There are a number mouthwatering fixtures in the opening round of the 2020 Dublin SFC and SHC

A Dublin club footballer on the left and a club hurler on the right in action during their respective club championships, the rescheduled group fixtures for the 2020 Dublin SFC and SHC have been released.

The dates, venues and times for the rescheduled group stage of the Dublin SFC and SHC have been released by Dublin county board.

The hurling championships gets the action underway on Saturday the 18th of July with the football competitions swinging into action a week later.

There are a number of mouthwatering clash’s in round one of both the Dublin SFC and SHC.

In the Dublin SHC A, defending champions Cuala get their bid for a fifth hurling club title in six years underway with a home fixture against Thomas Davis on Saturday the 18th of July.

Also on the Saturday 2019 beaten finalists St Brigids will look to go one better this season and begin that quest for club glory with a home tie against Whitehall Colmcille.

Then on Sunday the 19th of July in Parnell Park there is the big southside derby between Kilmacud Crokes and 2018 county champions Ballyboden St Endas and that game will be broadcast live on TG4.

The opening weekend of the Dublin SFC 1 sees reigning champions Ballyboden St Endas get the defence of their title underway at home to Clontarf on the 25th of July.

Also that day surprise packets and 2019 runners-up Thomas Davis will look to use the experience gathered last season to propel them on another successful run in the championship to the county title and begin their 2020 journey at home to newly promoted Round Towers, Lusk.

The standout football fixture from round one involves last years beaten semi-finalists St Judes at home to beaten quarter-finalists Na Fianna.

Below is the full list of the 2020 Dublin SFC and SHC group fixtures.

2020 Dublin SHC A Group Fixtures

Round 1: Saturday 18th of July

Group 1

St Vincents v St Oliver Plunketts/Eoghan Ruadh, Pairc Naomh Uinsionn, 6.30pm

Lucan Sarsfields v Ballinteer St Johns, 12th Lock, 6.30pm

Group 2

Craobh Chiarain v Scoil Ui Chonaill, O’Toole Park, 6pm

Group 3

St Brigids v Whitehall Colmcille, Russell Park, 6.30pm

Faughs v St Judes, Tymon North, 6.30pm

Group 4

Cuala v Thomas Davis, Shankill, 6.30pm

Na Fianna v Setanta, St Mobhi Road, 6.30pm

Round 1: Sunday 19th of July

Group 2

Kilmacud Crokes v Ballyboden St Endas, Parnell Park, TBC

Round 2: Wednesday 29th of July

Group 1

St Oliver Plunketts/Eoghan Ruadh v Lucan Sarsfields, Martin Savage Park, 7.30pm

Ballinteer St Johns v St Vincents, Marley Park, 7.30pm

Group 2

Craobh Chiarain v Kilmacud Crokes, Clonshaugh, 7.30pm

Scoil Ui Chonaill v Ballyboden St Endas, Clontarf Rd, 7.30pm

Group 3

Whitehall Colmcille v Faughs, Cloghran, 7.30pm

St Judes v St Brigids, Tymon North, 7.30pm

Group 4

Thomas Davis v Na Fianna, Kiltipper Road, 7.30pm

Setanta v Cuala, Setanta, 7.30pm

Round 3: Saturday 8th of August

Group 1

St Vincents v Lucan Sarsfields, TBC, TBC

St Oliver Plunketts/Eoghan Ruadh v Ballinteer St Johns, TBC, TBC

Group 2

Kilmacud Crokes v Scoil Ui Chonaill, Silverpark, 6.30pm

Ballyboden St Endas v Craobh Chiarain, Pairc Ui Mhurchu, 6.30pm

Group 3

St Brigids v Faughs, TBC, TBC

Whitehall Colmcille v St Judes, TBC, TBC

Group 4

Setanta v Thomas Davis, TBC, TBC

Na Fianna v Cuala, TBC, TBC

2020 Dublin SHC B Group Fixtures

Round 1: Saturday 18th of July

Group 1

Kilmacud Crokes v Ballyboden St Endas, Silverpark, 6.30pm

Cuala v Naomh Fionnbarra, Shankill, 6.30pm

Group 2

Crumlin v Castleknock, Pearse Park, 6.30pm

Naomh Barrog v Round Towers (C), Pairc Barrog, 6.30pm

Group 3

Raheny v Na Fianna, St Annes Park, 6.30pm

Clontarf v O’Tooles, St Annes Park, 6.30pm

Round 2: Wednesday 29th of July

Group 1

Naomh Fionnbarra v Kilmacud Crokes, Pope John Paul II Park, 7.30pm

Ballyboden St Endas v Cuala, Sancta Maria, 7.30pm

Group 2

Round Towers (C) v Crumlin, Monastery Road, 7.30pm

Castleknock v Naomh Barrog, Somerton Park, 7.30pm

Group 3

O’Tooles v Raheny, Blunden Drive, 7.30pm

Na Fianna v Clontarf, St Mobhi Road, 7.30pm

Round 3: Saturday 8th of August

Group 1

Kilmacud Crokes v Cuala, Silverpark, 6.30pm

Ballyboden St Endas v Naomh Fionnbarra, Sancta Maria, 6.30pm

Group 2

Crumlin v Naomh Barrog, Pearse Park, 6.30pm

Castleknock v Round Towers (C), Somerton Rd, 6.30pm

Group 3

Raheny v Clontarf, St Annes Park, 6.30pm

Na Fianna v O’Tooles, St Mobhi Road, 6.30pm

2020 Dublin SFC 1 Group Fixtures

Round 1: Saturday 25th of July

Group 1

Thomas Davis v Round Towers Lusk, Kiltipper Road, 6.30pm

Ballymun Kickhams v Skerries Harps, Pairc Ciceam, 6.30pm

Group 2

St Judes v Na Fianna, Tymon North, 6.30pm

Lucan Sarsfields v Ballinteer St Johns, 12th Lock, 6.30pm

Group 3

Ballyboden St Endas v Clontarf, Pairc Ui Mhurchu, 6.30pm

Whitehall Colmcille v St Vincents, Collins Ave, 6.30pm

Group 4

Kilmacud Crokes v Raheny, Silverpark, 6.30pm

Castleknock v St Oliver Plunketts/Eoghan Ruadh, Somerton Park, 6.30pm

Round 2: Wednesday 5th of August

Group 1

Round Towers Lusk v Ballymun Kickhams, Lusk, 7.30pm

Skerries Harps v Thomas Davis, Skerries, 7.30pm

Group 2

Na Fianna v Lucan Sarsfields, St Mobhi Road, 7.30pm

Ballinteer St Johns v St Judes, Marlay Park, 7.30pm

Group 3

Clontarf v Whitehall Colmcille, St Annes Park, 7.30pm

St Vincents v Ballyboden St Endas, Pairc Naomh Uinsionn, 7.30pm

Group 4

Raheny v Castleknock, St Annes Park, 7.30pm

St Oliver Plunketts/Eoghan Ruadh v Kilmacud Crokes, Martin Savage Park, 7.30pm

Round 3: Saturday 15th and Sunday 16th of August

Group 1

Skerries Harps v Round Towers Lusk, TBC, TBC

Ballymun Kickhams v Thomas Davis, TBC, TBC

Group 2

St Judes v Lucan Sarsfields, TBC, TBC

Na Fianna v Ballinteer St Johns, TBC, TBC

Group 3

Ballyboden St Endas v Whitehall Colmcille, TBC, TBC

Clontarf v St Vincents, TBC, TBC

Group 4

Raheny v St Oliver Plunketts/Eoghan Ruadh, TBC, TBC

Kilmacud Crokes v Castleknock, TBC, TBC

2020 Dublin SFC 2 Group Fixtures

Round 1: Saturday 25th of July

Group 1

St Peregrines v Fingallians, Blakestown, 6.30pm

Ballyboughal v Templeogue Synge St, Ballyboughal, 6.30pm

Group 2

Naomh Olaf v Parnells, Pairc Ui Bhriain, 6.30pm

St Marys v Cuala, Saggart, 6.30pm

Group 3

Naomh Mearnog v St Maurs, Portmarnock, 6.30pm

Fingal Ravens v St Brigids, Rolestown, 6.30pm

Group 4

St Annes v Erins Isle, Bohernabreena, 6.30pm

St Sylvesters v Trinity Gaels, Broomfield, 6.30pm

Round 2: Wednesday 5th of August

Group 1

Templeogue Synge St v St Peregrines, Dolphin Park, 7.30pm

Fingallians v Ballyboughal, Lawless Park, 7.30pm

Group 2

Parnells v St Marys, Chanel, 7.30pm

Cuala v Naomh Olaf, Hyde Park, 7.30pm

Group 3

St Maurs v Fingal Ravens, Rush, 7.30pm

St Brigids v Naomh Mearnog, Russell Park, 7.30pm

Group 4

Erins Isle v St Sylvesters, Finglas, 7.30pm

Trinity Gaels v St Annes, Drumnigh, 7.30pm

Round 3: Saturday 15th and Sunday 16th of August

Group 1

St Peregrines v Ballyboughal, TBC, TBC

Templeogue Synge St v Fingallians, TBC, TBC

Group 2

Cuala v Parnells, TBC, TBC

St Marys v Naomh Olaf, TBC, TBC

Group 3

Naomh Mearnog v Fingal Ravens, TBC, TBC

St Maurs v St Brigids, TBC, TBC

Group 4

St Annes v St Sylvesters, TBC, TBC

Erins Isle v Trinity Gaels, TBC, TBC