Football

Dublin Senior Football Championship – Round 1 Fixtures

By March 28, 2018 No Comments
The 2018 Dublin Senior Football Championship Kicks Off on Thursday, April 12th

Senior Football Championship 1 Round 1

This year, Dublin Senior 1 and 2 Football Championship Competitions will start a week earlier than usual with the first games taking place on Thursday, April 12th. Parnell Park will host a fantastic Double Header, with reigning county Champions St. Vincents taking on Skerries Harps and Lucan Sarsfields facing Na Fianna in the Group 2 competition.

Group 1 throws up an exciting tie between rivals Kilmacud Crokes and Ballyboden St. Endas, and in Group 4 Ballymun Kickhams and St. Brigids, who are no strangers to each other, will go toe to toe, both games making up a second Parnell Park Double Header on Saturday, April 14th.

In the Senior 2 Championship, O’Toole Park will also host a Round 1 Double Header on Sunday April 15th, as Naomh Olaf and St. Annes square off in Group 3, and Cuala face Templeogue Synge Street in Group 4.

All Senior 1 games will be played from Thursday to Saturday, April 12th to 14th.
All Senior 2 games will be played from Friday to Sunday, April 13th to 15th.

SENIOR 1 FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 1

GROUP 1

Raheny v St. Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh
Friday, April 13th. 7:00pm. Garristown

Kilmacud Crokes v Ballyboden St. Enda’s
Saturday, April 14th. 5:45pm. Parnell Park

GROUP 2

St. Vincents v Skerries Harps
Thursday, April 12th. 6:45pm. Parnell Park

Lucan Sarsfields v Na Fianna
Thursday, April 12th. 8:15pm. Parnell Park

GROUP 3

St. Sylvesters v Parnells
Friday, April 13th. 7:00pm. Balgriffin

St. Judes v Ballinteer St. Johns
Saturday, April 14th. 4:00pm. O’Toole Park

GROUP 4

Ballymun Kickhams v St. Brigids
Saturday, April 14th. 4:00pm. Parnell Park

Senior Football Championship 2 Round 1

SENIOR 2 FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 1

GROUP 1

St. Peregrines v Thomas Davis
Friday, April 13th. 7:00pm. St. Margarets

St. Marys (S) v Erins Isle
Saturday, April 14th. 7:00pm. Blakestown

GROUP 2

Fingal Ravens v St. Patricks (P)
Saturday, April 14th. 6:00pm. Newcastle

Fingallians v Round Towers (C)
Saturday, April 14th. 6:00pm. Cloghran

GROUP 3

Naomh Olaf v St. Annes
Sunday, April 15th. 2:15pm. O’Toole Park

Naomh Mearnog (BYE)

GROUP 4

St. Maurs v Whitehall Colmcille
Saturday, April 14th. 6:00pm. Garristown

Cuala v Templeogue Synge Street
Sunday, April 15th. 4:00pm. O’Toole Park

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com