Dublin Premier Junior Camogie Team Face Derry In The Littlewoods Ireland Camogie Leagues

Littlewoods Ireland National Camogie Leagues Division 2, Group 2

Derry v Dublin

Sunday March 25th

Venue: Davitt Park, Swatragh, Co Derry

Throw-In: 2pm

There are two changes to the Dublin Premier Junior Camogie team who travel north tomorrow to take on Derry in division two of the Littlewoods Ireland Camogie Leagues.

One in defence where Ciara Buchanan wears the number 2 jersey in place of Emma O’Flynn and top of the right with Niamh Rock replacing Aoife Walsh at right corner forward.

It’s been a good campaign to date for Dublin, they currently sit third in the table after two wins and a draw in their opening three games and will be aiming to keep their unbeaten record intact against the girls from the Oak Leaf County.

Their host Derry have played a game more than Dublin and only managed one victory in their four games to date which was against Armagh in the opening round of fixtures in mid February.

Dublin boast the second best defence in the league and although Derry have racked up some decent totals in three of their games they will find the girls in blue’s rearguard a tough but to crack.

Derry’s achilles heel has been their defence which has conceded a whooping 58 points and if they continue in such a generous mood tomorrow afternoon Dublin’s forward unit will punish them emphatically.

It’s a long trip tomorrow for Dublin and it’s never easy to come away from Derry with a result but Shane Plowman’s side should have too much firepower for their hosts and claim the valuable league points on offer.

 

Dublin Starting Team:

 

1. Kathryn Kantounia

Naomh Uinsionn

 

2. Ciara Buchannan

St Finians

 

3. Deirdre Johnstone

Naomh Uinsionn

 

4. Niamh Gleeson

Na Fianna

 

5. Emma Barron

Naomh Judes

 

6. Grainne Free

Na Fianna

 

7. Sinead Murphy

Cuala

 

8. Hannah O’Dea

Cuala

 

9. Roisin Drohan

Naomh Uinsionn

 

10. Rachel Noctor

Kilmacud Crokes

 

11. Aoibhe Dillon

Naomh Mearnog

 

12. Caragh Dawson

St Judes

 

13. Niamh Rock

Na Fianna

 

14. Emer Keenan

Lucan Sarsfields

 

15. Evelyn Twomey

Naomh Uinsionn

 

Dublin Substitutes:

 

16. Chloe Ni Cheallaigh

Naomh Olaf

 

17. Caoimhe Ni Mhaolagain

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

 

18 Laoise Quinn

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

 

19. Nadine Murphy

Naomh Uinsionn

 

20. Eimear O’Riordan

St Judes

 

21. Aoife Dooley

Raheny

 

22. Emma O’Flynn

Lucan Sarsfields

 

23. Aishling Spillane

Skerries Harps

 

24. Sinead Nolan

St Judes

 

25. Aoife Walsh

St Judes

 

26. Louise O’Shea

Ballinteer St Johns

 

27. Ciara Carolan

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

 

28. Laura Walsh

Naomh Mearnog

 

29. Grainne Power

Naomh Mearnog

 

30. Aoife Molloy

St Judes