The U16A Dublin Camogie Squad Will Aim To Boumce Back Against Wexford

 

U16A Dublin Camogie Squad pictured before a game.

 

All Ireland U16A Camogie Championship Group 2

Wexford v Dublin

Sunday 21st of July

Venue: Pairc Ui Shiochain-Gorey Gaa

Throw-In: 2.30pm

Referee: Cathal Egan

 

There are three changes to the U16A Dublin Camogie starting team for this Sunday’s All Ireland championship game against Wexford in Gorey.

Dublin manager Jonny Jackson brings in Lily Rooney, Niamh Crowley And Phoebe Shannon in place of Millie Reid, Lucy Quinn and Emma Diamond.

Sunday’s game is the final group game and is a straight shootout to claim second spot in the group and move onto the semi-final stages of the competition.

Dublin currently sit in that second spot in the group on score difference from Wexford with both sides on three points after beating Clare and losing to Galway.

With a semi final place up for grabs on Sunday it should be a highly competitive and tense game in Pairc Ui Shiochain-Gorey Gaa and the action gets underway at 2.30pm.

 

Dublin U16A Starting 15

 

1. Eabha Mooney

Castleknock

2. Grace Murray

Naomh Mearnóg/St Finians

3. Lauren Dawson (Joint Captain)

Lucan Sarsfields

4. Robyn Buckley

Skerries Harps

5. Lily Rooney

Lucan Sarsfields

6. Claire Gannon (Joint Captain)

Naomh Jude

7. Niamh Crowley

Fingallians

8. Róisín Ní Chathasaigh

Kilmacud Crokes

9. Annabelle Timothy

St Finians

10. Aisling O’Neill

Castleknock

11. Aisling Gannon

Naomh Jude

12. Ellie Young

Naomh Jude

13. Sinead Daly

Lucan Sarsfields

14. Phoebe Shannon

Lucan Sarsfields

15. Ellie Kane

Naomh Mearnóg/St Finians

 

Dublin U16A Panel

 

16. Laura Grendon

Na Fianna

17. Hollie Bolger

Ballyboden St Endas

18. Teagan Comber

Naomh Mearnóg/St Finians

19. Emma Diamond

Castleknock

20. Jane Maguire

Skerries Harps

21. Aifric Mangan

Na Fianna

22. Caitriona McMahon

Whitehall Colmcille

23. Sophia Nyhan

Na Fianna

24. Rachel O’Brien

Skerries Harps

25. Éile O’Ceallaigh

Whitehall Colmcille

26. Ellie O’Connor

Crumlin

27. Lucy Quinn

Castleknock

28. Millie Reid

Lucan Sarsfields

29. Sarah Smith

Skerries Harps

30. Mollie Turner

Castleknock

31. Ellie Doran

Ballinteer St John

 

Additional Panellists

 

Sinead Rogers

Na Fianna

Aoife O’Sullivan

Castleknock

 

Management

Jonny Jackson, Sinead Caulfield Cooke, David Hughes, Ailbhe Byrne(FLO)