), Danny Sutcliffe (St Jude’s), Paul Crummey (Lucan Sarsfields), Conor Dooley (Ballyboden St Enda’s).

Full Forwards (12):

Con O’Callaghan (Cuala), Aidan Mellett (Ballyboden St Enda’s), Alex Quinn (Crumlin), Fionn Ó Riain Broin (St Jude’s), Colin Currie (Na Fianna), Cian Derwin (Craobh Chiaráin), Conal Keaney (Ballyboden St Enda’s), Cian McBride (St Vincent’s), Eoghan Dunne (St Brigid’s), Marc Howard (Kilmacud Crokes), Ronan Hayes (Kilmacud Crokes), Oisín O’Rorke (Kilmacud Crokes).

Club Breakdown by nominations:

Ballyboden St Enda’s 13
Kilmacud Crokes 12
St Vincent’s 9
Cuala 7
Na Fianna 4
Lucan Sarsfields 3
St Jude’s 3
Ballinteer St John’s 2
Whitehall Colmcille 2
Craobh Chiaráin 2
Crumlin 1
Setanta 1
St Brigid’s 1

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com